John Tyler's stay outside of the top 10 in Class 5A lasted one week as the Lions re-entered the latest Associated Press poll at No. 10.

The Lions (6-2), coming off a 33-3 home win over Corsicana last Friday, travel to Jacksonville this week. Meanwhile, Longview is receiving votes in the 5A poll.

Three East Texas teams remained ranked in the 4A poll. Gilmer (8-0), a 49-7 winner over Bullard, held steady at No. 3. Van (8-0) moved up one spot to No. 7 after the Vandals' 51-7 rout of Mabank, and Gladewater (7-1) also moved up a spot to No. 8 following its 41-21 defeat of Pleasant Grove.

Gilmer hosts Nevada Community, Van travels to Wills Point, and Gladewater entertains Spring Hill this Friday night.

Two area schools are included in the 3A top 10. Waskom (7-1) climbed three spots to No. 5 after the Wildcats' 49-17 win over West Rusk, while Malakoff (7-1) slipped just one position to eighth following the Tigers' 50-35 loss to Teague.

Waskom hosts Troup, while Malakoff plays at Kemp this Friday.

Corrigan-Camden dropped out of the top 10 after a 44-26 loss to Newton, but is still receiving votes, as is Newton and New Boston.

Alto (7-0), which is at Kerens this week, moved up a spot to No. 7 after the Yellow Jackets' 41-13 defeat of Cayuga. Tenaha, Shelbyville and Union Grove are receiving votes in the 2A poll.

Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Allen (23)8-02391
2. Southlake Carroll8-02003
3. Pearland9-01514
4. Manvel (1)8-01465
5. Dallas Skyline8-01356
6. Cedar Hill7-190NR
7. San Antonio Brennan8-0779
8. Euless Trinity8-1767
9. DeSoto (1)7-1702
10. Cibolo Steele8-1598

Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 56. 12, Katy 39. 13, Hewitt Midway 19. 14, Amarillo 5. 14, The Woodlands 5. 16, SA Northside Brandeis 3. 17, Rockwall 2. 17, Round Rock 2. 19, Lake Travis 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Aledo (22)7-12441
2. Temple7-11952
3. Fort Bend Ridge Point (1)8-01883
4. Mansfield Timberview (1)7-11744
5. Richmond George Ranch (1)7-11276
6. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff8-01255
7. Ennis6-2897
8. Fort Bend Elkins7-1667
9. Houston C.E. King8-06410
10. John Tyler6-221NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Canutillo 13. 12, Mesquite Poteet 11. 13, Crosby 10. 14, Boerne Champion 9. 15, Longview 8. 16, Richmond Foster 6. 16, FW Arlington Heights 6. 16, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 6. 19, Mercedes 4. 20, Lancaster 3. 20, Azle 3. 20, Georgetown East View 3.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Navasota (20)8-02431
2. Argyle (2)8-02172
3. Gilmer (2)8-02083
4. Kennedale8-01624
5. La Grange (1)9-01495
6. La Marque8-1927
7. Van8-0828
8. Gladewater7-1739
9. La Vernia7-14510
10. Hardin-Jefferson8-021NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Stephenville 18. 12, Big Spring 17. 13, Sweetwater 11. 14, West Orange-Stark 9. 14, Graham 9. 16, Andrews 7. 17, Celina 5. 18, Huffman Hargrave 4. 19, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Cisco (23)8-02441
2. Franklin (1)7-02262
3. Wall7-11895
4. Teague (1)8-01786
5. Waskom7-11288
6. Blanco8-01139
7. Rockdale7-1473
8. Malakoff7-1367
9. Eastland8-035NR
10. East Chambers8-033NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Goliad 31. 12, Corrigan-Camden 26. 13, East Bernard 24. 14, Newton 20. 15, Kirbyville 17. 16, Pilot Point 9. 17, Coleman 7. 17, Spearman 7. 19, Buna 3. 20, Shallowater 1. 20, New Boston 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordPointsPrevious
1. Refugio (16)8-02341
2. Mart (7)8-02282
3. Canadian8-01823
4. Bremond (1)9-01674
5. Mason (1)9-01475
6. Albany8-01206
7. Alto7-01058
8. Shiner7-1689
9. Iraan8-05410
10. Seagraves8-025NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Crawford 16. 12, Shelbyville 13. 13, Booker 6. 14, Abernathy 5. 15, Hamlin 2. 15, Tenaha 2. 17, Union Grove 1.