Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)5-02461
2. Katy (2)5-02132
3. Cedar Hill4-01873
4. Euless Trinity (2)5-01784
5. Cibolo Steele5-01585
6. Spring Westfield4-01136
7. Converse Judson5-0857
8. Lake Travis4-0788
9. Austin Westlake4-0469
10. Dallas Skyline3-12910

Others receiving votes: 11, Dickinson 10. 12, Manvel 9. 13, Pearland 8. 14, Odessa Permian 4. 14, Denton Guyer 4. 16, Klein Collins 3. 16, Southlake Carroll 3. 18, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (24)5-02491
2. Crosby5-02022
3. Richmond George Ranch5-01943
4. Austin Vandergrift (1)5-01784
5. Aledo3-11305
6. Temple4-11176
7. Kerrville Tivy4-01117
8. Mansfield Lake Ridge5-063T-10
9. Longview3-159T-10
10. Cedar Park Vista Ridge5-019NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Bend Elkins 13. 11, Mansfield Summit 13. 13, Mansfield Timberview 8. 14, Richmond Foster 5. 15, Lufkin 4. 16, Ennis 3. 17, Houston Stratford 2. 17, Dumas 2. 19, Lancaster 1. 19, Edinburg Vela 1. 19, Marshall 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Navasota (23)5-02481
2. Gilmer (1)5-02112
3. Celina (1)5-02004
4. Kennedale5-01576
5. Argyle4-11187
6. Sinton4-0968
7. West Orange-Stark4-1793
8. Sweetwater5-0729
9. Liberty-Eylau4-14110
10. Geronimo Navarro4-033NR

Others receiving votes: 11, La Grange 29. 11, Henderson 29. 13, China Spring 20. 14, Waco La Vega 18. 15, Pittsburg 12. 16, Stephenville 6. 17, Giddings 5. 18, Alvarado 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mineola (17)5-02371
2. Brock (5)5-02192
3. Franklin5-01843
4. Cameron Yoe (3)4-11624
5. East Chambers4-01395
6. Waskom5-01286
7. Wall5-01007
8. Pottsboro5-0978
9. Malakoff5-023NR
10. Blanco5-022NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 21. 12, Eastland 7. 13, Newton 6. 14, Kirbyville 5. 15, Jarrell 4. 15, Rockdale 4. 17, Odem 3. 17, Pilot Point 3. 17, Post 3. 17, Breckenridge 3. 21, Idalou 2. 21, Troy 2. 23, Muleshoe 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Canadian (22)5-02381
2. Bremond (2)5-02072
3. Mason5-01764
4. Shiner5-01506
5. Refugio3-11373
6. Alto5-01187
7. Seagraves4-1778
8. Bruni5-0619
9. Mart4-14710
10. Albany4-1445

Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 22. 12, Crawford 13. 13, Iraan 10. 14, Carlisle 7. 15, Crosbyton 4. 15, Bronte 4. 17, Falls City 2. 18, Lovelady 1. 18, Mertzon Irion County 1. 18, New Deal 1.