BRYAN -- It was quite the Wednesday for Gladewater senior defensive tackle Daylon Mack.

It began with him signing a national letter of intent with Texas A&M, and continued with the Bears' standout being named the Defensive Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State Football Team.

Mack (6-1, 330) finished his senior season with 35 tackles for loss, and was the driving force behind Gladewater's 11-2 campaign that ended with a narrow loss to eventual state champion Gilmer in the 4A Division II regional semifinals.

Several other East Texas athletes garnered first-team recognition. They were: Gladewater senior offensive tackle Thorn Berry, Gilmer junior guard Johnny Perez, Gilmer senior center Dane Jesters, Henderson senior kicker Edgar Sanchez, Gilmer senior all-purpose player Blake Lynch, Athens junior defensive back Travon Fuller, and Henderson senior punter Zane Boles.

Second-team honorees from the region were: Gilmer senior quarterback McLane Carter, Athens junior guard Josh West, Jasper senior all-purpose player Randy Spikes, Gilmer junior linebacker Demarco Boyd, Atlanta senior linebacker Cameron Schulz, and Gilmer senior defensive back Kris Boyd.

East Texans on the third team were: Athens junior running back Logan Fuller, Kilgore senior tight end Jarod Wood, Van senior guard Wyatt Santos, Van junior kicker Josef Ruiz, Van senior linebacker Hunter Redmond, Henderson senior linebacker Seth Hensley, and Gilmer senior kick returner Chase Tate.

Navasota quarterback Shelton Eppler was the Offensive Player of the Year, and Navasota's Lee Fedora was voted Coach of the Year.

---

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association
Class 4A All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Shelton Eppler, Jr., QB, 6-0, 185, Navasota
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Daylon Mack, Sr, DL, 6-1, 330, Gladewater
  • Coach of the Year -- Lee Fedora, Navasota

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Shelton Eppler, Navasota, 6-0, 185, Jr.
  • Running backs – Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-1, 233, Sr.; D’Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 171, Sr.
  • Fullback – (tie)  Kevin Dove, El Campo, 6-1, 230, Jr. and Isaiah Love, Vernon, 5-9, 165, Sr.
  • Split ends – Tren’Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-1, 178, Jr.; Chase Harrell, Huffman Hargrave, 6-4, 200, Sr.
  • Tight end – J.C. Chalk, Argyle, 6-4, 230, jr.
  • Tackles – Michael Coffey, Navasota, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Thorn Berry, Gladewater, 6-3, 250, Sr.
  • GuardsJohnny Perez, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, Jr.; (tie) Matt Hiter, Argyle, 6-4, 290. Sr. and Chase Herrig, Sinton, 5-11, 285, Jr.
  • CenterDane Jesters, Gilmer, 5-11, 255, Sr.
  • Place-kickerEdgar Sanchez, Henderson, Sr.
  • All-purposeBlake Lynch, Gilmer, 6-3, 195, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • LinemenDaylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 330, Sr.; Dustin McWhorter, Graham, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jabril Hunter, Navasota, 6-3, 200, Soph.; Jacob Covington, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 225, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Taylor Sweatt, Argyle, 5-10, 192, Jr.; Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 215, sr.; (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-1 ,210, Sr. and  Trenton Hambrick, Celina, 6-2, 205, Sr.
  • Secondary – Deionte Thompson, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, sr.; Landon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-2, 165, Jr.; Mark Villarreal, Sinton, 5-11, 170, Jr.
  • PunterZane Boles, Henderson, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Toby Clark, Splendora, 6-2, 175, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • QuarterbackMcLane Carter, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, Sr.
  • Running backs – Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-11, 175, Sr.; JK Dobbins, La Grange, 5-8, 160, Soph.; LeVonte Owens, Robinson, 6-3, 210, Sr.
  • Fullback – Felix Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Split ends – Trenton Jones, Levelland, 6-1, 175, Sr.; (tie) Joel Johnson, Burnet, 6-3, 185, Jr. and David Snelling, Boerne, 5-10, 178, Sr.
  • Tight end – Julio Vasquez, Princeton, 6-3, 210, Jr.
  • Tackles – Jacob Perez, Cuero, 6-3, 325, Sr.; Jacob Rowland, Wills Point, 6-5, 285, Sr.
  • GuardsJosh West, Athens, 6-2, 295, Jr.; (tie) Augustin Hernandez, Port Isabel, 5-10, 200, Sr. and Taylen Vaughn, Celina, Sr.
  • Center – Colton Hall, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 235, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Lucas Rizzotto, Liberty Hill, 5-9, 180, Sr.
  • All-purposeRandy Spikes, Jasper 5-10, 165, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – David Bearden, Argyle, 6-1, 240, Jr.;  Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield, 6-3, 230, Sr.; (tie) Baylen Baker, Abilene Wylie, 6-5, 260, Sr. and Ricky Thompson, Robinson, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Jaime Tellez, Gonzales, 5-11, 198, sr.; Taylor Soto, Navasota, 6-0, 200, jr.; (tie) Demarco Boyd, Gilmer, 6-0, 226, Jr.; Matt McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 220, Sr.; and Cameron Schulz, Atlanta, 6-0, 205, Sr.
  • SecondaryKris Boyd, Gilmer, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Diameon Brewer, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Reagan Anderson, Devine, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Justus Parker, La Vernia, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Punter – Clayton Harp, El Campo, 6-4, 175, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Charles Oliver, Fairfield, 6-3, 180, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – (tie) Tre’Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-2, 175, Sr. and Kaegan Jeffrey, Sweetwater, 6-0, 215, Sr.
  • Running backsLogan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, Jr.; Draeshaun Hannah, Mexia, 6-1, 195, Sr.; (tie) Jon Shannon, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 190, jr. and Joe Guerrero, Devine, 5-7, 148, Sr.
  • Fullback – Preston Alexander, Big Spring, 5-9, 200, Soph.
  • Split ends – Keenan Holdman, Bridgeport, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-10, 165, Sr.
  • Tight endJarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 205, Sr.
  • Tackles – JP Ortiz, Devine, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Jacob Sanders, Liberty Hill, 6-5, 240, Sr.
  • GuardsWyatt Santos, Van, 6-2, 310, Sr.; (tie)  Jake Fryrear, Caldwell, 6-2, 295, Jr. and Ty Crabtree, Monahans, 6-1, 240, Sr.
  • Center – (tie) Spencer Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0 190, Soph. and Carlos Becerra, Celina, 6-0, 260, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-6, 140, Sr. and Jozef Ruiz, Van, 5-8, 160, Jr.
  • All-purpose – Ethan Owens, Sinton, 6-2, 190, Soph.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Roe Wilkins, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro, Soph.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Tyriq Burnet, Wills Point, 6-0, 215, Soph.
  • Linebackers – Bohner Cottongame, Graham, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Hunter Redmond, Van, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Derrick Walker, Ferris, 6-4, 180, Sr.; (tie) Jordan Williams, Paris, 6-1, 220, Sr. and Seth Hensley, Henderson, 5-11, 205, Sr.
  • Secondary – Adrian Alameda, El Campo, 5-11, 165, Sr.;  Derrick Williams, Kennedale, 5-7, 135, Sr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-0, 190. Jr.;  Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, 5-9, 155, Soph.
  • Punter – Jeffrey Elliot, Levelland, Soph.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Davontay Mathis, Yoakum, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Chase Tate, Gilmer, 5-5, 155, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • Quarterbacks -- Quez Allen, Paris, 6-3, 212, Jr.;Trevon Donnell, Dallas Lincoln, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-1, 220, Sr., Cody Gaitan, Huffman Hargrave, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Nick Gerber, Levelland, 6-1, 175, Soph.; Jase Hammack, Andrews, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Hondo Harris, Orange Grove, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Tyler Hooper, Pampa, 6-0, 150, sr.; Peter Maddox, Van, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Austin Moore, Burnet, 5-11, 185, jr.; Chase Musgrove, Atlanta, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Cooper Rodgers, Argyle, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Tobyn Tannehill, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Landry Turner, Graham, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Justin Ventura, Perryton, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Keidrien Wadley, Carrollton Ranchview, 5-11, 170. Sr.; Quentin Williams, Jasper, 5-9, 165, Jr.
  • Running backs -- Dakarius Bell, West Columbia, 5-9, 200, Jr.; Keyshawn Chambers, Caldwell, 5-7, 160, Soph.; Colby Choate, Orangefield, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Kendrick Freeman, Borger, 6-0, 193, Sr.; Devin Hall, Athens, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Raylon Hickey, Giddings, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tre’von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 201, jr.; Kaegun Williams, Stephenville, 5-9, 180, Soph.
  • Wide receivers -- Trestan Ebner, Henderson, 5-11, 175, Soph.; Drew Estrada, Argyle, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Raghib Ismail, Carrollton Ranchview, 5-11, 174, Sr.; Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-0, 187, Sr.; Cody Jones, Burnet, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Michael Lawrence, Sweetwater, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Layton Myers, Van, 5-10, 170., Sr.; K.D. Scott, Paris, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Deionte Thompson, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Mark Villarreal, Sinton, 5-11, 170, jr.
  • Guards -- Isaac Espinoza, Gladewater, 5-9, 265, Sr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 5-11, 280, Fr.; Wil Holmes, Robinson, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Cristian Jimenez, Carthage, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Matt Waggoner, Argyle, 6-1, 260, Sr.
  • Tackles -- Josh Albert, Geronimo Navarro, Sr.; Trenton Bridges, Yoakum, 6-2, 255, sr.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, Sr.; Ty Crain, Sweetwater, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Erik DeLeon, Gainesville, 6-1, 295, jr.; Jose Gonzalez, Graham, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Michael Mahoney, Carrollton Ranchview, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Noah Perez, Stephenville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Eduardo Sanchez, Zapata, 6-0, 310, sr.; Esteban Vijil, La Vernia, 6-0, 250., Sr.; Alec Williams, Jasper, 6-2, 245, Sr.
  • Centers -- Jared McHazlett, Burnet, 5-11, 205, sr.; Chris Simmons, Levelland, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Brance Watts, Sanger, 6-2, 260, Sr.
  • Place-kickers -- Ignacio Gomez, Ferris, Soph.; Zane Kottwitz, Kennedale, Sr.; Edgar Maravilla, Yoakum, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Chance Reneau, Snyder, Sr.; Cesar Rivera, El Campo, 5-11, 165, sr.; Julio Vasquez, Princeton, 6-0, 180, Soph.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • Defensive linemen -- Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Trenton Bridges, Yoakum, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Michael French, West Columbia, 6-3, 230, sr.; Jackson Graf, Celina, 5-9, 175, Sr.; D’Shan Harley, WF Hirschi, 6-6, 220, Sr.; Isaiah Heredia, Rio Hondo, 5-8, 205, Jr.; Dylan Jackson, Bellville, 5-9, 220, Soph.; Robert Knox, Sinton, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Jacob Kovar, Caldwell, Sr.; Eric Loya, Borger, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Albert Magallanes, Rio Hondo, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd, 6-3, 245, Jr.; Dariet McDuff, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Jarrod McLin, Carthage, Jr.; Noah McMeans, La Vernia, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Samuel Miller, Canton, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Chris Prox, Athens, 6-3, 220, Sr.; A.B. Ramirez, Levelland, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Michael Scyrus, Bellville, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Josh Swopes, Midland Greenwood, 5-9, 205, Jr.; Tyler Trussell, Athens, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Devontay Wheatley, Dallas Madison, 6-6, 260, Sr.l Cedric Wilcots, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-5, 270, Sr.; Dakota Williamson, Gilmer, 6-3, 275, Sr. 
  • Linebackers -- Aaron Bernal, Boerne, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Darrin Bradley, Houston Wheatley, 6-1, 180. Jr.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, Sr.; Jarrett Carpenter, Fairfield, Jr.; Robert Culbreath, Madisonville, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Isiah Cortez, Levelland, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Keegan Gray, Andrews, 6-0, 212, Jr.; Kris Haynes, Kilgore, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jarrod Huther, Sanger, 6-0, 215, Jr.; Kemaad Jones, Wharton, 5-9, 175, Sr.; West Lambert, Wimberley, 6-0, 218, Sr.; Hunter Lauer, Yoakum, 5-11, 170, sr.; Zack McMahen, Vernon, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater, Soph.; Matthew Montgomery, La Vernia, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Miguel Rangel, Borger, Soph.; Tyrik Ray, Mexia, 5-10, 215, jr.; Timothy Tanner, Athens, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Taylor Thibeau, Kennedale, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Hagen Tucker, Spring Hill, Sr.; Garrett Wigington, Big Spring, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Tolvia Ranger Wilcoxson, Wills Point, 6-3, 215, Sr.
  • Defensive backs -- Tristan Czajkoski, China Spring, 5-11, 170, jr.; Caden Fishbeck, Yoakum, Sr.; Daylon Gordon, Gladewater, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tre’Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Davon Jernigan, Navasota, 6-0, 184, Sr.;Willie Keilman, Hondo, 5-10,. 165, Sr.; Dane Ledford, Argyle, 6-1, 180, Soph.; Blake Lynch, Gilmer, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jeff Sims, Celina, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Devin Smith, Gilmer, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Karon Tatum, Mexia, 5-8, 150, sr.; Will Thurmond, Yoakum, 5-10, 155, sr.; Keidrien Wadley, Carrollton Ranchview, 5-11, 170,. Sr.;
  • Punters -- Trey Cook, Bridgeport, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Drew Estrada, Argyle, 6-0, 185, Jr.l Thomas Findlay, Bridge City, sr.l Kyle Springer, Needville, Jr.
  • Kick returners -- Matron Gerald, Mexia, 5-9, 185, jr.; .; Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-10, 175, sr.