Contact Us

Longview’s Travin Howard A First-Team Selection on the TSWA Class 5A All-State Football Team

Rockwall-Heath quarterback Ryne Randle is hit by Longview safety Travin Howard during the Lobos’ 42-10 win Oct. 11 in Rockwall. (Jamie R. Carrero, ETSN.fm)

BRYAN — Few players had as big an impact on the defensive side of the ball in all of East Texas than Longview senior safety Travin Howard. And he was rewarded by earning a first-team spot on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Football Team, which was released Saturday.

Howard (6-0, 179), who signed with TCU and was named ETSN.fm East Texas Football Super Team Defensive Player of the Year earlier this month, was the only East Texan voted to the first team.

The Lobos’ defensive standout had 89 tackles, 10 for loss, one sack, eight interceptions, three forced fumbles, one recovery, one blocked punt, eight pass breakups, four defensive touchdowns and two punt returns for a touchdowns. Howard was also an honorable-mention selection as a kick returner.

Longview senior guard Vernon Hutchinson and Longview senior defensive tackle Zaycoven Henderson were second- and third-team performers, respectively.

Honorable mention players from the region were: Lufkin junior tackle Erik McCoy, Longview senior receiver Dorian Leonard, Longview junior running back JaMycal Hasty and Lufkin kicker Timmy Martinez.

63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association

Class 5A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense
  • Tackles — Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 270, Sr. and Blake Blackmar, Clear Lake, 6-5, 320, Sr.
  • Center — Tejan Koroma, Allen, 6-0, 252, Sr.
  • Guards – Evan Brown, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 290, Sr. and (tie) Willie Williams, Pearland, 6-3, 260, Jr. and Lemaefe Galea’i, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 327, Sr.
  • Tight end — Jamal Johnson, DeSoto, 6-1, 220, Sr.
  • Receivers — DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 215, Jr. and Phillip Baptiste, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • All-purpose back — Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, 6-2, 225, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Kyler Murray, Allen, 5-10, 172, Jr.
  • Running backs — Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Dillon Birden, Cypress Fairbanks, Sr.; and C.J. Eddison, Odessa, 5-10, 185, Sr.
  • Place-kicker — Leo Peralta, Waco Midway, 5-7, 150. Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Xavier Washington, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Victor Evans, Dallas Skyline, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin, 6-4, 250, Sr.; and Solomon Thomas, Coppell, 6-3, 266, Sr.
  • Linebackers — Tobenna Okekie, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Richard Moore, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Justin Phillips, Pearland, 6-2, 220, Sr.; and Jake Blomstrom, Katy, 6-1. 240, Sr.
  • Secondary — Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Travin Howard, Longview, 6-0, 179, Sr.; Dwayne Williams, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr.; and Chance Waz, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Punter — Jonathan Robinson, Northside Brandeis, 6-4, 203, Sr.
  • Kick returner — Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-1, 150, Sr.

 

Superlatives
  • Offensive Player of the Year – Kyler Murray, Allen
  • Defensive Player of the Year – Xavier Washington, Cedar Hill
  • Coach of the Year – Joey McGuire, Cedar Hill

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense
  • Tackles — Abdul Beecham, Converse Judson, 6-3, 270, Jr. and Richard Cervantes, Mission Sharyland, 6-2, 275, Sr.
  • Center — Timmis Bonner, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 265, Sr.
  • Guards — Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 280, Jr. (tie) Vernon Hutchinson, Longview, 5-10, 290, Sr. and Deionte Noel, Cibolo Steele, 6-3, 285, Sr.
  • Tight end — Jayson Clements, Waco Midway, 6-3, 220, Sr.
  • Receivers — Byron Daniels, SA Madison, 6-0, 175, Sr. and Kerry Thomas, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 190, Sr.
  • All-purpose back — Xavier Hailey, Waco Midway, 5-11, 180, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Desmon White, DeSoto, 5-8, 160, Sr.
  • Running backs — Shaun Nixon, Lake Travis, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 185, Soph.; Vic Enwere, Fort Bend Austin, 6-2, 215, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Manny Mendoza, Katy, 5-7, 165, Sr. and Taylor Lewis, Mesquite Horn, 5-8, 155, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Joshua Malin, Cibolo Steele, 6-6, 265, Sr.; Sione Teuhema, Keller, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Jarrett Johnson, Katy Seven Lakes, Sr.; and Rahn Bailey, League City Clear Falls, 6-4, 235, Jr.
  • Linebackers — Tay Evans, Allen, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Inoke Ngalo, Euless Trinity, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Christian Sam, Allen, 6-3, 213, Sr.; and Josh Meno, SA Madison, 5-11, 180, Sr.
  • Secondary — Jamal Adams, Hebron, 6-1, 202, Sr.; Brian Peavy, Westfield, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jason Hall, South Grand Prairie, 6-2, 190, Sr. and Howard Wilson, DeSoto, 6-1, 170, Sr.
  • Punter — Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, 5-8, 170, Sr.
  • Kick returner — Joseph Barsalou, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 190, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Longview’s Zaycoven Henderson gets a hand on Tyler Lee quarterback Zach Hall behind the line of scrimmage during their game Oct. 31 in Longview. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles — Erich Sullins, Arlington Lamar, 6-3, 250, Sr. and Maea Teuhema, Keller, Jr.
  • Center — (tie) Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn, 6-3, 300, Sr.; Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 275, Sr.; and Tyus Barrett, Dallas Skyline, 6-5, 310, Sr.
  • Guards — Lucas Raley, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 280, Sr.; and Bill Weber, Coppell, 6-5, 310, Sr.
  • Tight end — Matthew Moen, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 225, Sr.
  • Receivers — Darrell James, FW Paschal, Sr. and (tie) Chris Lacy, DeSoto, 6-2, 190, Sr. and Trent Willis, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 170, Sr.
  • All-purpose back — Denvre Daniels, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 185, Jr.
  • Quarterback — Destri White, Mesquite Horn, Sr.
  • Running backs — Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-0, 208, Jr.; Rodney Anderson, Katy, 6-0, 220, Jr.; and (tie) Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 230, Sr. and Tristan Houston, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 195, Jr.
  • Place-kicker — Drew Brown, Southlake Carroll, 5-10, 160, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Trey Lealaimatafao, SA Northside Warren, 6-2, 300. Sr.; Eddy Lopez, EP Coronado, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, 6-7, 255, Sr.; and Zaycoven Henderson, Longview, 6-2, 305, Sr.
  • Linebackers — Kevin Duvisien, Houston Madison, Sr.; (tie) Cole Carpenter, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Stephen Bergmark, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Justin Johnson, Converse Judson, 6-1, 217, Sr.; and Josh Watson, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 190. Jr.
  • Secondary — Ed Paris, Mansfield Timberview, 6-2, 196, Sr.; Collin Wilder, Katy, 5-11, 180, Soph. Ronnie Coleman, Denton Ryan, 5-7, 160, Sr.; and (tie) Conner Chidester, Pearland, 6-1, 180, Sr. and Chris Hardeman, Alief Taylor, 5-9, 190, Sr.
  • Punter — Christian Perkins, Keller, Sr.
  • Kick returner — Jacob Sisk, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 175, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Lufkin OT Erik McCoy. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles — David Anzaldua, Edinburg North, 6-6, 324, Sr.; Cole Anderson, League City Clear Falls, 6-5, 275, Sr.; Christian Beard, Waco Midway, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Isaiah Bozquez, San Marcos, 6-1, 305, Sr.; Robert Castenada, Round Rock, 6-5, 315, Sr.; Conner Dyer, Mesquite Horn, 6-5, 280, Jr.; Isaiah Edwards, Katy Cinco Ranch, 6-7, 370, Jr.; Carlos Garcia, SA Warren, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Randal Hinojosa, Laredo Alexander, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Dakota Laws, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 270, Jr.; Erik McCoy, Lufkin, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Brendan Moore, Round Rock Westwood, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Kyle Tamase, Manvel, 6-2, 295, Sr.
  • Centers — Colton Freeman, San Angelo Central, 6-6, 290, Sr.; Kevin Gray, Coppell, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Jonathan Nicholson, Abilene Cooper, Jr.
  • Guards — Derron Gatewood, Odessa Permian, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Riley Owens, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 295, Sr.; Sean Peacock, Lake Travis, 6-1, 215, Sr.
  • Receivers — Keenen Brown, Alief Taylor, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Ja’Michael Brown, SA Madison, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Eric Corona, Laredo United, Jr.; Derrick Dick, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Nick Garcia, Harlingen South, Sr.; Devlin Gilligan, SA Johnson, Sr.; Del Michael High, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Frank Iheanacho, Houston Westside, Sr.; Kash Knutson, SA Reagan, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Dorian Leonard, Longview 6-4, 200, Sr.; Marc Lozoya, Laredo Alexander, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Christian Martinez, Mission Sharyland, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Donald Monroe, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.; Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-1, 150, Sr.; Charles Porter, Cedar Ridge, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Landon Sawyer, San Angelo Central, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Brandon Sherlin, Lubbock Coronado, Jr.; Taylor Stump, Humble Atascocita, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Luke Timian, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Justin Vaughn, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.
  • Quarterbacks — Ryan Agnew, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Caden Coots, Midland Lee, Sr.; Sederian Copeland, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Derek Esparza, Laredo United, Sr.; Brandon Garza, Harlingen, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Jonathan Giles, Fort Bend Elkins, 5-11, 175, Jr. Jake Gnacinski, Keller Fossil Ridge, Sr.; Manny Harris, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 190, Jr. Ben Hicks, Waco Midway, 6-2, 185, Jr. ; Lorenzo Joe, Abilene Cooper, 6-3, 190, Sr.; D’Eriq King, Manvel, 5-10, 160, Soph,; Michael McCann, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Justin McMillan, Cedar Hill, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Kobe Miller, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Ronald Monroe, Fort Bend Bush, Sr.; Kent Myers, Garland Sachse, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Hunter Rittimann, SA Johnson, Sr.; Mickey Scott, San Angelo Central, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Garrett Smith, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Ty Summers, SA Reagan, 6-2, 215, Sr.
  • Running backs — Roosevelt Appleton, Fort Bend Hightower, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Jeff Carr, Temple, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Patrick Carr, The Woodlands, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Bobby Chacon, EP Coronado, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Trey Dye, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 170, Sr.; David Hamm, Klein, Sr.; JaMycal Hasty, Longview, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Chris Jefferson, Channelview, Jr.; Robert Lee, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.; Daniel McCants, Killeen, Sr.; Dedrick Scrivens, McKinney Boyd, Jr.; Aca’Cedric Ware, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 200, Jr. LeDerrick Wilson, EP El Dorado, Sr.
  • Kickers — Josh Burton, Round Rock Westwood, Soph,; Joel Carlos, Hebron, Sr.; Taylor Dozier, Hurst Bell, Sr.; Spencer Evans, Arlington Martin, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Ryan Jacobs, Arlington Lamar, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Kristov Martinez, Edinburg, Sr.; Timmy Martinez, Lufkin; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, 5-8, 170, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen — Bubu Alvarez, Waco Midway, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Joseph Brooks, San Angelo Central, Sr.; William Coleman, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Dexter Collins, Langham Creek, Sr.; Zach Davies, Lake Travis, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Nash Dickey, Southlake Carroll, Sr.; Darien Dunn, SA Northside Brandeis, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Bryce English, DeSoto, 5-11, 300, Jr.; Justin Felske, Katy Cinco Ranch, 6-1, 246, Sr.; Ronnie Fraser, Pearland, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Isiah Freeman, Galena Park North Shore, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Nick Hardy, SA Reagan, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Mike Islava, Lake Travis, 6-5, 230, Sr.; Zack Krolczyk, The Woodlands, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Tyler Matthews, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Ed Oliver, Westfield, 6-2, 275, Soph.; Eugenio Perez, Laredo Alexander, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Reese Strait, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Hunter Swain, Garland Sachse, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Tim Wilkerson, Katy, 6-2, 225, Sr.
  • Linebackers — Matthew Adams, Fort Bend Hightower, 6-0, 201, Sr.; Gilbert Bermea, Harlingen, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Adam Brown, McKinney Boyd, Sr.; Gavin Burford, Hebron, Sr.; Camnik Campbell, Alief Taylor, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Ethan Davidson, Keller Central, Sr.; Hayden Davidson, Richland, Jr.; Robert De La Vega, Laredo United, Jr.; Nathan Fox, Clear Lake, Jr.; David Griffith, Plano, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Jordon Harold, Mesquite Horn, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Bryce Hines, Keller Fossil Ridge, Jr.; Lenoy Jones Jr., Waco Midway, 6-0, 215, Jr.; Keshon King, Manvel, Sr.; Collins Okotcha, Coppell, Sr.; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Rudy Tornero, Mission Sharyland, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Marcel Watson, Richardson Pearce, Sr.; Zach Whitley, Galena Park North Shore, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Turner Woolley, Euless Trinity, Sr.; Jerod Vick, SA Johnson, 6-1, 222, Sr.
  • Defensive backs — Keith Batista, Langham Creek, Jr.; Jaylon Bowden, Fort Bend Elkins, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Ron Lee Dentinger, EP Coronado, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Antonio Greer, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; K.V. Hazlett, Abilene Cooper, Sr.; Luke Hutton, Lake Travis, 6-2, 200, Sr.; JT Ibe, Mansfield, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Zach Kanipes, Pearland, Sr.; Josh Kalu, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Nik Kelly, League City Clear Falls, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Jaylon Lane, San Angelo Central, Jr.; Will Lockett, Manvel, Jr.; Teddy Lowery, Austin Akins, Sr.; Jacob Nwangwa, Arlington, Sr.; Keivon Ramsey, Converse Judson, 6-1, 170, Jr.; David Richardson, Rockwall Heath, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Taylor Robinson, Keller Central, Jr.; Brandon Simmons, Mansfield Timberview, 5-11, 170, Sr.
  • Kick returners — Jamal Adams, Hebron, 6-1, 202, Sr.; Duke Catalon, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Conner Chidester, Pearland, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Del’Michael High, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Travin Howard, Longview, 6-0, 179, Sr.; Josh Kalu, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Jacob Sisk, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 175, Sr.

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!