Longview Moves Up Two Spots To No. 7 In Associated Press Class 5A Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (20) | 2-0 | 236 | 1 |
2. Katy (2) | 2-0 | 207 | 2 |
3. Cedar Hill | 2-0 | 185 | 3 |
4. Euless Trinity (2) | 2-0 | 168 | 4 |
5. Cibolo Steele | 2-0 | 145 | 5 |
6. Dallas Skyline | 2-0 | 110 | 6 |
7. Spring Westfield | 2-0 | 81 | 10 |
8. Converse Judson | 2-0 | 67 | 8 |
9. Lake Travis | 2-0 | 35 | NR |
10. Arlington Martin | 1-1 | 21 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 13. 12, Manvel 12. 13, Dickinson 11. 14, DeSoto 7. 14, Pearland 7. 16, Denton Guyer 6. 17, Odessa Permian 4. 18, SA Reagan 2. 18, Klein Collins 2. 20, Southlake Carroll 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (23) | 2-0 | 239 | 1 |
2. Crosby | 2-0 | 193 | 4 |
3. Richmond George Ranch | 2-0 | 163 | 5 |
4. Austin Vandergrift (1) | 2-0 | 134 | 6 |
5. Ennis | 1-1 | 119 | 2 |
6. Aledo | 1-1 | 97 | 7 |
7. Longview | 2-0 | 82 | 9 |
8. Temple | 1-1 | 76 | 3 |
9. Houston Stratford | 2-0 | 68 | 10 |
10. Mansfield Timberview | 1-1 | 55 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Kerrville Tivy 32. 12, Lancaster 17. 13, Fort Bend Elkins 11. 14, Mansfield Lake Ridge 9. 15, Everman 7. 16, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 6. 17, Georgetown 5. 18, Lufkin 4. 19, Canyon 1. 19, Hutto 1. 19, Hallsville 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Navasota (22) | 2-0 | 238 | 1 |
2. Argyle (1) | 2-0 | 211 | 2 |
3. Gilmer (1) | 2-0 | 184 | 3 |
4. West Orange-Stark | 2-0 | 152 | 5 |
5. La Grange | 2-0 | 142 | 6 |
6. Celina | 2-0 | 118 | 7 |
7. Kennedale | 2-0 | 100 | 8 |
8. Stephenville | 1-1 | 33 | T-9 |
9. Graham | 1-1 | 31 | 4 |
10. Sinton | 2-0 | 26 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Sweetwater 14. 12, Liberty-Eylau 11. 13, Brownwood 10. 14, Henderson 8. 14, Gladewater 8. 14, Carthage 8. 17, China Spring 6. 17, Van 6. 19, Geronimo Navarro 4. 19, Abilene Wylie 4. 21, Pittsburg 2. 22, Bridge City 1. 22, Cuero 1. 22, Giddings 1. 22, Liberty Hill 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cameron Yoe (24) | 2-0 | 240 | 1 |
2. Mineola | 2-0 | 212 | 2 |
3. Shallowater | 2-0 | 169 | 4 |
4. Brock | 2-0 | 167 | 5 |
5. Franklin | 2-0 | 115 | 6 |
6. East Chambers | 2-0 | 97 | 8 |
7. Newton | 1-1 | 74 | 3 |
8. Waskom | 2-0 | 65 | NR |
9. Wall | 2-0 | 50 | NR |
10. Pottsboro | 2-0 | 45 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 19. 12, Rockdale 10. 13, East Bernard 8. 14, Odem 7. 14, Kirbyville 7. 16, Cisco 6. 16, Blanco 6. 18, Malakoff 5. 19, Hughes Springs 4. 19, Eastland 4. 19, Elysian Fields 4. 22, Ballinger 2. 23, Jarrell 1. 23, Post 1. 23, Muleshoe 1. 23, Spearman 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Canadian (21) | 2-0 | 235 | 1 |
2. Bremond (2) | 2-0 | 205 | 2 |
3. Refugio (1) | 2-0 | 196 | 3 |
4. Mason | 2-0 | 154 | 4 |
5. Seagraves | 2-0 | 135 | 5 |
6. Albany | 2-0 | 123 | 6 |
7. Shiner | 2-0 | 95 | 7 |
8. Mart | 2-0 | 65 | 8 |
9. Alto | 2-0 | 57 | 9 |
10. Bruni | 2-0 | 28 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Iraan 8. 12, Stratford 6. 13, Iola 4. 13, Crawford 4. 15, Carlisle 2. 16, Crosbyton 1. 16, Falls City 1. 16, Junction 1.