There were 45 players from East Texans that earned all-region recognition by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches Association.

Among those honored were four players from Class A Division I state champion Martin's Mill -- seniors Haily Jenkins, Taylor Munns and Meagan Weatherford and sophomore Cheyenne Brown.

Saltillo, which advanced to the Class A Division II state final, also placed four players on the all-region squad -- seniors Karli Brewer, Victoria Stretcher and Andrea Tippit and junior Kendall Bain.

Texas Association of Basketball Coaches
Girls All-Region Team

CLASS 4A

Region II
  • P Zhanelle Geathers, 6-2, Jr., Lindale

 

CLASS 3A

Region II
  • G Sharde Collins, 5-9, Sr., Liberty-Eylau
  • G Demi Cumby, 5-8, Sr., Athens
  • P Lauren Godfrey, 5-11, Sr., Liberty-Eylau
  • F Megan Peters, 6-1, Sr., Pittsburg
  • G Cheyenne Ramey, 5-10, Sr., Pittsburg
  • F Bridgette Taylor, 5-9, Jr., Bullard
  • G Imani Wright, 5-10, Sr., Liberty-Eylau

 

Region III
  • F Katelyn Boles, 6-0, Soph., Pollok Central
  • F Tambra Mitchell, 5-10, Sr., Carthage
  • G Dana Whitehead, 5-4, Sr., Palestine

 

CLASS 2A

Region II
  • G Maci Arrington, 5-6, Soph., Alba-Golden
  • G Micaela Brown, 5-9, Sr., Edgewood
  • G Hannah Pinnell, 5-4, Sr., Winnsboro

 

Region III
  • F Jodi Adkins, 5-11, Fr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • G Brittany Johnson, 5-6, Sr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • G Caitlin McKnight, 5-4, Sr., Crockett
  • G Kaylee Prather, 5-7, Sr., Elysian Fields
  • G Madison Robinson, 5-7, Sr., Crockett
  • P Chesney Spears, 5-10, Sr., Elysian Fields
  • P Janice Strange, 5-11, Sr., Elysian Fields
  • G/F Kiana Turner, 5-6, Sr., Tatum

 

CLASS A DIVISION I

Region III
  • P Cheyenne Brown, 6-1, Soph., Martin's Mill
  • G Sara Dugat, 5-8, Sr., Zavalla
  • G Enloe Taylor, 5-2, Sr., Martinsville
  • G Haily Jenkins, 5-8, Sr., Martin's Mill
  • P Caitlyn Lambert, 6-4, Jr., Zavalla
  • G Valerie Larkin, 5-6, Jr., Slocum
  • G Shelby Lee, 5-5, Sr., Zavalla
  • G Abby Mackey, 5-8, Sr., Overton
  • G Taylor Munns, 5-9, Sr., Martin's Mill
  • G Brice Sizemore, 5-2, Sr., Slocum
  • G Madison Spears, 5-6, Soph., Cayuga
  • G Gabby Spencer, 5-6, Sr., Martinsville
  • G Kiandra Taylor, 5-6, Sr., Neches
  • P Meagan Weatherford, 6-0, Sr., Martin's Mill

 

CLASS A DIVISION II

Region III
  • G Kendall Bain, 5-7, Jr., Saltillo
  • G Karli Brewer, 5-8, Sr., Saltillo
  • G Angelica Sandoval, 5-6, Jr., Yantis
  • P Victoria Stretcher, 6-1, Sr., Saltillo
  • P Andrea Tippit, 5-10, Sr., Saltillo
  • F Josey Wetzel, 5-9, Soph., Yantis

 

Region IV
  • F Taylor Adair, 5-6, Sr., Kennard
  • P Evelyn Gonzales, 5-10, Sr., Chireno
  • P Lauren Lee, 6-2, Soph., Chireno

 

Saltillo’s Kendall Bain (right) grabs a loose ball from Roscoe Highland’s Beth Richburg in a Class A Division II semifinal March 1 in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)