Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)7-02461
2. Katy (1)6-02012
3. Cedar Hill (1)6-01913
4. Euless Trinity (2)7-01774
5. Cibolo Steele7-01605
6. Lake Travis6-01117
7. Converse Judson7-0858
8. Austin Westlake6-0679
9. Dickinson6-03510
10. Manvel5-120NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 18. 12, Klein Collins 17. 13, Pearland 15. 14, Odessa Permian 10. 15, Katy Seven Lakes 9. 16, Denton Guyer 5. 16, Southlake Carroll 5. 18, The Woodlands 2. 19, McAllen Memorial 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (23)6-02481
2. Crosby (1)6-02032
3. Richmond George Ranch6-01903
4. Austin Vandergrift (1)6-01774
5. Aledo5-11385
6. Temple6-11206
7. Kerrville Tivy6-01197
8. Mansfield Lake Ridge6-0898
9. Mansfield Summit6-031NR
10. Cedar Park Vista Ridge5-12310

Others receiving votes: 11, Longview 6. 11, Houston Stratford 6. 13, Marshall 5. 13, Ennis 5. 13, Edinburg Vela 5. 16, Fort Bend Elkins 3. 16, Frisco Lone Star 3. 18, College Station 2. 19, Lufkin 1. 19, Lancaster 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Navasota (22)6-02471
2. Gilmer (2)6-02162
3. Celina (1)6-02003
4. Kennedale6-01704
5. Argyle5-11275
6. Sinton6-01046
7. Sweetwater6-0887
8. West Orange-Stark6-1668
9. Geronimo Navarro6-0629
10. Liberty-Eylau5-13310

Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 22. 12, Waco La Vega 17. 13, Pittsburg 12. 14, Giddings 4. 15, La Grange 3. 16, Henderson 2. 17, Brownwood 1. 17, Carthage 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mineola (19)6-02361
2. Brock (2)6-02082
3. Franklin6-01873
4. Cameron Yoe (3)5-11744
5. East Chambers6-01435
6. Waskom6-01316
7. Wall7-01017
8. Pottsboro (1)5-0718
9. Malakoff6-0569
10. Blanco6-03210

Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 11. 12, Eastland 8. 13, Post 5. 13, Newton 5. 15, Odem 2. 15, Kirbyville 2. 17, Breckenridge 1. 17, Cisco 1. 17, Palestine Westwood 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Canadian (22)6-02381
2. Bremond (3)7-02252
3. Mason7-01953
4. Shiner6-01814
5. Alto6-01446
6. Seagraves6-1927
7. Mart5-1828
8. Stratford6-05310
9. Albany5-1459
10. Refugio4-2435

Others receiving votes: 11, Iraan 33. 12, Crawford 17. 13, Carlisle 11. 14, Falls City 8. 15, Lovelady 3. 16, Mertzon Irion County 3. 17, New Deal 1. 18, Bruni 1.