Mineola Ascends To State’s No. 1 Ranking In Latest Associated Press Class 3A Poll
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (22) | 3-0 | 247 | 1 |
2. Katy (1) | 3-0 | 213 | 2 |
3. Cedar Hill | 3-0 | 189 | 3 |
4. Euless Trinity (2) | 3-0 | 177 | 4 |
5. Cibolo Steele | 3-0 | 154 | 5 |
6. Spring Westfield | 3-0 | 115 | 7 |
7. Converse Judson | 3-0 | 79 | 8 |
8. Lake Travis | 3-0 | 73 | 9 |
9. Dallas Skyline | 2-1 | 50 | 6 |
10. Austin Westlake | 3-0 | 29 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Dickinson 12. 12, Manvel 11. 13, Pearland 8. 14, Odessa Permian 5. 15, Denton Guyer 4. 16, Southlake Carroll 3. 17, Abilene 2. 18, Arlington Martin 1. 18, Channelview 1. 18, Klein Collins 1. 18, South Grand Prairie 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Cedar Park (24) | 3-0 | 239 | 1 |
2. Crosby | 3-0 | 207 | 2 |
3. Richmond George Ranch | 3-0 | 196 | 3 |
4. Austin Vandergrift (1) | 3-0 | 161 | 4 |
5. Aledo | 2-1 | 126 | 6 |
6. Temple | 2-1 | 107 | 8 |
7. Mansfield Timberview | 2-1 | 69 | 10 |
8. Kerrville Tivy | 3-0 | 61 | NR |
9. Longview | 2-1 | 51 | 7 |
10. Fort Bend Elkins | 3-0 | 29 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Ennis 22. 11, Mansfield Lake Ridge 22. 13, Waxahachie 19. 14, Lancaster 12. 14, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 12. 16, Stratford 10. 18, Georgetown 9. 19, Mansfield Summit 7. 20, Georgetown East View 4. 21, Lufkin 1. 21, Canyon 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Navasota (23) | 3-0 | 248 | 1 |
2. Gilmer (1) | 3-0 | 212 | 3 |
3. West Orange-Stark (1) | 3-0 | 184 | 4 |
4. Celina | 3-0 | 166 | 6 |
5. La Grange | 3-0 | 161 | 5 |
6. Kennedale | 3-0 | 122 | 7 |
7. Argyle | 2-1 | 88 | 2 |
8. Stephenville | 2-1 | 51 | 8 |
9. Sinton | 3-0 | 45 | 10 |
10. Sweetwater | 3-0 | 18 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Brownwood 16. 12, Liberty-Eylau 13. 13, Abilene Wylie 12. 14, China Spring 11. 15, Geronimo Navarro 8. 16, Henderson 7. 17, Pittsburg 4. 17, Carthage 4. 19, Graham 2. 20, Cuero 1. 20, Giddings 1. 20, Waco La Vega 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Mineola (15) | 3-0 | 238 | 2 |
2. Brock (3) | 3-0 | 209 | 4 |
3. Franklin | 3-0 | 171 | 5 |
4. Cameron Yoe (7) | 2-1 | 165 | 1 |
5. East Chambers | 3-0 | 141 | 6 |
6. Waskom | 3-0 | 110 | 8 |
7. Wall | 3-0 | 83 | 9 |
8. Pottsboro | 3-0 | 76 | 10 |
9. Newton | 1-1 | 71 | 7 |
10. Shallowater | 2-1 | 54 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Rockdale 17. 12, Teague 8. 13, Eastland 7. 14, Malakoff 6. 15, Elysian Fields 5. 16, Blanco 4. 16, Odem 4. 18, Post 3. 19, Jarrell 2. 20, Spearman 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Canadian (22) | 3-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. Bremond (2) | 3-0 | 215 | 2 |
3. Refugio (1) | 3-0 | 206 | 3 |
4. Mason | 3-0 | 166 | 4 |
5. Albany | 3-0 | 145 | 6 |
6. Shiner | 3-0 | 117 | 7 |
7. Mart | 3-0 | 82 | 8 |
8. Alto | 3-0 | 81 | 9 |
9. Seagraves | 2-1 | 46 | 5 |
10. Bruni | 3-0 | 40 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 9. 12, Iraan 8. 13, Crawford 5. 14, Iola 4. 15, Carlisle 3. 16, Crosbyton 2. 17, Junction 1.