Gladewater and Henderson each collected three superlatives honors with the release of the 16-3A all-district softball team as voted by the league's coaches.

Henderson pitcher Tiarra Davis, a Texas signee, was named the district's Most Valuable Player, while teammates Natalie McQuiston and Jaci Hurt received the Offensive MVP and Newcomer of the Year awards, respectively.

Gladewater's Katie Hickey claimed Pitcher of the Year honors. Teammate Katy Stephens was named Defensive MVP, while the Lady Bears' coaching staff, which led Gladewater to the District 16-3A crown, was named the league's top staff.

Kilgore's Annie Mehringer claimed the Utility Player of the Year award.

16-3A All-District Softball Team

  • Most Valuable Player -- Tiarra Davis, Henderson
  • Pitcher of the Year -- Katie Hickey, Gladewater
  • Offensive MVP -- Natalie McQuiston, Henderson
  • Defensive MVP -- Kate Stephens, Gladewater
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Jaci Hurt, Henderson
  • Utility Player of the Year -- Annie Mehringer, Kilgore
  • Coaching Staff of the Year -- Gladewater

 

First Team

  • Pitcher -- Kristi Springer, Bullard
  • Pitcher -- Makayla Sikes, Gilmer
  • Catcher -- Madison Haney, Spring Hill
  • Catcher -- Melanie Stephens, Gladewater
  • Infielder -- Ashlyn White, Spring Hill
  • Infielder -- Hailie Gilbert, Spring Hill
  • Infielder -- Sarah Hunger, Gladewater
  • Infielder -- KeAmbria Hunter, Gladewater
  • Infielder -- Karley Free, Henderson
  • Infielder -- Shaylee Fennell, Gilmer
  • Infielder -- Laine Lasseter, Bullard
  • Outfielder -- Taylor White, Henderson
  • Outfielder -- Chelsey Alexander, Gilmer
  • Outfielder -- Victoria Barton, Gladewater
  • Outfielder -- Jacey Fleet, Spring Hill

 

Second Team

  • Pitcher -- Amber Williams, Kilgore
  • Catcher -- Jessica Thomas, Henderson
  • Infielder -- Rachael Hitt, Gladewater
  • Infielder -- Kaitlyn Crockett, Gilmer
  • Infielder -- Kayla Battles, Chapel Hill
  • Infielder -- Allison Akins, Spring Hill
  • Infielder -- Mikayla Thomas, Kilgore
  • Infielder -- Hannah Woyt, Bullard
  • Infielder -- Kami McCaw, Henderson
  • Outfielder -- Jennifer Armstrong, Henderson
  • Outfielder -- Morgan Bradford, Gladewater
  • Outfielder -- McKalyn Pinter, Kilgore
  • Outfielder -- Taylor Fredrick, Bullard
  • Outfielder -- Courtney Gilbreath, Chapel Hill

 

Honorable Mention

  • Spring Hill -- Brooke Zeilinger
  • Spring Hill -- Carlee Campbell
  • Spring Hill -- Vanessa Robbins
  • Spring Hill -- Kylie Boyce
  • Gilmer -- Bree Rawls
  • Gladewater -- Kaitlin Hunter
  • Kilgore -- Jordan McAuley
  • Kilgore -- Celeste Anthony
  • Kilgore -- Jordan Exline
  • Henderson -- Cassie Copeland
  • Henderson -- Shelby Turner
  • Bullard -- Sarah Wakefield