Latest AP State Poll Includes Five East Texas Teams in 3A Top 10
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (22) | 3-0 | 243 | 1 |
T-2. Converse Judson (2) | 4-0 | 211 | 3 |
T-2. DeSoto (1) | 3-0 | 211 | 2 |
4. Lake Travis | 3-1 | 145 | 4 |
5. Euless Trinity | 3-0 | 142 | 5 |
6. Austin Westlake | 3-1 | 117 | 6 |
7. Cedar Hill | 2-1 | 96 | 7 |
8. Cibolo Steele | 3-1 | 68 | 8 |
9. The Woodlands | 4-0 | 49 | 10 |
10. Galena Park North Shore | 2-1 | 43 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: San Angelo Central 30. Round Rock Cedar Ridge 5. Katy 5. Austin Bowie 5. Dickinson 3. Beaumont West Brook 1. Southlake Carroll 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (12) | 4-0 | 229 | 1 |
2. Aledo (5) | 3-0 | 222 | 2 |
3. Denton Ryan (4) | 4-0 | 206 | 3 |
4. Manvel (4) | 3-0 | 193 | 4 |
5. Richmond Foster | 4-0 | 137 | 6 |
6. Denton | 4-0 | 78 | 7 |
7. Lancaster | 3-1 | 70 | 8 |
8. Waxahachie | 4-0 | 69 | 10 |
9. Texas High | 4-0 | 64 | 9 |
10. Frisco Lone Star | 3-1 | 46 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: College Station 22. Grapevine 15. Lubbock Cooper 9. Dallas Highland Park 5. Port Neches-Groves 4. Dripping Springs 3. Canyon 2. Cleburne 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (15) | 4-0 | 237 | 1 |
2. Argyle (6) | 3-0 | 220 | 2 |
3. Carthage | 3-0 | 186 | 5 |
4. Waco La Vega (2) | 4-0 | 177 | 4 |
5. Cuero (1) | 4-0 | 136 | 6 |
6. China Spring (1) | 4-0 | 130 | 7 |
7. Gilmer | 3-1 | 77 | 3 |
8. Henderson | 4-0 | 69 | 10 |
9. Abilene Wylie | 2-1 | 46 | 9 |
10. Geronimo Navarro | 4-0 | 33 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Van 19. Celina 12. Liberty Hill 9. Sweetwater 8. El Campo 8. Kennedale 4. Stafford 3. Gladewater 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (19) | 4-0 | 244 | 1 |
2. Newton (5) | 4-0 | 218 | 2 |
3. Franklin (1) | 4-0 | 200 | 3 |
4. Malakoff | 3-0 | 179 | 4 |
5. Sunnyvale | 4-0 | 136 | 5 |
6. Cameron Yoe | 3-1 | 104 | 7 |
7. White Oak | 4-0 | 88 | 8 |
8. Harmony | 4-0 | 61 | 9 |
9. Canadian | 2-2 | 28 | 10 |
10. Crockett | 4-0 | 26 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Wall 17. La Marque 16. Grandview 14. Cisco 10. Sonora 10. East Bernard 6. Elysian Fields 4. George West 4. Hallettsville 3. Mineola 3. Rockdale 3. Coleman 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Refugio (21) | 3-0 | 246 | 1 |
2. Bremond (3) | 4-0 | 212 | 2 |
3. Iraan (1) | 4-0 | 177 | 3 |
4. Albany | 4-0 | 162 | 5 |
5. Mart | 4-0 | 136 | 6 |
6. Tenaha | 4-0 | 113 | 7 |
7. Lovelady | 3-0 | 83 | 8 |
8. Shiner | 3-1 | 74 | 9 |
9. Stratford | 2-1 | 56 | 4 |
10. Wellington | 4-0 | 48 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Carlisle 6. Muenster 5. Goldthwaite 5. Crawford 4. Evadale 1. Christoval 1. Mason 1.