Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (22)3-02471
2. Katy (1)3-02132
3. Cedar Hill3-01893
4. Euless Trinity (2)3-01774
5. Cibolo Steele3-01545
6. Spring Westfield3-01157
7. Converse Judson3-0798
8. Lake Travis3-0739
9. Dallas Skyline2-1506
10. Austin Westlake3-029NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Dickinson 12. 12, Manvel 11. 13, Pearland 8. 14, Odessa Permian 5. 15, Denton Guyer 4. 16, Southlake Carroll 3. 17, Abilene 2. 18, Arlington Martin 1. 18, Channelview 1. 18, Klein Collins 1. 18, South Grand Prairie 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (24)3-02391
2. Crosby3-02072
3. Richmond George Ranch3-01963
4. Austin Vandergrift (1)3-01614
5. Aledo2-11266
6. Temple2-11078
7. Mansfield Timberview2-16910
8. Kerrville Tivy3-061NR
9. Longview2-1517
10. Fort Bend Elkins3-029NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Ennis 22. 11, Mansfield Lake Ridge 22. 13, Waxahachie 19. 14, Lancaster 12. 14, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 12. 16, Stratford 10. 18, Georgetown 9. 19, Mansfield Summit 7. 20, Georgetown East View 4. 21, Lufkin 1. 21, Canyon 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Navasota (23)3-02481
2. Gilmer (1)3-02123
3. West Orange-Stark (1)3-01844
4. Celina3-01666
5. La Grange3-01615
6. Kennedale3-01227
7. Argyle 2-1882
8. Stephenville2-1518
9. Sinton3-04510
10. Sweetwater3-018NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Brownwood 16. 12, Liberty-Eylau 13. 13, Abilene Wylie 12. 14, China Spring 11. 15, Geronimo Navarro 8. 16, Henderson 7. 17, Pittsburg 4. 17, Carthage 4. 19, Graham 2. 20, Cuero 1. 20, Giddings 1. 20, Waco La Vega 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mineola (15)3-02382
2. Brock (3)3-02094
3. Franklin3-01715
4. Cameron Yoe (7)2-11651
5. East Chambers3-01416
6. Waskom3-01108
7. Wall3-0839
8. Pottsboro3-07610
9. Newton1-1717
10. Shallowater2-1543

Others receiving votes: 11, Rockdale 17. 12, Teague 8. 13, Eastland 7. 14, Malakoff 6. 15, Elysian Fields 5. 16, Blanco 4. 16, Odem 4. 18, Post 3. 19, Jarrell 2. 20, Spearman 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Canadian (22)3-02451
2. Bremond (2)3-02152
3. Refugio (1)3-02063
4. Mason3-01664
5. Albany3-01456
6. Shiner3-01177
7. Mart3-0828
8. Alto3-0819
9. Seagraves2-1465
10. Bruni3-04010

Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 9. 12, Iraan 8. 13, Crawford 5. 14, Iola 4. 15, Carlisle 3. 16, Crosbyton 2. 17, Junction 1.