John Tyler Climbs to No. 4 in Latest Associated Press Poll
The John Tyler Lions moved up three spots to No. 4 in the latest Associated Press high school football rankings, released on Monday.
John Tyler, which was ranked No. 1 before its loss to Lancaster on Sept. 7, jumped from No. 7 in the Class 4A poll following its 21-o shutout of crosstown rival Tyler Lee last Friday.
In Class 3A, despite defeating Chapel Hill by a 30-6 margin, Carthage dropped two spots to No. 9. Kilgore, meanwhile, had its game against Pine Tree canceled because of inclement weather but still managed to jump up two spots to No. 8.
Newton, Tatum and Daingerfield held steady at Nos. 3, 4 and 8, respectively in the 2A rankings. New Boston entered the poll at No. 10 following its 47-7 rout of Class 3A Pittsburg.
Joaquin stayed ranked No. 7 in the Class 1A poll.
---
Class 5A | |||
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Lake Travis (16) | (3-0) | 232 | 1 |
2. Katy (6) | (3-0) | 219 | 3 |
3. Allen | (3-0) | 199 | 4 |
4. DeSoto (3) | (3-0) | 183 | 5 |
5. Cibolo Steele | (3-0) | 143 | 6 |
6. Abilene | (3-0) | 113 | 7 |
7. Galena Park North Shore | (3-0) | 84 | 10 |
8. Southlake Carroll | (2-1) | 74 | 9 |
9. Dallas Skyline | (2-1) | 44 | 2 |
10. Coppell | (3-0) | 38 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Bowie 8. 11, Colleyville Heritage 8. 13, Hewitt Midway 7. 14, Mesquite 5. 15, Pflugerville 4. 15, Spring DeKaney 4. 15, Smithson Valley 4. 18, Euless Trinity 2. 19, Longview 1. 19, Round Rock Westwood 1. 19, Pearland 1. 19, Cypress Falls 1.
Class 4A | |||
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Pearland Dawson (18) | (3-0) | 239 | 1 |
2. Leander (5) | (3-0) | 225 | 2 |
3. Angleton (1) | (3-0) | 206 | 3 |
4. John Tyler | (2-1) | 138 | 7 |
5. Lancaster | (3-0) | 123 | 9 |
6. Aledo | (2-1) | 100 | 8 |
7. Wolfforth Frenship | (3-0) | 80 | 10 |
8. Nederland | (2-1) | 53 | 5 |
9. WF Rider (1) | (3-0) | 47 | |
10. Dallas Highland Park | (2-1) | 41 |
Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 19. 12, Frisco Centennial 18. 13, Denton Guyer 14. 14, Dayton 13. 15, Northside Brennan 10. 16, Amarillo 9. 17, Port Lavaca Calhoun 6. 18, Lake Dallas 5. 18, Buda Hays 5. 18, Humble Summer Creek 5. 18, Rosenberg Terry 5. 22, Friendswood 4. 22, Prosper 4. 24, Whitehouse 3. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 26, Boerne Champion 1.
Class 3A | |||
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Navasota (21) | (3-0) | 240 | 2 |
2. Waco La Vega (1) | (3-0) | 206 | 3 |
3. Abilene Wylie (1) | (3-0) | 176 | 5 |
4. Alvarado | (3-0) | 166 | 4 |
5. Stephenville (2) | (2-1) | 136 | 6 |
6. Coldspring-Oakhurst | (2-1) | 124 | 9 |
7. La Marque | (2-1) | 92 | 1 |
8. Kilgore | (2-0) | 65 | 10 |
9. Carthage | (2-1) | 63 | 7 |
10. West Orange-Stark | (3-0) | 43 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Giddings 25. 12, El Campo 12. 13, Shallowater 8. 14, Palestine 4. 14, Argyle 4. 16, Devine 3. 17, Gilmer 2. 17, Dalhart 2. 17, Lubbock Cooper 2. 20, Melissa 1. 20, Sealy 1.
Class 2A | |||
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Refugio (22) | (3-0) | 247 | 1 |
2. Cameron Yoe (1) | (3-0) | 213 | 2 |
3. Newton (2) | (3-0) | 197 | 3 |
4. Tatum | (3-0) | 170 | 4 |
5. Cisco | (3-0) | 155 | 5 |
6. East Bernard | (3-0) | 103 | 9 |
7. Lexington | (2-1) | 81 | 7 |
8. Daingerfield | (2-1) | 68 | 8 |
9. Rogers | (3-0) | 52 | 10 |
10. New Boston | (3-0) | 23 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 22. 12, Hempstead 13. 13, Arp 9. 14, Holliday 6. 15, Muleshoe 4. 16, Hughes Springs 3. 16, Hallettsville 3. 16, Hamilton 3. 19, Godley 2. 20, Idalou 1.
Class 1A | |||
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Munday (21) | (3-0) | 246 | 1 |
2. Mason (3) | (3-0) | 217 | 2 |
3. Burton | (3-0) | 168 | 3 |
4. Wellington (1) | (3-0) | 165 | 4 |
5. Stamford | (2-1) | 143 | 5 |
6. Mart | (2-1) | 123 | 6 |
7. Joaquin | (3-0) | 102 | 7 |
8. Falls City | (2-1) | 68 | 8 |
9. Shiner | (2-1) | 33 | |
10. Stratford | (3-0) | 28 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Seymour 20. 12, Pineland West Sabine 16. 12, Springlake-Earth 16. 14, Albany 13. 15, Alto 7. 16, Sudan 3. 17, San Augustine 2. 17, Bosqueville 2. 19, Ozona 1. 19, Panhandle 1. 19, Carlisle 1.