There were four East Texas players voted to the first team on the Associated Press Class 3A all-state team, released Tuesday.

Palestine junior offensive lineman Brian Thlang was the only member of the first-team offense. Henderson senior defensive lineman Bo Brady, Athens junior linebacker K.J. Cumby and Palestine senior defensive back Ivory Brown were first-team defense.

Center RB K.J. Garrett. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Gilmer LB Josh Walker. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Center senior running back K.J. Garrett, Paris North Lamar senior running back Chance Kelley, Carthage senior defensive lineman Isaiah Golden and Gilmer junior linebacker Josh Walker were all voted to the second team.

A total of 24 area players received honorable mention.

Offensive honorees were: Rusk running back Chaston Bennett, Atlanta running back Corion Webster, Bullard receiver Haden Bryant, Canton receiver Conner Eiland, Carthage receiver Tee Goree, Wills Point receiver Tre Smith, Gilmer lineman Brady English and Kilgore lineman Clay Wiley.

Defensive honorees included: Gilmer lineman Xavier Fluellen, Van lineman Sid Moore, Palestine lineman Walter Sheridan, Paris linebacker Jamal Black, Kilgore linebacker A.J. Davis, Bullard linebacker Zack Holladay, Henderson linebacker Jamaal Kind, Paris linebacker Brickey Reed, Henderson defensive back J'Korrie Centers, Chapel Hill defensive back Joseph Clark, Kilgore defensive back Benny Colbert, Liberty-Eylau defensive back Davion Hall, Center defensive back Johnny Shaw, Atlanta defensive back Nick Stiger, Gilmer punter Tanner Barr and Paris punter Dakota Smith.

First Team

Offense

  • QB -- Ka'Darius Baker, Sr., Navasota
  • RB -- Jarek Black, Sr., Shallowater
  • RB -- Jordan Fraga, Sr., Devine
  • RB -- Cecil Johnson, Sr., Gonzales
  • WR -- Austin Collins, Sr., Navasota
  • WR -- Solomon McGinty, Sr., Navasota
  • OL -- Bryan Manley, Sr., Stephenville
  • OL -- Trey Martin, Sr., El Campo
  • OL -- Jake Raulerson, Sr., Celina
  • OL -- Ralph Rubalcaba, Sr., Raymondville
  • OL -- Brian Thlang, Jr., Palestine
  • K -- Sebastien Corrales, Sr., Gatesville
  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Ka'Darius Baker, Navasota

 

Defense

  • DL -- Bo Brady, Sr., Henderson
  • DL -- Cole Hunt, Sr., El Campo
  • DL -- Chase Varnado, Sr., Stephenville
  • DL -- Jordan Wells, Jr., Navasota
  • LB -- K.J. Cumby, Jr., Athens
  • LB -- JT Miller, Jr., Gonzales
  • LB -- Brett Prihoda, Sr., El Campo
  • DB -- Ivory Brown, Sr., Palestine
  • DB -- Austin Collins, Sr., Navasota
  • DB -- Travis White, Sr., Krum
  • DB -- Connor Wilson, Jr., Argyle
  • P -- Kam Williams, Sr., Midland Greenwood
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Cole Hunt, El Campo

 

Second Team

Offense

  • QB -- Preston Townley, Sr., Huffman-Hargrave
  • RB -- K.J. Garrett, Sr., Center
  • RB -- Chance Kelley, Sr., Paris North Lamar
  • RB -- Arthur Lockett, Sr., Houston Yates
  • WR -- Matthew Barnes, Sr., Groesbeck
  • WR -- Justin Weatherley, Sr., Glen Rose
  • OL -- Brian Bormann, Sr., Geronimo Navarro
  • OL -- Kevin Hobbs, Sr., Brownwood
  • OL -- Max Jones, Jr., Stephenville
  • OL -- Tyler Jordan, Sr., Bellville
  • OL -- Zach Monreal, Sr., Devine
  • OL -- Riley Olson, Sr., Abilene Wylie
  • K -- Michael Martinez, Soph., Navasota

 

Defense

  • DL -- Oscotty Castro, Sr., Dalhart
  • DL -- Isaiah Golden, Sr., Carthage
  • DL -- Julio Maldonado, Sr., Rio Hondo
  • DL -- Leo Sanchez, Sr., Melissa
  • LB -- Jaylyin Minor, Sr., Navasota
  • LB -- Dustin Savensky, Sr., Navasota
  • LB -- Jackson Scharf, Sr., Monahans
  • LB -- Josh Walker, Jr., Gilmer
  • DB -- Preston Brown, Sr., Stephenville
  • DB -- Jay Leal, Jr., Geronimo Navarro
  • DB -- Zack Lopez, Sr., Gonzales
  • DB -- Jerrod Mahan, Sr., Graham
  • P -- Cooper Howely, Sr., Brownwood

 

Honorable Mention

QB

  • Ben Davis, Graham
  • Quinten Dormady, Boerne
  • Tyler Jones, Stephenville
  • Patrick Reed, Silsbee
  • Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood

 

RB

  • Chaston Bennett, Rusk
  • Malik Berry, Anna
  • Adam Berryman, Gainesville
  • Floyd Bess, West Columbia
  • Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose
  • Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper
  • Zane Conlin, Geronimo Navarro
  • Reed Flores, Krum
  • Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie
  • Nick Ralston, Argyle
  • Taylor Sikorsky, Quinlan Ford
  • Juwan Washington, Kennedale
  • Corion Webster, Atlanta
  • Andre Welch, Fairfield

 

WR

  • Haden Bryant, Bullard
  • T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado
  • Conner Eiland, Canton
  • Tee Goree, Carthage
  • Brice Gunter, Stephenville
  • Ryan Moseley, Lubbock Cooper
  • Keith Ratley, Yoakum
  • Ian Sadler, Argyle
  • Tre Smith, Wills Point
  • Ben Thiel, Celina

 

OL

  • Trevor Barton, Gatesville
  • Mark Benavides, Port Isabel
  • Joe Brandenburg, Monahans
  • Ricky Clark, Burkburnett
  • Hayden Cobb, Shallowater
  • Jordan Deagen, Argyle
  • Brady English, Gilmer
  • Tyler Fore, Graham
  • Tanner Fought, Argyle
  • Caleb Harvey, Cuero
  • Willie Hights, Yoakum
  • DeAndre Key, Abilene Wylie
  • Billy Morgan, Krum
  • Jacob Mizell, Coldspring-Oakhurst
  • Chris Nunez, Big Spring
  • Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado
  • Joseph Stieferman, Quinlan Ford
  • Devin Torres, Vernon
  • Clay Wiley, Kilgore
  • Robert Young, Bellville

 

K

  • Cole Hedlund, Argyle

 

DL

  • Seth Adams, Silsbee
  • Tivo Armendariz, Monahans
  • Jake Bauer, Navasota
  • Jerquis Beasley, West Orange-Stark
  • Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater
  • Kamm Coker, Bellville
  • Ty Cook, Crandall
  • Guillermo Esparza, Andrews
  • Xavier Fluellen, Gilmer
  • Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel
  • Mack Monson, Brownwood
  • Sid Moore, Van
  • Jonah Noah, Stephenville
  • Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel
  • Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt
  • Walter Sheridan, Palestine

 

LB

  • Jamal Black, Paris
  • Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo
  • Ty Cook, Crandall
  • A.J. Davis, Kilgore
  • Logan Day, Midland Greenwood
  • Ramon Frazier, Wharton
  • Jesse Gomez, Lubbock Estacado
  • Zack Holladay, Bullard
  • Jamaal Kind, Henderson
  • Ryan Linebaugh, Sweetwater
  • Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark
  • Jerrod Mahan, Graham
  • Alden Mann, Wimberley
  • Esteven Montelongo, Port Isabel
  • Josh Raulerson, Celina
  • Brickey Reed, Paris
  • Henry Rivas, Brownwood
  • Sam Sizelove, Argyle
  • Broderick Thomas, West Columbia
  • Brett Wade, Kennedale
  • Chris White, Gainesville
  • Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark

 

DB

  • Jadon Boatwright, Liberty Hill
  • Rhett Brooks, Llano
  • Braylin Brown, Celina
  • Mookie Carlile, Stephenville
  • J'Korrie Centers, Henderson
  • Joseph Clark, Chapel Hill
  • Benny Colbert, Kilgore
  • T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado
  • Xavier Creeks, Navasota
  • Hunter Dorman, Somerset
  • Mason Fraley, Midland Greenwood
  • Niko Garza, Ferris
  • Davion Hall, Liberty-Eylau
  • Roderick Hall, Lubbock Estacado
  • Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains
  • Willis Johnson, West Columbia
  • Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison
  • Johnny Shaw, Center
  • Nick Stiger, Atlanta
  • Quentin Tezano, West Orange-Stark
  • Brandon Urquizo, Vernon
  • Cal Wood, Bellville

 

P

  • Tanner Barr, Gilmer
  • Hunter Darst, Crandall
  • Ian Sadler, Argyle
  • Dakota Smith, Paris