Kilgore Moves Up to No. 2 + Gilmer Drops to Fourth in Final Associated Press Poll
Kilgore's 34-29 defeat of top-ranked Gilmer wasn't enough to vault the Bulldogs to the top spot, but it did push them one spot up to No. 2 in Class 3A in the final Associated Press rankings that were released Monday.
The Bulldogs (9-0), which entered last Friday's clash vs. the Buckeyes at No. 3, received nine first-place votes and trail new No. 1 Argyle by 11 points. Gilmer (9-1) fell to No. 4. Carthage (9-1), which was off last week, remained ranked No. 7 and Athens (10-0) received one vote.
In 2A, Hughes Springs (9-1) dropped out of the top 10 after its 56-38 loss to Waskom (10-0), which is now behind No. 10 Rogers by seven points. Newton (10-0), fresh off a 42-0 drubbing of Woodville, is still No. 2. Tatum (10-0), which capped its perfect regular season with a 35-23 defeat of Harmony, checked in at No. 4 once again.
In addition to Waskom, other 2A teams receiving votes were Garrison, Corrigan-Camden, Daingerfield, New Boston and Hughes Springs.
There was no movement among East Texas schools in either 4A or 1A.
Whitehouse (10-0), which edged District 16-4A rival John Tyler 55-54 last week, is still No. 3 in 4A. Tenaha (8-1) remained No. 3 and West Sabine (9-0) held steady at No. 6 in the 1A rankings.
Longview (9-1) received four votes in the 5A poll.
—
Final Associated Press High School Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (17) | 10-0 | 231 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (6) | 10-0 | 215 | 2 |
3. Katy (1) | 10-0 | 199 | 3 |
4. Galena Park North Shore | 10-0 | 160 | 4 |
5. Houston Lamar | 9-0 | 131 | 5 |
6. Smithson Valley | 10-0 | 106 | 6 |
7. Cibolo Steele | 9-1 | 93 | 7 |
8. Southlake Carroll | 9-1 | 66 | 8 |
9. Pflugerville Hendrickson | 10-0 | 52 | 9 |
10. Manvel | 9-1 | 25 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 12. 12, Coppell 10. 13, Longview 4. 14, Euless Trinity 3. 14, Cedar Hill 3. 14, SA Reagan 3. 14, San Angelo Central 3. 18, Mission Sharyland 2. 18, Dallas Skyline 2.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (20) | 10-0 | 227 | 1 |
2. San Antonio Brennan (2) | 10-0 | 205 | 2 |
3. Whitehouse (1) | 10-0 | 164 | 3 |
4. Texas City | 10-0 | 150 | 4 |
5. Humble Summer Creek | 10-0 | 137 | 5 |
6. Elgin | 10-0 | 126 | 6 |
7. Denton Guyer (1) | 8-2 | 111 | 7 |
8. Cedar Park | 9-1 | 78 | 8 |
9. Corpus Christi Calallen | 9-0 | 61 | 9 |
10. Wolfforth Frenship | 10-0 | 29 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Manor 9. 12, Richmond George Ranch 7. 13, Ennis 6. 14, Canyon 4. 15, Dallas Highland Park 2. 15, FW Dunbar 2. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 1. 17, Crosby 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Argyle (14) | 10-0 | 227 | 2 |
2. Kilgore (9) | 9-0 | 216 | 3 |
3. Graham (1) | 10-0 | 160 | 4 |
4. Gilmer | 9-1 | 141 | 1 |
5. Stephenville | 8-1 | 139 | 5 |
6. Fairfield | 10-0 | 135 | 6 |
7. Carthage | 9-1 | 99 | 7 |
8. Port Isabel | 10-0 | 78 | 9 |
9. Navasota | 9-1 | 52 | 10 |
10. Shallowater | 10-0 | 29 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Gainesville 15. 12, Celina 11. 13, West Orange-Stark 10. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 5. 15, La Grange 2. 16, Athens 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. East Bernard (15) | 9-0 | 231 | 1 |
2. Newton (8) | 10-0 | 210 | 2 |
3. Wall (1) | 10-0 | 174 | 3 |
4. Tatum | 10-0 | 159 | 4 |
5. Cisco | 10-0 | 145 | 5 |
6. Franklin | 10-0 | 115 | 6 |
7. Hallettsville | 10-0 | 96 | 7 |
8. Cameron Yoe | 9-1 | 58 | 8 |
9. Refugio | 9-1 | 45 | 9 |
10. Rogers | 10-0 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Waskom 14. 12, Garrison 10. 13, Cooper 8. 14, Corrigan-Camden 7. 15, Crawford 5. 15, Daingerfield 5. 17, Canadian 4. 18, Scurry-Rosser 3. 18, Denver City 3. 20, Eastland 2. 20, New Boston 2. 22, Sonora 1. 22, Hughes Springs 1. 22, Lago Vista 1.
CLASS A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Wellington (17) | 9-0 | 228 | 1 |
2. Stratford (2) | 10-0 | 195 | 2 |
3. Tenaha (3) | 8-1 | 158 | 3 |
4. Falls City (2) | 10-0 | 156 | 4 |
5. Mason | 8-1 | 130 | 5 |
6. West Sabine | 9-0 | 124 | 6 |
7. Stamford | 9-1 | 102 | 8 |
8. Albany | 10-0 | 77 | 9 |
9. Muenster | 10-0 | 64 | 10 |
10. Bremond | 10-0 | 47 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Anson 26. 12, Hubbard 5. 13, Mart 4. 14, Gruver 3. 15, San Angelo TLC Academy 1.