All District 16-5A Football Team

  • Most Valuable Player — Cam Haller, Sr., RB, Marshall
  • Co-Offensive MVPs — Quan Hampton, Sr., WR, Texas High; Cade Pearson, Sr., QB, Texas High
  • Defensive MVP — Xzavier Hopkins, Sr., LB, Texas High
  • Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Keshon Williams, Soph., QB, Pine Tree
  • Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Tristan Driggers, Soph., CB, Hallsville
  • Utility MVP — Demarcus Alexander, Jr., Marshall
  • Coach of the Year — Barry Norton, Texas High

FIRST TEAM

Offense

  • Quarterback — Ryan Humphries, Jr., Sulphur Springs
  • Running backs — Dorian Glinton, Soph., Mount Pleasant; Cadamion Hale, Sr., Greenville; Marquis Martin, Sr., Texas High; Devuntay Walker, Sr., Texas High
  • Fullback — Shaffer Russell, Sr., Pine Tree
  • Tight end — Ladd Preston, Soph., Texas High
  • Wide receivers — Tevailance Hunt, Jr., Texas High; Kenny Jackson, Sr., Pine Tree; Simeon Taylor, Jr., Sulphur Springs; Tahj Washington, Soph., Marshall
  • Offensive linemen — Kameron Arnold, Sr., Texas High; Kendrell Booty, Sr., Marshall; Gideon Gregory, Sr., Sulphur Springs; Chasen Hines, Jr., Marshall; Mose Jeffery, Jr., Pine Tree; Caleb Johnson, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Kameron King, Jr., Marshall; Cody Rogers, Sr., Hallsville; Thomas Spann, Sr., Mount Pleasant
  • Kicker — Sammy Puente, Sr., Mount Pleasant
  • Kick returner — Devuntay Walker, Sr., Texas High

Defense

  • Linemen — D’Idrec Dugan, Jr., Sulphur Springs; Tex Epps, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Greg Hood, Sr., Marshall; JaQuon Lyons, Jr., Greenville; Leonard Parks, Jr., Texas High; Deidrick Reeves, Jr., Texas High; Gary Wiley, Jr., Pine Tree
  • Inside linebackers — Blair Fernandez, Sr., Hallsville; James Nelson, Sr., Hallsville; Chase Vaughn, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Davon Williams, Jr., Texas High; Sheldon Williams, Sr., Marshall
  • Outside linebackers — Timothy Noble, Jr., Texas High; Jarius Washington, Sr., Marshall; Darell Webster, Jr., Texas High
  • Cornerbacks — Deterryon Hunter, Sr., Texas High; J.K. Lee, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Vonderic Stanley, Jr., Texas High; Terrell Turman, Jr., Sulphur Springs; Diondrae Williams, Sr., Mount Pleasant
  • Safeties — Asheton Brown, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Corteze Hurd, Jr., Marshall; Tre Macon, Jr., Marshall; Eric Sutton, Sr., Texas High
  • Punter — Angel Tavera, Jr., Sulphur Springs
  • Punt returner — Quan Hampton, Sr., Texas High

SECOND TEAM

Offense

  • Quarterbacks — Hunter Herrington, Jr., Marshall; Payton McGarvey, Sr., Hallsville
  • Running backs — Jamal Davis, Jr., Hallsville; J.K. Lee, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Maliq Owens, Sr., Pine Tree; Trey Williams, Sr., Pine Tree
  • Fullbacks — Asheton Brown, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Dashawn Harris, Sr., Texas High
  • Tight end — Jashon Pogue, Soph., Mount Pleasant
  • Wide receivers — DeKendrick Bender, Soph., Marshall; Derrick Givens, Sr., Greenville; Jeremy Hamilton, Sr., Texas High; Chris Kuler, Sr., Hallsville; Marje Smith, Jr., Marshall
  • Offensive linemen — Montana Bottone, Sr., Greenville; Slade Brown, Sr., Hallsville; Jessy Darrow, Sr., Sulphur Springs; Nate Doss, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Richard Green, Sr., Sulphur Springs, Christian Hood, Soph., Marshall; Christian Ingram, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Dylan Raley, Sr., Texas High
  • Kickers — Isidro Hernandez, Sr., Texas High; Seth Morgan, Soph., Hallsville

Defense

  • Linemen — Omar Acuna, Jr., Marshall; Chase Cushenbery, Sr., Hallsville; Jaylon Franklin, Jr., Texas High; Jay Hall, Jr., Marshall; Drew Johnson, Sr., Hallsville; Nathan Reyes, Jr., Greenville; Eddie Silas, Jr., Marshall; Haven Tennison, Sr., Sulphur Springs; Andrew Turner, Sr., Mount Pleasant
  • Inside linebackers — Angel Hernandez, Sr., Greenville; Christian Lovera, Jr., Marshall; Shaffer Russell, Sr., Pine Tree; Easton Silman, Sr., Sulphur Springs
  • Outside linebackers — Jimmy Enriquez, Jr., Greenville; Wade Seidel, Jr., Pine Tree; Calvin Williams, Sr., Mount Pleasant
  • Cornerbacks — Branden Andrews, Sr., Marshall; Davon Coleman, Soph., Pine Tree; Damiyon Dugan, Soph., Sulphur Springs; Tyreque Hoskins, Jr., Greenville
  • Safeties — Sebastian Adams, Jr., Sulphur Springs; JaKwan Allen, Jr., Greenville; Paul Bonamy, Sr., Pine Tree; Dee Green, Jr., Pine Tree; Dee Green, Jr., Pine Tree; Javel Jones, Sr., Texas High; Ty Meissner, Sr., Hallsville
  • Punter — Kyle Choate, Sr., Texas High