Henderson + Harmony Break into Associated Press State Top 10 Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (22) | 3-0 | 244 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (1) | 3-0 | 213 | 2 |
3. Converse Judson (2) | 3-0 | 211 | 3 |
4. Lake Travis | 2-1 | 148 | 5 |
5. Euless Trinity | 3-0 | 131 | 7 |
6. Austin Westlake | 2-1 | 128 | 6 |
7. Cedar Hill | 2-1 | 99 | 8 |
8. Cibolo Steele | 2-1 | 64 | 9 |
9. Galena Park North Shore | 2-1 | 44 | 10 |
10. The Woodlands | 3-0 | 40 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, San Angelo Central 27. 12, Katy 12. 13, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 7. 14, Dickinson 3. 15, John Tyler 2. 15, Southlake Carroll 2.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (14) | 3-0 | 233 | 1 |
2. Aledo (5) | 3-0 | 222 | 2 |
3. Denton Ryan (2) | 3-0 | 200 | 3 |
4. Manvel (4) | 3-0 | 194 | 4 |
5. Frisco Lone Star | 3-0 | 142 | 6 |
6. Richmond Foster | 3-0 | 114 | 7 |
7. Denton | 3-0 | 65 | 8 |
8. Lancaster | 2-1 | 58 | 9 |
9. Texas High | 3-0 | 45 | 10 |
10. Waxahachie | 3-0 | 36 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, College Station 18. 12, Temple 11. 13, Lubbock Cooper 9. 13, Grapevine 9. 15, Crosby 5. 16, Dallas Highland Park 4. 17, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, Dripping Springs 2. 18, Georgetown 2. 20, Canyon 1. 20, Cleburne 1. 20, Waco 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (16) | 3-0 | 236 | 1 |
2. Argyle (7) | 3-0 | 221 | 2 |
3. Gilmer | 3-0 | 176 | 4 |
4. Waco La Vega (1) | 3-0 | 175 | 3 |
5. Carthage | 2-0 | 155 | 5 |
6. Cuero (1) | 3-0 | 116 | 7 |
7. China Spring | 3-0 | 109 | 8 |
8. Liberty Hill | 2-0 | 53 | 9 |
9. Abilene Wylie | 2-1 | 36 | 10 |
10. Henderson | 3-0 | 28 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Geronimo Navarro 13. 12, Van 12. 12, Celina 12. 14, La Grange 9. 15, Kennedale 8. 16, El Campo 7. 16, Sweetwater 7. 18, Robinson 1. 18, Alvarado 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (21) | 3-0 | 246 | 1 |
2. Newton (3) | 3-0 | 215 | 3 |
3. Franklin (1) | 3-0 | 194 | 4 |
4. Malakoff | 2-0 | 173 | 5 |
5. Sunnyvale | 3-0 | 125 | 7 |
6. La Marque | 3-0 | 96 | 8 |
7. Cameron Yoe | 2-1 | 95 | 2 |
8. White Oak | 3-0 | 79 | 10 |
9. Harmony | 3-0 | 25 | NR |
10. Canadian | 1-2 | 21 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: 11, East Bernard 16. 12, Grandview 15. 13, Crockett 14. 13, Wall 14. 15, Cisco 9. 15, Hallettsville 9. 17, Eastland 6. 17, George West 6. 17, Sonora 6. 20, Elysian Fields 3. 21, Mineola 2. 21, Coleman 2. 21, Bishop 2. 21, Waskom 2.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Refugio (22) | 2-0 | 246 | 1 |
2. Bremond (3) | 3-0 | 223 | 2 |
3. Iraan | 3-0 | 190 | 3 |
4. Stratford | 2-0 | 165 | 4 |
5. Albany | 3-0 | 149 | 5 |
6. Mart | 3-0 | 119 | 6 |
7. Tenaha | 3-0 | 102 | 7 |
8. Lovelady | 2-0 | 76 | 9 |
9. Shiner | 2-1 | 46 | 10 |
10. Wellington | 3-0 | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 11. 12, Goldthwaite 5. 13, Carlisle 4. 13, Weimar 4. 15, Mason 3. 16, Alto 1. 16, Anson 1. 16, Christoval 1. 16, Post 1. 16, Yorktown 1.