WILLS POINT -- Sherman stretched a two-point halftime lead into a 63-44 Class 4A Region II bi-district playoff win against Sulphur Springs on Monday.

Sherman led 27-25 at halftime before opening up a double-digit lead in the second half.

Sherman advances to play the winner of the No. 18 Lindale vs. Waxahachie game, which is 6 p.m. Tuesday at Forney High School.

Mansfield Summit Knocks Out Jacksonville

MABANK -- Jacksonville fell 45-31 to Mansfield Summit in Monday's Class 4A Region II bi-district playoff matchup.

Summit advances to play the winner of the Texas High vs. Wylie game , which is 6 p.m. Tuesday in Lindale.

Gilmer Grabs Comeback Victory Over Canton

HAWKINS -- Gilmer fought back late to come away with a down-to-the-wire 46-43 win against Canton in Monday's Class 3A Region II first-round playoff at Hawkins High School.

Gilmer trailed by 10 points entering the fourth quarter, but stormed back to take a five-point lead with 40 seconds remaining. Canton trimmed that lead to one point, 44-43, with 12 seconds left, but the Lady Buckeyes held on for the victory.

Gilmer advances to play No. 14 Liberty-Eylau, District 13-3A's No. 1 seed, at 7 p.m Thursday in New Boston.

Spring Hill Outlasts Mabank, 58-50

GRAND SALINE -- Spring Hill opened the Class 3A Region II playoffs with a 58-50 bi-district win against Mabank on Monday in Grand Saline.

Spring Hill advances to play Emory Rains at 7 p.m. Thursday in Lindale.

Edgewood Too Much for Scurry-Rosser, 46-32

FORNEY -- Edgewood punched its second-round ticket with a 46-32 Class 2A Region II bi-district win Monday against Scurry-Rosser.

Edgewood, which reached the 2A state tournament a year ago, plays New Boston at 7 p.m. Thursday in Paris.

Grapeland Edges Mart in First-Round Playoff

CENTERVILLE -- Grapeland is headed to the area round of the playoffs after Monday night's 57-56 come-from-behind win against Mart in a Class A Division I Region III bi-district contest.

Grapeland trailed 38-30 entering the fourth before exploding for 27 fourth-quarter points to beat the Lady Panthers by one point.

Grapeland advances to play Kerens in the second round later this week.

Fruitvale Pulls Away from Karnack in Second Half

UNION GROVE -- Fruitvale topped Karnack 40-32 in Monday's Class A Division II Region III bi-district playoff at Union Grove.

The teams played to a 17-17 halftime tie before Fruitvale pulled away in the second half for the win, which sets up an area playoff against No. 20 Bellevue later this week.

Douglass Tops Spurger in Low-Scoring Battle

ZAVALLA -- Douglass is headed to the Class A Division II Region IV area round after Monday night's 31-17 victory over Spurger in a bi-district playoff in Zavalla.

Douglass faces No. 11 Round Top-Carmine in a second-round matchup later this week.

---

Other Monday scores from around East Texas ...

  • Rowlett 65, Longview 45 (first-round playoff)
  • No. 8 McKinney North 78, Pine Tree 26 (first-round playoff)
  • Palestine 53, Pollok Central 45 (first-round playoff)
  • No. 2 Tyler T.K. Gorman 51, Fairfield 47 (OT, warmup)