The John Tyler Lions' grip on the top spot in the Class 4A rankings lasted just one week.

Following JT's 26-21 loss to Lancaster, the Lions dropped to No. 7 in the latest Associated Press top 10 poll released Monday. The Lions were No. 1 for the first time since 1997.

In Class 3A, Kilgore joined the poll at No. 10, tied with West Columbia. The Bulldogs defeated Sweeny 24-7 on Saturday night. Carthage moved up two spots to No. 7 after its 38-21 drubbing of Lindale.

Newton held steady at No. 3 in the Class 2A rankings, while Tatum moved up a spot to No. 4 and Daingerfield jumped up to No 8.

In Class A, Joaquin moved from No. 10 to No. 7, while defending state champion Tenaha moved back into the poll at 10 following its 18-6 victory over Garrison.

---

Associated Press Top 10 Football Polls

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lake Travis (15) (2-0) 227 1
2. Dallas Skyline (6) (2-0) 203 2
3. Katy (1) (2-0) 183 3
4. Allen (2) (2-0) 182 4
5. DeSoto (2-0) 133 6
6. Cibolo Steele (2-0) 127 5
7. Abilene (2-0) 84 7
8. Euless Trinity (1-1) 55 8
9. Southlake Carroll (2-0) 43 9
10. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) 28

Others receiving votes: 11, Pearland 21. 11, Coppell 21. 13, Colleyville Heritage 2. 13, Pflugerville 2. 13, Smithson Valley 2. 13, Spring DeKaney 2. 13, Hewitt Midway 2. 18, Round Rock Westwood 1. 18, Longview 1. 18, Austin Westlake 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (15) (2-0) 223 3
2. Leander (8) (2-0) 220 4
3. Angleton (2-0) 198 5
4. CC Calallen (2-0) 151 6
5. Nederland (2-0) 96 10
6. Amarillo (2-0) 82
7. John Tyler (1-1) 81 1
8. Aledo (1-1) 56 2
9. Lancaster (2-0) 48
10. Wolfforth Frenship (2-0) 36

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Highland Park 20. 12, Denton Guyer 18. 13, WF Rider (1) 17. 13, Rosenberg Terry 17. 15, Dallas Kimball 16. 16, Frisco Centennial 15. 17, Dayton 8. 18, Kerrville Tivy 7. 19, Port Lavaca Calhoun 3. 19, Cedar Park 3. 21, Buda Hays 2. 22, Dripping Springs 1. 22, Sulphur Springs 1. 22, Northside Brennan 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. La Marque (20) (2-0) 235 1
2. Navasota (2) (2-0) 214 3
3. Waco La Vega (2-0) 156 5
4. Alvarado (2-0) 155 6
5. Abilene Wylie (2-0) 143 7
6. Stephenville (2) (1-1) 132 8
7. Carthage (1-1) 56 9
8. Melissa (2-0) 51
9. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1-1) 45 2
T10. Kilgore (2-0) 20
T10. West Columbia (2-0) 20

Others receiving votes: 12, West Orange-Stark 19. 12, Wimberley 19. 12, Giddings 19. 15, Dalhart 6. 15, El Campo 6. 15, Lubbock Estacado 6. 15, Shallowater 6. 19, Sealy 5. 20, Gilmer 4. 21, Devine 2. 22, Henderson 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (22) (2-0) 238 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (2-0) 206 2
3. Newton (1) (2-0) 191 3
4. Tatum (2-0) 156 5
5. Cisco (2-0) 152 6
6. Hempstead (2-0) 111 8
7. Lexington (1-1) 63 4
8. Daingerfield (1-1) 62 10
9. East Bernard (2-0) 61
10. Rogers (2-0) 13

Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 12. 12, Arp 11. 13, New Boston 9. 13, Holliday 9. 15, Wall 7. 16, Muleshoe 4. 16, Franklin 4. 18, Merkel 3. 19, Hallettsville 2. 19, Hamilton 2. 21, Corsicana Mildred 1. 21, Hughes Springs 1. 21, Littlefield 1. 21, Sonora 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (19) (2-0) 235 3
2. Mason (3) (2-0) 197 5
3. Burton (2-0) 163 6
4. Wellington (1) (2-0) 148 7
5. Stamford (1-1) 132 2
6. Mart (1) (1-1) 116 1
7. Joaquin (2-0) 79 10
8. Falls City (1-1) 46 4
9. Albany (2-0) 39
10. Tenaha (1-1) 36

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 22. 12, Stratford 19. 13, Thorndale 12. 13, Springlake-Earth 12. 15, Mount Enterprise 11. 16, Pineland West Sabine 10. 17, Seymour 8. 18, Panhandle 7. 18, Sundown 7. 20, Evant 6. 21, Hubbard 4. 22, Alto 3. 22, Bosqueville 3. 22, San Augustine 3. 25, Carlisle 1. 25, Sudan 1.