Twelve East Texas teams and four squads from the Greater Houston Area will ring in the new year this week in Longview for the second-annual Texas Bank and Trust-Longview Regional Medical Center 2016 Leroy Romines Memorial Basketball Tournament.

The ultra competitive field -- a field that consists of 11 teams that reached the state playoffs last year -- includes the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches' top 6A team in Houston Sam Houston. Center is ranked 15th in the organization's 4A poll.

All of the games will be hosted by Longview High School at either the main gym (Lobo Coliseum) or at the school's practice gym.

Check the schedule below to learn where any given contest will be played.

Pool play begins Wednesday and runs through Thursday afternoon.

At that point, the top two finishers from each of the tournament's four pools will be placed into the Gold Bracket for a single-elimination tournament that begins at 2:30 p.m. Thursday and carries over into Friday.

The bottom two finishers from each of the four pools will simultaneously play in a Silver Bracket, single-elimination consolation tournament.

The Gold and Silver Bracket schedules will be published on ETSN.fm after the final pool play games are completed.

Check ETSN.fm each evening for tournament coverage.

Texas Bank And Trust-Longview Regional Medical Center 2016 Leroy Romines Memorial Basketball Tournament

At Longview High School

Pool A

  • Longview
  • Pine Tree
  • Houston C.E. King
  • Conroe Lifestyle Christian

Pool B

  • Hallsville
  • Liberty-Eylau
  • Nacogdoches
  • Houston Sam Houston

Pool C

  • Center
  • John Tyler
  • Lufkin
  • Buna

Pool D

  • Henderson
  • Pleasant Grove
  • Sulphur Springs
  • Houston Pro-Vision

WEDNESDAY’S POOL GAMES

  • Game 1 (Lobo Coliseum) — Nacogdoches vs. Houston Sam Houston, 9 a.m.
  • Game 1 (Practice Gym) — Hallsville vs. Liberty-Eylau, 9 a.m.
  • Game 2 Lobo Coliseum) — Center vs. Lufkin, 10:30 a.m.
  • Game 2 (Practice Gym) — John Tyler vs. Buna, 10:30 a.m.
  • Game 3 (Lobo Coliseum) — Henderson vs. Pleasant Grove, 1:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 (Practice Gym) — Sulphur Springs vs. Houston Pro-Vision, 1:30 p.m.
  • Game 4 (Lobo Coliseum) — John Tyler vs. Lufkin, 3 p.m.
  • Game 4 (Practice Gym) — Center vs. Buna, 3 p.m.
  • Game 5 (Lobo Coliseum) — Liberty-Eylau vs. Nacogdoches, 4:30 p.m.
  • Game 5 (Practice Gym) — Hallsville vs. Houston Sam Houston, 4:30 p.m.
  • Game 6 (Lobo Coliseum) — Pleasant Grove vs. Sulphur Springs, 6 p.m.
  • Game 6 (Practice Gym) -- Henderson vs. Houston Pro-Vision, 6 p.m.
  • Game 7 (Lobo Coliseum) -- Longview vs. Houston C.E. King, 7:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 (Practice Gym) -- Pine Tree vs. Conroe Lifestyle Christian, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S POOL GAMES

  • Game 8 (Lobo Coliseum) — Pleasant Grove vs. Houston Pro-Vision, 8:30 a.m.
  • Game 8 (Practice Gym) — Henderson vs. Sulphur Springs, 8:30 a.m.
  • Game 9 (Lobo Coliseum) — Lufkin vs. Buna, 10 a.m.
  • Game 9 (Practice Gym) — Center vs. John Tyler, 10 a.m.
  • Game 10 Lobo Coliseum) — Longview vs. Conroe Lifestyle Christian, 11:30 a.m.
  • Game 10 (Practice Gym) — Pine Tree vs. Houston C.E. King, 11:30 a.m.
  • Game 11 (Lobo Coliseum) -- Hallsville vs. Nacogdoches, 1 p.m.
  • Game 11 (Practice Gym) — Liberty-Eylau vs. Houston Sam Houston, 1 p.m.