AUSTIN -- It was a quite day for East Texas at the UIL State Track and Field Championships, Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

A team title, nine gold medals, 31 medalists in all, and a state record to boot.

The Gilmer boys were the biggest winners of all, capturing the overall Class 4A state championship, buoyed by a state-record performance in the 4x200 meter relay, and a silver-medal winning mile relay.

Individually, the Buckeyes didn't fare so bad, either.

Members of the Gilmer track team pose for the camera after their Class 4A team title at the UIL State Track and Field Championships on Saturday in Austin. (Twitter)

Kris Boyd, a Texas football signee, finished second in the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.58 seconds. Nick Smith, who along with Boyd were members of the 4x200 squad, earend a bronze medal in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 38.38.

All in all, Gilmer racked up 50 points, enough to finish four points ahead of runner-up Houston Stafford.

Gilmer's 4x200 team, which consisted of Charles Grimmett, Boyd, Smith, and Chase Tate, beat the previous record held by Paris in 2013 by 33-hundredths of a second. Lamarcus Morton joined Smith, Tate, and Grimmett on the 4x400 squad.

Five other East Texas outfits struck gold on the day, including Mineola's 4x400 relay team of Dalton Harris, Preston Williams, Kartney Hampton, and Brent Wells, who ran in a time of 3:21.31.

Also claiming gold Saturday were Lufkin Hudson's Payton Davis (4A 400 meter dash, 48.67), Waskom's Kevin Johnson (3A long jump, 22 feet, 10.5 inches), Crockett's Jordan Washington (3A 300 meter hurdles, 38.28), and Daingerfield's Denzel Mims (3A 200 meter dash, 21.30).

The East Texas region garnered eight silver and bronze medals apiece.

On the girls side, three area competitors claimed gold medals, including Liberty-Eylau's 4A 4x200 relay team of Ronnece Galloway, Morgan Utsey, Frechaundra Waller, and Chelsea Howard, who clocked a time of 4:00.30.

Shelbyville's 2A mile relay squad, consisting of Keanna Osby, Adaisia Cartwright, JaKyra Ross, and Cleosha Jeter, finished first with a time of 4:00.30, while Cushing's Samantha Brashears was the 2A 300 meter hurdles champion with a time of 44.43.

There were two silvers and four bronze medals claimed by East Texas on the girls side.

Mineola's Preston Williams runs a leg in the boys Class 3A 4x400 relay at the UIL State Track and Field Championships on Saturday in Austin. (Scott W. Coleman, ETSN.fm)

UIL State Track and Field Championships

At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

SATURDAY'S EAST TEXAS PERFORMERS
Crockett's Jordan Washington competes at the UIL State Track and Field Championships on Saturday in Austin. (Scott W. Coleman, ETSN.fm)

BOYS

CLASS 4A

Triple jump
  • Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau (48-05.75) -- 2nd
  • Jordan Nelson, Tatum (46-01.25) -- 5th

 

Pole vault
  • Gabe Meruelo, Henderson (15-00.00) -- 3rd
  • Colin Millsap, Canton (15-00.00) -- 4th

 

Long jump
  • Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau (23-10.75) -- 4th
  • Martin Ingram, Tatum (21-00.00) -- 9th

 

4x100 relay
  • Atlanta: Eddrick King, Tyrell Phillips, Kelton Young, Jeremy Smith (41.78) -- 3rd
  • Jasper: Dan Adams, JaKerthen Adams, Tevin Sells, LeDale White (42.18) -- 5th

 

800 meter run
  • Mason Munoz, Palestine (2:00.17) -- 6th
  • Kase White, Spring Hill (2:01.19) -- 8th

 

100 meter dash
  • Kris Boyd, Gilmer (10.58) -- 2nd

 

4x200 meter relay
  • Gilmer: Charles Grimmett, Kris Boyd, Nick Smith, Chase Tate (1:25.49) -- 1st
  • Jasper: Dan Adams, JaKerthen Adams, Tevin Sells, LeDale White (1:26.98) -- 3rd

 

400 meter dash
  • Payton Davis, Lufkin Hudson (48.67) -- 1st
  • Travon Fuller, Athens (51.14) -- 8th

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Nick Smith, Gilmer (38.38) -- 3rd
  • Martin Ingram, Tatum (40.35) -- 8th

 

1600 meter run
  • Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson (4:25.34) -- 3rd

 

4x400 meter relay
  • Gilmer: Nick Smith, Lamarcus Morton, Chase Tate, Charles Grimmett (3:20.36) -- 2nd

 

CLASS 3A

Discus
  • Tyrone Hunt, Arp (142-05) -- 6th
  • Jackson Tyner, Edgewood (141-06) -- 7th

 

Long jump
  • Kevin Johnson, Waskom (22-10.50) -- 1st

 

High jump
  • Jamall Fort, Hooks (6-04.00) -- 3rd

 

4x100 meter relay
  • Newton: Jaron Hanks, Roney Elam, Calum Foster, Gabe Foster (42.47) -- 4th

 

110 meter hurdles
  • Jordan Washington, Crockett (14.16) -- 2nd
  • Brent Wells, Mineola (14.17) -- 3rd

 

100 meter dash
  • Harrison Howell, Alba-Golden (10.83) -- 8th

 

4x200 meter relay
  • Waskom: Junebug Johnson, Dillon Benton, Chan Amie, Kevin Johnson (1:29.21) -- 5th

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Jordan Washington, Crockett (38.28) -- 1st
  • Brent Wells, Mineola (38.87) -- 3rd

 

200 meter dash
  • Denzel Mims, Daingerfield (21.30) -- 1st

 

1600 meter run
  • Trent Phelps, Edgewood (4:37.37) -- 6th

 

4x400 relay
  • Mineola: Dalton Harris, Preston Williams, Kartney Hampton, Brent Wells (3:21.31) -- 1st
  • Crockett: DeAnthony Epps, Lucky Daniels, Terrion Handsbourough, Jordan Washington (3:26.75) -- 5th
  • Hooks: Rodney Cooper, Malik Estell, Montrell Estell, Jamall Fort (3:34.19) -- 9th

 

CLASS 2A

Long jump
  • Keenen Johnson, Alto (21-08.25) -- 5th
  • Kelvin James, Groveton (21-07.25) -- 7th

 

Discus
  • Zack McGuire, Ore City (135-00) -- 7th

 

4x100 meter relay
  • Timpson: Terence Garrett, Devonta Thompson, Shakur Johnson, Eric Gossett (42.53) -- 2nd

 

110 meter hurdles
  • David Berryman, Alto (14.76) -- 2nd

 

100 meter dash
  • Eric Gossett, Timpson (10.80) -- 2nd

 

4x200 meter relay
  • Timpson: Hayden Smith, Shakur Johnson, Eric Gossett, Devonta Thompson (1:28.84) -- 2nd
  • Alto: Jyran Shaw, Keenen Johnson, David Berryman, Jaylon Clark (1:30.34) -- 3rd

 

200 meter dash
  • Jaylon Clark, Alto (22.14) -- 4th

 

1600 meter run
  • Michael Oliver, Zavalla (4:40.65) -- 4th

 

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

Pole vault
  • Analie Sharp, Canton (9-06.00) -- 9th

 

Long jump
  • Ro'neshia Simpson, Tatum (18-03.00) -- 7th

 

Triple jump
  • Katherine Raby, Kilgore (37-01.50) -- 6th

 

4x100 meter relay
  • Liberty-Eylau: Ronnece Galloway, Chelsea Howard, Frechaundra Waller, Morgan Utsey (48.34) -- 6th

 

800 meter run
  • Makayla Sanders, Liberty-Eylau (2:22.76) -- 5th
  • Emma Godfrey, Lufkin Hudson (2:27.05) -- 8th

 

100 meter hurdles
  • Meagan Smith, Gilmer (14.76) -- 2nd

 

100 meter dash
  • Chelsea Howard, Liberty-Eylau (12.23) -- 8th

 

4x200 meter relay
  • Liberty-Eylau: Ronnece Galloway, Morgan Utsey, Frechaundra Waller, Chelsea Howard (1:40.41) -- 1st
  • Gilmer: Chasity Thomas, Sommer Hines, Christian Brown, Kiera Edwards (1:43.57) -- 5th

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Shanecia Baker, Chapel Hill (47.54) -- 9th

 

1600 meter run
  • Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (5:15.72) -- 4th

 

4x400 meter relay
  • Liberty-Eylau: Shamjai Childs, Lauren George, Helensia Green, Morgan Utsey (4:00.45) -- 3rd
  • Gilmer: Chasity Thomas, Kiera Edwards, Christian Brown, Meagan Smith (4:05.24) -- 7th

 

CLASS 3A

Triple jump
  • Ashley Buck, Elkhart (37-00.75) -- 4th

 

Discus
  • Tierra Wilson, West Rusk (127-07) -- 6th

 

4x100 meter relay
  • Winona: Randaysha Hanson, Terra Moore, LaDiviah Lilly, Nichole Garrett (49.96) -- 8th

 

100 meter hurdles
  • Micayla Stanley, Mineola 15.40) -- 8th

 

100 meter dash
  • Varnysha Smith, New Diana (11.83) -- 3rd
  • Madeline Ebert, Harmony (11.99) -- 7th

 

4x200 meter relay
  • Arp: Desiree Neal, Alicia Summers, Tinikia Lacy, Kylee Johns (1:45.78) -- 7th

 

400 meter dash
  • Kadrienne Sanders, White Oak (58.41) -- 5th
  • Terra Moore, Winona (1:00.00) -- 8th

 

200 meter dash
  • Kadrienne Sanders, White Oak (25.80) -- 7th

 

1600 meter run
  • Chanda Westbrook, Eustace (5:31.37) -- 4th

 

CLASS 2A

4x100 meter relay

  • San Augustine: KiUndrea Sigler, LaErica Pickens, Britney Bluford, Ky'Ashlyn Price (49.87) -- 4th
  • Grapeland: Jocelyn McCoy, Jakara Jackson, Dijonia Turner, Rosalind McCoy (50.44) -- 7th

 

800 meter run
  • Keanna Osby, Shelbyville (2:18.27) -- 2nd
  • Dana Carr, Beckville (2:21.51) -- 5th

 

100 meter hurdles
  • Samantha Brashears, Cushing (15.12) -- 3rd
  • Shamanna Adkins, Overton (15.46) -- 6th

 

100 meter dash
  • Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland (12.36) -- 4th

 

4x200 meter relay
  • Shelbyville: Belinda Bohannon, Adaisia Cartwright, JaKyra Ross, Cleosha Jeter (1:46.39) -- 3rd
  • San Augustine (KiUndrea Sigler, LaErica Pickens, Britney Bluford, Ky'Ashlyn Price (1:46.43) -- 4th

 

400 meter dash
  • Dana Carr, Beckville (1:00.70) -- 4th
  • Keanna Osby, Shelbyville (1:02.91) -- 7th

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Samantha Brashears, Cushing (44.43) -- 1st
  • Cheyenne Grubbs, Union Grove (47.63) -- 8th

 

200 meter dash
  • Shatamrah Blakemore, Alto (25.91) -- 5th
  • Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland (26.05) -- 6th

 

1600 meter run
  • Tammy Taylor, Groveton (6:04.08) -- 7th
  • Alicia Perez, New Summerfield (6:34.14) -- 9th

 

4x400 meter relay
  • Shelbyville: Keanna Osby, Adaisia Cartwright, JaKyra Ross, Cleosha Jeter (4:00.30) -- 1st
  • Union Grove: Kyra Winn, Hanna Chambliss, Summer Grubbs, Cheyenne Grubbs (4:11.05) -- 7th