With the season nearly two weeks away, several East Texas teams will begin with targets on the their backs. Ten area programs are ranked in the top 10 in the preseason Associated Press high school football polls, which were released Wednesday.

The Longview Lobos are ranked No. 3 in Class 5A after going 11-2 last season in what is now referred to as Class 6A. Longview lost several key impact players to graduation, but return running back and Baylor commit JaMycal Hasty along with a handful of others who saw significant action in 2013.

John Tyler, which went 7-4 a season ago but returns the majority of its starters, is ranked No. 8 in 5A. Lufkin, which like Longview dropped down a classification after going 5-6 a season ago, received votes.

There are three teams ranked in the preseason 4A poll, including defending 3A Division I state champion Carthage, which is No. 4. State runner-up Kilgore is tied for No. 8 along with Gilmer. Meanwhile, Chapel Hill, Gladewater and Tatum all received votes.

East Texas is most represented in the Class 3A poll, where Waskom (No. 4), Newton (No. 5), New Boston (No. 7) and Daingerfield (tied for eighth) all find themselves in the preseason top 10. Corrigan-Camden, White Oak, Malakoff and Arp also received votes.

Tenaha will begin the year ranked No. 3 in Class 2A, while Alto and West Sabine received votes.

The top-ranked teams in each classification are Allen (6A), Aledo (5A), Stephenville (4A), Cisco (3A) and Refugio (2A).

Associated Press Preseason Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A

[table id=931 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Skyline 21. 12, Galena Park North Shore 18. 13, Manvel 15. 14, SA Northside Brennan 13. 15, Coppell 6. 16, Arlington Martin 3. 17, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 18, Arlington Bowie 1. 18, Converse Judson 1. 18, Spring Westfield 1.

 

Class 5A

[table id=932 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Abilene Cooper 30. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 20. 12, Mesquite Poteet 20. 14, Lufkin 18. 15, Wylie 9. 16, N. Richland Hills Birdville 6. 16, Rockwall-Heath 6. 18, West Mesquite 5. 18, Elgin 5. 18, CC Calallen 5. 21, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 22, Mansfield Summit 3. 22, McKinney North 3. 24, Frisco 2. 25, Georgetown 1. 25, Houston Stratford 1. 25, CC Flour Bluff 1.

 

Class 4A

[table id=933 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, La Vernia 38. 12, La Grange 18. 13, Liberty Hill 17. 14, Chapel Hill 10. 15, Fairfield 9. 16, Gladewater 8. 17, Sinton 7. 18, Kennedale 4. 19, Big Spring 2. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, Coldspring-Oakhurst 1. 20, Tatum 1.

 

Class 3A

[table id=934 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 30. 12, East Bernard 14. 12, Corrigan-Camden 14. 14, Sonora 10. 15, Kirbyville 5. 15, White Oak 5. 17, Teague 3. 18, Malakoff 2. 18, Gunter 2. 18, Arp 2. 18, Pottsboro 2. 22, Eastland 1. 22, Glen Rose 1.

 

Class 2A

[table id=935 /]

Others receiving votes: 11, Crawford 20. 12, Stamford 18. 13, Mason 17. 14, Stratford 15. 15, Chilton 13. 16, Seagraves 11. 17, Goldthwaite 7. 17, Wellington 7. 19, Iraan 5. 19, Muenster 5. 21, Alto 3. 21, Booker 3. 23, Hamlin 2. 24, West Sabine 1. 24, New Deal 1.