Contact Us

John Tyler’s Tyus Bowser Shares Defensive Player of the Year Honor on TSWA Class 4A All-State Team

John Tyler defensive end Tyus Bowser shared Defensive Player of the Year honors on the TSWA Class 4A all-state team. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

BRYAN — John Tyler senior defensive end Tyus Bowser shared Defensive Player of the Year honors on the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 4A All-State Football Team, released on Thursday.

Bowser, the ETSN Super Team Defensive Player of the Year, shared the top defensive honor with Lancaster defensive end Daeshon Hall. Bowser, who signed with Houston earlier in this month, finished 2012 with 24 sacks and 14 quarterback pressures in helping lead John Tyler to the 4A Division I state semifinals.

John Tyler QB Greg Ward. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Two of Bowser’s John Tyler teammates earned spots on the first team — quarterback Greg Ward and receiver Fred Ross.

Second-team honorees included Mount Pleasant junior receiver K.D. Cannon, Sulphur Springs junior running back Willy Ivery and John Tyler junior defensive back Terry Ausborne.

Nacogdoches junior center Jacob Bragg, Sulphur Springs senior quarterback Brad Macek and Whitehouse sophomore defensive back Justin Dunning were third-team selections.

Honorable mention honorees on offense included: Sulphur Springs senior offensive tackle Jenner Jackson, Hallsville senior offensive tackle Hayden Wall, Whitehouse senior receiver Dylan Cantrell, Sulphur Springs senior receiver Cole Hill, Whitehouse junior receiver Coleman Patterson, Mount Pleasant senior quarterback Montravious James, Whitehouse junior quarterback Patrick Mahomes, Sulphur Springs senior running back Buddy Ivery, John Tyler senior kicker Noe Diaz and Whitehouse senior kicker Destin Wilkins.

Defenders earning honorable mention recognition were: Hallsville senior defensive lineman Coby Bradford, Texas High senior defensive lineman Jonathan Hunt, John Tyler senior defensive lineman Chris Mobley, Hallsville senior linebacker Cayden Ferrill, John Tyler senior linebacker Richard Gipson, Whitehouse senior defensive back Colby Campbell, John Tyler senior defensive back Traven Johnson, Jacksonville senior defensive back Darrell Minifee, Sulphur Springs sophomore defensive back Larry Pryor, John Tyler senior punter Noe Diaz, Lindale senior punter Luc Swimberghe and Marshall kick returner Marek Reyes.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, Jr.
  • Guard — Jeff Jordan, Corsicana, 6-6, 340, Sr.
  • Tackle — Patrick Morris, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 265, Sr.
  • Tackle — Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, Sr.
  • Center — William Barns, Highland Park, 6-2, 260, Sr.
  • Tight end — Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry, 6-6, 214, Sr.
  • Receiver — Fred Ross, John Tyler, 6-2, 185, Sr.
  • Receiver — Marcell Ateman, Wylie East, 6-5, 205, Sr.
  • Athlete — Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, Jr.
  • Quarterback – Greg Ward, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, Sr.
  • Running back — James White, Pearland Dawson, 6-1, 200, Sr.
  • Running back — Ke’aun Kinner, Little Elm, 5-9, 180, Sr.
  • Running back — Jabari Anderson, Wylie East, 5-8, 185, Sr.
  • Kicker — Josh Sparkman, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-0, 175, Sr.
  • Offensive Player of the Year — Jerrod Heard, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 180, Jr.
  • Coach of the Year — Joe Willis, Cedar Park

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, Sr.
  • Lineman — Junel Barnes, Georgetown, 6-1, 212, Sr.
  • Lineman — K.J. Smith, Frisco Centennial, 6-2, 250, Sr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Deon Hollins, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-2, 235, Sr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Justin Manning, Dallas Kimball, 6-2, 275, Sr.
  • Lineman (tie) — Tyus Bowser, John Tyler, 6-3, 230, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Reggie Chevis, Houston Sharpstown, 6-2, 245, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Stephen Smith, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 220, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Jackson Paine, Cedar Park, 6-0 195, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Nick Uretsky, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-1, 210, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Nick Harvey, Lancaster, 5-11, 180, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Ranthony Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 160, Sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Cade Davis, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Brandon Boone, Georgetown, 6-3, 215, Sr.
  • Defensive back (tie) — Jordan Vise, Leander Rouse, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Punter — Josh Stevens, EP Irvin, 6-2, 205, Jr.
  • Kick returner — Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, Sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year (tie) —  Daeshon Hall, Lancaster, 6-6, 230, Sr. and Tyus Bowser, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 230, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, Sr.
  • Guard (tie) — Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, Sr.
  • Guard (tie) — Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, Sr.
  • Tackle — Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, Sr.
  • Tackle — Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, Sr.
  • Center — Davis Geerts, Cedar Park, 6-4, 250, Jr.
  • Tight end — Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, Sr.
  • Receiver — K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, Jr.
  • Receiver — Torii Hunter Jr., Prosper, 6-2, 180, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Jake Hubenak,Georgetown, 6-3, 190, Sr.
  • Athlete — Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, Sr.
  • Running back — D’Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, Sr.
  • Running back — Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Running back (tie) — Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, Jr. 
  • Running back (tie) — Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, Sr.
  • Kicker — Mick Ellis, Lucas Lovejoy, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, Jr.
  • Lineman — A’Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, Sr.
  • Lineman — Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, Sr.
  • Lineman — Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, Jr.
  • Linebacker — Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, Sr.
  • Linebacker (tie) — Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, Jr.
  • Linebacker (tie) — Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. Jr.
  • Defensive back — Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, Sr.
  • Punter — Zach Sinor, Medina Valley, 6-1, 190, Jr.
  • Kick returner (tie) — Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, Jr.
  • Kick returner (tie) — Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, Sr.
  • Guard — Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, Jr.
  • Tackle (tie) — Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, Sr.
  • Tackle (tie) — Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, Sr.
  • Tackle (tie) — Guy Roecker, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, Sr.
  • Center (tie) — Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, Sr.
  • Center (tie) — Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285, Sr.
  • Tight end — Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, Jr.
  • Receiver — Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • Receiver — Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, Sr.
  • Athlete — Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, Jr.
  • Running back — Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, Sr.
  • Running back (tie) — Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • Running back (tie) — Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, Sr.
  • Running back (tie) — Orly Solis, Roma, Jr.
  • Kicker (tie) — Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, Sr.
  • Kicker (tie) — Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, Jr.
  • Kicker (tie) — Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, Sr.
  • Kicker (tie) — Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, Sr.
  • Lineman — Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, Sr.
  • Lineman — Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, Sr.
  • Lineman — Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, Jr.
  • Linebacker — Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, Jr.
  • Linebacker — Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, Soph.
  • Punter — Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, Jr.
  • Kick returner — Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • GUARDS – Trevor Lee, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Mason McGinty, WF Rider, Sr.; Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 295, Sr.; Daniel Vidaurri Jr., SA Brennan, 6-0, 230, Jr.
  • TACKLES – Reed Darragh, Buda Hays, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Rawlstan Decoteau, Angleton, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Terrance Franklin, Sherman, 6-1, 255, Jr.; Cody Hayes, FW Eastern Hills, 6-6, 281, Sr.; Eduardo Hermosillo, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.; Jenner Jackson, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Garrett Neuman, Medina Valley, 6-4, 310, Sr.; JR Perez, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-10, 275, Sr.; Forrest Reedy, Huntsville, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Harrison Sorge, WF Rider,  6-5, 290, Sr.; Cory Stitle, Aledo, Jr.; Toriese Thomas, Waco, 6-4, 327, Sr.; Dillon Vaughan, CC Calallen, 6-0, 283, Sr.; Hayden Wall, Hallsville, 6-4, 275, Sr.
  • CENTERS – Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 300, Sr.; Jesus Carrasco, Alice, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Chris Jones, Corsicana, 6-2, 300, Jr.; Austin Knotts, Barbers Hill, 6-1, 233, Sr.; Erik Ramirez, EP Del Valle, 6-3, 265, Sr.
  • TIGHT END – Billy Won, Austin McCallum, 6-1, 220, Sr.
  • RECEIVERS – Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-4, 187, Sr.; Ryan Bedford, Georgetown, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Kelton Evans, Manor, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, 6-5, 191, Jr.; Cole Hill, Sulphur Springs, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Gregory Hogan, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Quan Jones, Wylie East, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, Jr.; J.T. Luper, Sherman, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Matthew Merino, CC Ray, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Coleman Patterson, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Robbie Rhodes, FW Southwest, Sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS – Hunter Boerm, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Quade Coward, Cleburne,  6-4, 210, Sr.; Pate Davis, Aledo, Sr.; Montravious James, Mount Pleasant, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Lamar Jordan, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Caleb Kimbro, Buda Hays, Sr.; Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, 6-3, 185, Jr.; Justin Martin, Birdville, Sr.; Garrett McCain, Wylie East, Jr.; Parks McNeil, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.; Traynham Moore, Waco, 6-0, 228, Jr.; Marcus Mosley, CC Ray, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Kyle Poeske, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Mike Richardson, Marble Falls, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Aaron Sharp, Humble Summer Creek, 6-3, 185, Jr.; Dru Smith, Sherman, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Davis Webb, Prosper, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Jordan Wood, Friendswood, 6-3, 190. Sr.
  • RUNNING BACKS – Cameron Bausley, Red Oak, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Travon Benton, Lubbock Monterey, 5-8, 190, Jr.; Larry Cheeks, Crowley, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Tre Guyton, Bryan Rudder, Sr.; Kendrick Hopkins, Nederland, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Buddy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Ben Mata, Medina Valley, Sr.; Billy McClary, Leander Rouse, 5-11, 185, Soph.; Tyrone Owens, Manor, 5-9, 174, Jr.; Dae Payton, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Geremiah Satele, EP Chapin, Sr.; Aaron Stevenson, FW Western Hills, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Keon Taylor, Houston Wheatley, 5-8, 175, Sr.;  Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, Sr.;  Josh Woods, Amarillo, 5-9, 190, Sr.
  • KICKERS – Juan Carranco, Dayton, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Noe Diaz, John Tyler, Sr.; Ben Diaz, Waco, 5-7, 145, Sr.; Daniel Portillo, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 150, Sr.; Austin Roan, Sherman, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Destin Wilkins, Whitehouse, 6-0, 170, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • LINEMENCoby Bradford, Hallsville, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, Sr.; Spencer Cook, Houston Sharpstown, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Brock Drummond, Georgetown, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Dylan Duff, CC Calallen, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Carson Dunn, Wolfforth Frenship, 230, Sr.; Evan Ferguson, SA Brennan, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Cantrell Gaines, Austin Travis, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Albert Gonzalez, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-9, 245, Sr.; Jarrett Hall, Corsicana, 6-0, 185, sr.; Silvester Hayes, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 207, Jr.; Jonathan Hunt, Texas High, 6-1, 300, Sr.; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 210, Soph.; Anthony Lee, SA Marshall, 6-2, 296, Sr.; McKendric McKenzie, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-3, 245, Sr.; Chris Mobley, John Tyler, 6-1, 235, Sr.; P.J. Murphy, Prosper, 6-1, 194, Sr.; Garrett Neiman, Georgetown, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Clement Oyewale, Manor, 6-0, 210. Sr.; Brock Pryor, Nederland, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Cody Ribble, WF Rider, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Caleb Riddle, EP Burges, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Regi Rodriguez, Barbers Hill, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Kyle Rutherford, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3 225, Sr.; Slayton Shiels, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Keith Tambe, Cedar Park, Sr.; Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-9. 180, Jr.
  • LINEBACKERS — Bucky Barrera, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr.; Eric Flores, Mission, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Ja’Michael Adams, Brenham, Jr.; Leo Adams, Alice, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Darryl Battles, West Mesquite, 5-9, 206, Sr.; Jon Bennett, EP Horizon, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Eddie Brock, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-8, 190. Sr.; Gumaro Cuellar, Mercedes, Sr.; Nika Davis, Waco, 6-0, 187, Jr.; Cayden Ferrill, Hallsville, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Zach Finley, Wolfforth Frenship, 215, Jr.; Esteban Flores, Pharr Valley View, 5-7, 180, Sr.; Max Flores, EP Chapin, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Richard Franklin, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Richard Gipson, John Tyler, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Bryce Green, Highland Park, 6-0, 210, Sr.; John Handowski, Floresville, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Josh Harris, Frisco Wakeland, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet. 6-3, 220, Soph.; Marcus Klamm, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Thomas Kotecki, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Trey Miller, Prosper, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Jordan Mittie, Aledo, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Blair Murski, Georgetown, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Geraldo Perez, Mercedes, 5-5, 195, Sr.; Anthony Rhone, Texas High, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Alberto Roque, Mission, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Drew Scolaro, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Terrell Singleton, Denton Guyer, Sr.; Korbin Stampley, Nederland, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Kade Young, CC Calallen, 6-1, 220, Jr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS – Mason Alexander, Georgetown, 6-0, 170, Sr.; D.J. Arnold, WF Rider, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Colby Campbell, Whitehouse, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Victor Davis, Rosenberg Terry, 6-2, 182, Sr.; Carlos De Lara, EP Del Valle, 6-1, 180. Sr.; James Felderhoff, Hutto, Sr.; David Fernandez, Pharr Valley View, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Jordan Hume, Sherman, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Traven Johnson, John Tyler, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Alvin Jones, EP Burgess, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Colton Kimler, Nederland, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Aaron Ladson, SA Highlands, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jake Margezowitz, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Darrel Minifee, Jacksonville, 6-0, 150. Sr.; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 6-1, 200, Soph.; Zach Saffle, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Jacoby Smith, Houston Wheatley, Sr.; Tre Smith, Crowley,  5-8, 148, Jr.; Hilario Soto, EP Horizon, 5-10, 155,  Sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Shea Wood, Aledo, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Bryan Valle, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr.
  • PUNTERS – Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Noe Diaz, John Tyler, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Luc Swimberghe, Lindale, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • KICK RETURNERS – Armando Garza, CC Ray, Soph.; Mason Hays, 6-0, 175, Soph.; J.T. Luper, Sherman,  5-10, 170, Sr.; Marek Reyes, Marshall, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Zach Saffle, Lucas Lovejoy,  6-1, 185, Sr.; Sergio Guerrero, Mission, Sr.

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!