Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (22)4-02371
2. Katy (1)4-02102
3. Cedar Hill4-01913
4. Euless Trinity (2)4-01794
5. Cibolo Steele4-01535
6. Spring Westfield3-01176
7. Converse Judson4-0817
8. Lake Travis3-0688
9. Austin Westlake4-04110
10. Dallas Skyline2-1369

Others receiving votes: 11, Dickinson 14. 12, 13, Manvel 9. 14, Pearland 8. 15, Odessa Permian 7. 16, Denton Guyer 4. 17, Southlake Carroll 3. 17, Klein Collins 3. 19, Abilene 2. 20, Channelview 1. 20, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (24)4-02491
2. Crosby4-02032
3. Richmond George Ranch4-01933
4. Austin Vandergrift (1)4-01704
5. Aledo2-11225
6. Temple3-11066
7. Kerrville Tivy3-0968
8. Mansfield Timberview3-1857
9. Fort Bend Elkins3-04710
T-10. Longview2-1359
T-10. Mansfield Lake Ridge4-035NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 17. 13, Mansfield Summit 10. 14, Ennis 3. 15, Lufkin 2. 16, Houston Stratford 1. 16, Marshall 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Navasota (22)4-02461
2. Gilmer (1)4-02092
3. West Orange-Stark (1)4-01913
4. Celina (1)4-01704
5. La Grange4-01615
6. Kennedale4-01206
7. Argyle3-1857
8. Sinton4-0619
9. Sweetwater4-04310
10. Liberty-Eylau3-119NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Geronimo Navarro 15. 12, China Spring 11. 13, Henderson 9. 13, Abilene Wylie 9. 15, Stephenville 7. 16, Waco La Vega 6. 17, Pittsburg 4. 17, Carthage 4. 19, Giddings 3. 20, Brownwood 1. 20, Roma 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mineola (17)4-02371
2. Brock (5)4-02172
3. Franklin4-01693
4. Cameron Yoe (3)3-11584
5. East Chambers3-01375
6. Waskom3-01196
7. Wall4-01067
8. Pottsboro4-0978
9. Shallowater1-13610
10. Rockdale3-021NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Newton 12. 12, Teague 11. 13, Blanco 9. 14, Frankston 8. 15, Malakoff 7. 16, Eastland 6. 16, Elysian Fields 6. 18, Kirbyville 5. 19, Jarrell 4. 19, 20, Post 3. 21, Muleshoe 2. 21, Odem 2. 22, Pilot Point 1. 22, Howe 1. 23, White Oak 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Canadian (21)4-02441
2. Bremond (3)4-02162
3. Refugio (1)4-02023
4. Mason4-01694
5. Albany4-01455
6. Shiner4-01166
7. Alto4-0988
8. Seagraves3-1569
9. Bruni4-04610
10. Mart3-1377

Others receiving votes: 11, Iraan 12. 12, Stratford 10. 13, Iola 6. 13, Crawford 6. 15, Shelbyville 4. 16, Carlisle 3. 16, Crosbyton 3. 18, Falls City 2.