District champion Huntington took home three superlative awards on the 20-3A all-district softball team, which was voted on by the league's coaches.

Senior pitcher Erica Wright, a Texas signee, was named Most Valuable Player. Meanwhile, teammate Kylie Carter and coach Ruth Wright were named Co-Defensive Player of the Year and Coach of the Year, respectively.

Other superlatives went to Pollok Central's Madelyn Modisette (Offensive Player of the Year), Pollok Central's Brittany Caswell (Co-Defensive Player of the Year) and Lufkin Hudson's Bailynn Moore (Newcomer of the Year).

All-District 20-3A Softball Team

SUPERLATIVES

  • Most Valuable Player -- Erica Wright, Huntington
  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Madelyn Modisette, Pollok Central
  • Co-Defensive Players of the Year -- Kylie Carter, Huntington; Brittany Caswell, Pollok Central
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Bailynn Moore, Lufkin Hudson
  • Coach of the Year -- Ruth Wright, Huntington

 

FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher -- Samantha Clakley, Jr., Carthage
  • Catchers -- Ashley Davis, Sr., Lufkin Hudson; Kacey Maines, Jr., Carthage
  • First baseman -- Kaylee Parker, Sr., Lufkin Hudson
  • Second baseman -- Madison Selman, Sr., Lufkin Hudson
  • Third baseman -- Shawneece Jones, Jr., Jasper
  • Shortstop -- Kameri Mott, Soph., Diboll
  • Outfielders -- Marissa Snow, Sr., Carthage; Maddison Graham, Sr., Huntington; Madison Jeffrey, Jr., Lufkin Hudson
  • Utility -- Taigen Matthews, Jr., Center; Morgan Davis, Jr., Carthage

 

SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher -- Adriana Mosley, Jr., Lufkin Hudson
  • Catcher -- Whitney Flournoy, Soph., Huntington
  • First baseman -- Jade Sones, Sr., Huntington
  • Second baseman -- Brooklyn Burnett, Soph., Diboll
  • Third baseman -- Haley Clark, Sr., Pollok Central
  • Shortstop -- Madison Brown, Sr., Huntington
  • Outfielders -- Alyssa Pierce, Soph., Lufkin Hudson; Krystin Martin, Soph., Carthage; Kayla Trekell, Jr., Diboll
  • Utility -- Lauren Oates, Soph., Pollok Central

 

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Carthage -- Brooklyn Peace, Jr.; Brianna Gwinn, Jr.; Ashleigh Edge, Jr.; Teah Reese, Soph.; Nykedra Williams, Sr.
  • Center -- Mekayla Hubbard, Fr.; Cassie Bush, Sr.; Taylor Flournoy, Sr.; Chelsea Henderson, Sr.; Bailee Hendricks, Fr.
  • Diboll -- Sarah Smith, Sr.; Sydney Hurley, Jr.; Aileen Robles, Soph.; Karina Palomino, Soph.
  • Huntington -- Kaylee Rawls, Soph.; Rebecca Modisette, Soph.; Alex Gee, Fr.; Amy Kirkland, Soph.
  • Jasper -- Cassidy Clark, Sr.; Kahla Street, Sr.; Brianna Presley, Sr.; Courtney Stephenson, Soph.; Taylor Bryant, Fr.; Lauren McFatter, Jr.
  • Lufkin Hudson -- Marie Mireles, Jr.
  • Pollok Central -- Jena Roland, Jr.; Morgan Brooks, Sr.; Krissy Capps, Sr.