Hallsville, which shared the District 14-4A championship with rival Pine Tree, claimed or shared six of the eight superlatives on the 14-4A all-district baseball team as voted by the coaches.

Hallsville's Connor Reich was named the district's Most Valuable Player, while teammate Ronnie Gideon, a Texas A&M signee, was tabbed as the Offensive MVP.

Freshman of the Year honors went to Hallsville's Colton Oberthier. Teammate Jacob Walker received the Sophomore of the Year award.

Hallsville's Austin Blakeley and Jordain Rainey shared the league's Newcomer of the Year honor. Pine Tree coach Lance Standley and Hallsville coach Scott Mitchell shared Coach of the Year accolades.

Pine Tree's Jake Oden was named the league's Defensive MVP. Sulphur Springs' Jenner Jackson claimed Pitcher of the Year recognition.

14-4A All-District Baseball Team

  • Most Valuable Player -- Connor Reich, Hallsville
  • Offensive MVP -- Ronnie Gideon, Hallsville
  • Defensive MVP -- Jake Oden, Pine Tree
  • Pitcher of the Year -- Jenner Jackson, Sulphur Springs
  • Sophomore of the Year -- Jacob Walker, Hallsville
  • Freshman of the Year -- Colton Oberthier, Hallsville
  • Coach of the Year -- Hallsville's Scott Mitchell and Pine Tree's Lance Standley

 

First Team

  • Pitcher -- Chandler Minze, Pine Tree
  • Pitcher -- Coby Weaver, Hallsville
  • Pitcher -- Michael Kopech, Mount Pleasant
  • Pitcher -- Ryan Kelly, Mount Pleasant
  • Pitcher -- Landon Brune, Marshall
  • Catcher -- Riley Greenlee, Mount Pleasant
  • First base -- Logan Bailey, Hallsville
  • Infielder -- Christopher Chadwick, Pine Tree
  • Infielder -- Cole Hill, Sulphur Springs
  • Infielder -- Tehron Rogers, Mount Pleasant
  • Infielder -- Luke Hill, Mount Pleasant
  • Outfielder -- Mason Liu, Pine Tree
  • Outfielder -- Jordan Jackson, Sulphur Springs
  • Outfielder -- Brandon Bilnoski, Marshall
  • Outfielder -- Monty James, Mount Pleasant
  • Designated hitter -- Spencer Anderson, Pine Tree
  • Utility -- Zach Ervin, Mount Pleasant

 

Second Team

  • Pitcher -- John Cravey, Pine Tree
  • Pitcher -- Andrew Lee, Pine Tree
  • Catcher -- Blake Adams, Pine Tree
  • First base -- Bradley Clayton, Pine Tree
  • First base -- Jackie Allen, Texas High
  • Infielder -- Trevor Thomas, Pine Tree
  • Infielder -- Alex Bruney, Sulphur Springs
  • Infielder -- Cole Anderson, Hallsville
  • Outfielder -- Mason Hays, Pine Tree
  • Outfielder -- Kahlen Simpson, Texas High
  • Outfielder -- Clete Norton, Texas High
  • Outfielder -- Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville
  • Designated hitter -- Andy Guinea, Hallsville
  • Utility -- Justus Fulton, Hallsville