The Gilmer Buckeyes are the new No. 1-ranked team in Class 3A, according to the Associated Press, which released its weekly poll Monday.

Gilmer (5-0), coming off a 52-14 rout of Gladewater last Friday, jumped one spot to take the place of Carthage (4-1), which dropped to No. 6 after is 63-39 loss to Class 4A Whitehouse. Kilgore (4-0), a 41-12 winner over Spring Hill last week, moved up two spots to No. 3.

In Class 4A, Whitehouse remained at No. 3 for the second consecutive week.

There were no changes in the 2A poll for East Texas teams. Newton (4-0), which opened District 10-2A Division I play with a 64-8 thrashing of Warren, is still ranked No. 2. New Boston (5-0), which began 8-2A D-I with a 48-6 rout of Queen City, remained at No. 4, and Tatum (4-0) stayed at No. 6 following a 17-0 shutout of Center.

Hughes Springs, White Oak, Corrigan-Camden, Malakoff and Garrison all received at least one vote.

Tenaha (3-1) climbed one spot to No. 4 in the 1A poll after the Tigers' 41-29 defeat of Sabine. West Sabine (3-0) remained at No. 9.

Longview (4-1), which opened 12-5A with an impressive 69-17 win over defending district champ Mesquite, received one vote in the 5A poll.

---

Associated Press High School Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (18)5-02301
2. Katy (2)5-02102
3. DeSoto (4)5-02053
4. Galena Park North Shore5-01574
5. Houston Lamar4-01355
6. (tie) Cibolo Steele4-1957
6. (tie) Smithson Valley5-0958
8. Southlake Carroll3-1569
9. Pflugerville Hendrickson5-05310
10. Pearland4-019NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Coppell 17. 12, Mesquite Horn 12. 13, Spring Westfield 10. 14, San Angelo Central 7. 15, Mansfield Timberview 5. 16, Cedar Hill 3. 16, SA Madison 3. 18, Arlington Martin 2. 18, Euless Trinity 2. 20, Converse Judson 1. 20, Denton Ryan 1. 20, Manvel 1. 20, Longview 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (19)4-02301
2. San Antonio Brennan (3)5-01982
3. Whitehouse (1)5-01673
4. Humble Summer Creek4-01374
5. Texas City4-01246
6. Denton Guyer (1)2-21205
7. Elgin5-0988
8. Cedar Park4-1777
9. Pearland Dawson4-0579
10. Manor5-04310

Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 26. 12, Mesquite Poteet 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 8. 14, Wolfforth Frenship 7. 15, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 16, WF Rider 2. 16, Fort Bend George Ranch 2. 18, Schertz Clemens 1. 18, FW Dunbar 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Gilmer (16)5-02252
2. Argyle (5)5-02124
3. Kilgore (1)4-01885
4. Graham (1)5-01436
5. Stephenville4-11247
6. Carthage (1)4-11151
7. Celina5-0848
8. Fairfield5-070NR
9. Port Isabel5-0549
10. Navasota4-1353

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 32. 12, Shallowater 15. 13, Gainesville 8. 14, West Orange-Stark 7. 15, Robinson 5. 16, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cameron Yoe (11)4-02161
2. Newton (8)4-02072
3. East Bernard (5)4-02053
4. New Boston5-01454
5. Wall5-01315
6. Tatum4-01216
7. Cisco5-0977
8. Hallettsville5-0579
9. Franklin5-0548
10. Refugio3-12610

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 12. 12, Rogers 11. 12, Centerville 11. 12, White Oak 11. 15, Corrigan-Camden 4. 15, Malakoff 4. 17, Cooper 3. 18, Canadian 2. 18, Eastland 2. 20, Garrison 1.

CLASS A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Wellington (16)5-02202
2. Stratford (4)4-01853
3. Chilton (1)5-01634
4. Tenaha (2)3-11475
5. Stamford (1)4-11191
6. Mason3-11077
7. Falls City5-01038
8. Anson5-01006
9. West Sabine3-0759
10. Albany4-034NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 25. 12, Bremond 13. 13, Bosqueville 10. 14, Anton 9. 15, New Deal 6. 16, Hico 2. 17, Gruver 1. 17, Thorndale 1.