Listed below is the entire schedule for East Texas boys and girls athletes in Friday's events at the UIL track and field championships.

Numerous field event finals -- plus the 3,200-meter run Class A Division I, Class A Division II, Class 2A, and Class 4A and all running finals for Class A Division II and Class 4A -- will occur Friday. Events start at 8 a.m. and end after 9 p.m.

East Texans in
UIL Track and Field Championships

Friday Schedule
at
Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin

8:20 a.m.
  • Clayton Jones, Saltillo -- 1A D-II boys 3,200

 

8:30 a.m.
  • Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches -- 4A boys shot put (Ring 1)

 

9 a.m.
  • Marcus Allen, Big Sandy -- 1A D-I boys 3,200
  • Cade Daniel, Saltillo -- 1A D-II boys long jump (Pit 2)
  • Hannah Sheppard, Fruitvale -- 1A D-II girls high jump (Pit 1)

 

9:20 a.m.
  • Anna Clark, Elkhart -- 2A girls 3,200

 

9:40 a.m.
  • Hunter Fair, Hawkins -- 2A boys 3,200
  • Brad Beckham, New Diana -- 2A boys 3,200

 

10 a.m.
  • Kelsi Colbert, Union Hill -- 1A D-II girls discus
  • Jessie Harris, Leverett's Chapel -- 1A D-II boys shot put (Ring 2)

 

10:20 a.m.
  • Troy Hayden, Whitehouse -- 4A boys 3,200

 

10:30 a.m.
  • Andre Jefferson, John Tyler -- 4A boys long jump (Pit 2)

 

11 a.m.
  • Cymone Davis, Grapeland -- 1A D-I girls shot put (Ring 1)
  • Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla -- 1A D-I girls shot put (Ring 1)
  • Fulani Petties, Whitehouse -- 4A high jump (Pit 1)
  • Travicia Lacy, Lindale -- 4A high jump (Pit 1)
  • Mikel Carter, Shelbyville -- 1A D-I pole vault (Pit 1)

 

Noon
  • Abby Mackey, Overton -- 1A D-I girls long jump (Pit 1)
  • Shaterrika Campbell, Grapeland -- 1A D-I girls long jump (Pit 1)
  • Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- 1A D-I boys long jump (Pit 2)

 

1 p.m.
  • Jessie Harris, Leverett's Chapel -- 1A D-II boys discus

 

1:30 p.m.
  • Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt -- 2A girls long jump (Pit 1)
  • Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare -- 2A girls long jump (Pit 1)
  • Mikechell Potts, Arp -- 2A boys long jump (Pit 2)
  • Kevin Shorter, Newton -- 2A boys long jump (Pit 2)
  • Brittany Conway, Pine Tree -- 4A girls pole vault (Pit 1)
  • Madison Pecot, White Oak -- 2A girls pole vault (Pit 2)

 

2 p.m.
  • Natalee Alexander, Cross Roads -- 1A D-I girls high jump (Pit 1)
  • Braden Wise, Beckville -- 1A D-I boys high jump (Pit 2)

 

2:30 p.m.
  • Austin Cook, Overton -- 1A D-I boys discus

 

4 p.m.
  • Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla -- 1A D-I girls discus
  • Abby Mackey, Overton -- 1A D-I girls discus
  • Shelby Gresham, Garrison -- 2A girls shot put (Ring 1)
  • Julisa Williams, Woodville -- 2A girls shot put (Ring 1)
  • Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches -- 4A boys pole vault (Pit 1)

 

4:30 p.m.
  • Austin Cook, Overton -- 1A D-I boys shot put (Ring 2)
  • Thomas Reynolds, Harleton -- 1A D-I boys shot put (Ring 2)
  • Micaela Brown, Edgewood -- 2A girls high jump (Pit 1)
  • Leanna Mack, Jefferson -- 2A girls high jump (Pit 1)
  • Aaron Doddy, Hooks -- 2A boys high jump (Pit 2)

 

5:30 p.m.
  • Ryan Gearner, Winnsboro -- 2A boys discus

 

6 p.m.
  • Fruitvale girls -- 1A D-II 400 relay
  • Avinger boys -- 1A D-II 400 relay
  • Texas High boys -- 4A 400 relay

 

7 p.m.
  • Shelby Gresham, Garrison -- 2A girls discus
  • Whitney Simmons, White Oak -- 2A girls discus
  • Kenija Collier, Tatum -- 2A girls triple jump (Pit 1)
  • Jamece Gulley, Winona -- 2A girls triple jump (Pit 1)
  • Joran Nelson, Tatum -- 2A boys triple jump (Pit 2)

 

7:25 p.m.
  • John Tyler girls -- 4A 800 relay
  • Fruitvale boys -- 1A D-II 800 relay
  • Texas High boys -- 4A 800 relay

 

7:45 p.m.
  • Lila Hurley, Yantis -- 1A D-II girls 400
  • Dante Starling, Chireno -- 1A D-II boys 400

 

8:05 p.m.
  • Julian Davis, Apple Springs -- 1A D-II boys 300 hurdles

 

8:25 p.m.
  • K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant -- 4A boys 200
  • Kevin Harris, Texas High -- 4A boys 200

 

8:45 p.m
  • Troy Hayden, Whitehouse -- 4A boys mile

 

9:05 p.m.
  • Texas High boys -- 4A boys mile relay