New Boston senior running back Damien Haskins provided a career's worth of highlights in just his senior season, and for his efforts, the Oregon State commit was voted Class 2A's Offensive Player of the Year by the Associated Press.

Haskins, who ran for 2,700 yards and 47 touchdowns during the Lions' undefeated regular season, was one of six East Texans to earn first-team honors.

Tatum DB Javolick Garrett. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Joining Haskins on the offense was teammate junior offensive lineman Wesley Holmes. Defensive first-teamers included Newton junior lineman Anthony Hadnot, Waskom junior lineman Justin Spurlin, Tatum senior defensive back Javolick Garrett and Harmony junior punter Jacob Fielden.

There were eight East Texans selected to the second team. Elkhart junior running back Jeffery Wilson, Daingerfield senior receiver Edwin Mims and senior kicker Carlos Macia were voted second-team offense.

Earning second-team defense nods were Daingerfield senior linebacker Calvin Bryant, Newton senior linebacker Corey Jenkins, White Oak senior linebacker Tyler Loven, Waskom senior defensive back Kevin Johnson and Harmony junior defensive back Tim McCoy.

There were also 17 area players that earned honorable mention recognition.

First Team

Offense

  • QB -- Travis Quintanilla, Jr., Refugio
  • RB -- Darius Floyd, Sr., Franklin
  • RB -- Damien Haskins, Sr., New Boston
  • RB -- Luis Lopez, Sr., San Diego
  • WR -- Dallas Sewell, Sr., Pottsboro
  • WR -- Marcus Thompson, Sr., Refugio
  • OL -- Wesley Holmes, Jr., New Boston
  • OL -- Ryan Johnson, Sr., Muleshoe
  • OL -- Noah Pennell, Sr., Corsicana Mildred
  • OL -- John Wesley Shipp, Sr., Refugio
  • OL -- Tyler Vrazel, Sr., Cameron Yoe
  • K -- Casey Crenshaw, Jr., Sunnyvale
  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Damien Haskins, New Boston

 

Defense

  • DL -- Damon Evans, Sr., Sonora
  • DL -- Anthony Hadnot, Jr., Newton
  • DL -- Devon Lafrance, Jr., Refugio
  • DL -- Justin Lawer, Sr., Pottsboro
  • DL -- Justin Spurlin, Jr., Waskom
  • LB -- Bradley Dills, Sr., Leonard
  • LB -- Ty Tolleson, Sr., Lone Oak
  • LB -- Somari Wright, Jr., Cameron Yoe
  • DB -- Jeremy Ballard, Sr., Corsicana Mildred
  • DB -- Martin Chaires, Sr., McGregor
  • DB -- Javolick Garrett, Sr., Tatum
  • DB -- Draylon Sterling, Jr., Corsicana Mildred
  • P -- Jacob Fielden, Jr., Harmony
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Justin Lawer, Pottsboro

 

Second Team

Offense

  • QB -- Austin Skinner, Soph., Teague
  • RB -- Tate Fenoglio, Sr., Nocona
  • RB -- Collin Kilcrease, Jr., Whitesboro
  • RB -- Jeffery Wilson, Jr., Elkhart
  • WR -- Edwin Mims, Sr., Daingerfield
  • WR -- Aaron Mitchell, Soph., Teague
  • OL -- Jake Johnson, Sr., Colorado City
  • OL -- Kyle Lester, Sr., Whitesboro
  • OL -- Tony Molina, Sr., Muleshoe
  • OL -- Anthony Norman, Jr., Edna
  • OL -- Blake Washington, Sr., Godley
  • K -- Carlos Macias, Sr., Daingerfield

 

Defense

  • DL -- Nathaniel Gill, Sr., Post
  • DL -- Todd Glass, Sr., Lexington
  • DL -- Edgar Luna, Sr., Cameron Yoe
  • DL -- Aroldo Nandin, Sr., Gunter
  • DL -- Teidrick Smith, Sr., Hallettsville
  • LB -- Calvin Bryant, Sr., Daingerfield
  • LB -- Alex Coronado, Jr., Refugio
  • LB -- Corey Jenkins, Sr., Newton
  • LB -- Tyler Loven, Sr., White Oak
  • DB -- Lorenzo Castilleja, Sr., Hearne
  • DB -- B.J. Collins, Sr., Tolar
  • DB -- Nick Forde, Soph., Red Oak Life
  • DB -- Kevin Johnson, Sr., Waskom
  • DB -- Tim McCoy, Jr., Harmony
  • DB -- Philip Vaughan, Sr., Karnes City
  • P -- Mikey Pippins, Sr., Tuscola Jim Ned

 

Honorable Mention

QB

  • Ben Arbuckle, Canadian
  • Ryan Breton, Grandview
  • Kogan Garrett, Lexington
  • Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe
  • Evan Moore, Alpine
  • Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred
  • Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields
  • Tyrone Swoopes, Whitewright
  • Caleb Wood, Muleshoe

 

RB

  • DJ Brown, Post
  • Jose Dominguez, Buffalo
  • Grant Eubank, Wall
  • Phillip Garza, Poth
  • Ragan Henderson, Rice
  • Koal Houchin, Idalou
  • Mason Reed, Cisco
  • Glenn Roberts, East Chambers
  • Kevin Shorter, Newton
  • Carson Skala, Rogers
  • Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville
  • Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred

 

WR

  • Boston Hudson, Canadian
  • Marcus Irons, McGregor
  • Travis Jones, Howe
  • Colby Lee, Grandview
  • Jansen McCurdy, White Oak
  • Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale
  • Austin Ross, Muleshoe
  • Jacob Shmidt, San Angelo Grape Creek
  • Jason Washington, Lexington

 

OL

  • Shawn Atwood, Muleshoe
  • Corey Ayers, Arp
  • Dimitri Bowie, Arp
  • Trevor Davis, Crane
  • Tristan Durden, Tatum
  • Willie Evans, Daingerfield
  • Cody Francis, Wall
  • Tyler Heffington, Littlefield
  • Chase Hibbeler, Lexington
  • Jacob Hodnett, Littlefield
  • Heath Holt, Bogata Rivercrest
  • John Lawless, Rogers
  • Tom Lawless, Rogers
  • Alex Mayes, Van Alstyne
  • Derek Shaefer, Cisco
  • Charlie Thomas, Coleman
  • Michael Walling, Wall
  • Kipp Welch, Boling
  • Parker West, Henrietta
  • Darius Whiting, Tatum

 

K

  • Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro
  • Alex Lara, Schulenberg
  • Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred

 

DL

  • Everett Baker, Pottsboro
  • Brett Boles, McGregor
  • Cole Campbell, Bushland
  • Cortez Crosby, Commerce
  • Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred
  • Todd Glass, Lexington
  • David Gonzales, Muleshoe
  • Garrett Hounsel, New Diana
  • Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro
  • Brody Jones, Crawford
  • Randle Lane, Cameron Yoe
  • Edgar Luna, Cameron Yoe
  • Vontrea Mathis, Littlefield
  • Troy Murphy, Hallettsville
  • Ryan Rogers, Littlefield
  • Dra Ross, Palestine Westwood
  • Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista
  • Chris Thomas, Slaton
  • Jonathan Waddy, Boling
  • Darius Whiting, Tatum
  • Conrad Willett, Bowie
  • Riley Woodruff, Ballinger

 

LB

  • Drew Benge, Godley
  • Adrian Cooper, Red Oak Life
  • Austin Dooley, Breckenridge
  • Colby Earley, Cooper
  • Garrett Gibson, Union Grove
  • John Hawkins, Arp
  • Devon Hoelscher, Ballinger
  • Garrett Hounsel, New Diana
  • Tod Jackson, Bowie
  • David John Kallus, Edna
  • Trevor Long, East Bernard
  • Kiano Lucas, Tatum
  • Dru Lust, Abernathy
  • Tyler Meyer, Lexington
  • Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields
  • Godswill Nweke, Sunnyvale
  • Austin Rain, Clyde
  • Jose Regalado, Muleshoe
  • David Riley, Bushland
  • Brazos Sepert, Maypearl
  • Sam Shirley, Holliday
  • Abel Silvas, Alpine
  • Bryan Smith, Post
  • Gunner Tatum, Crane
  • Shelton Zarate, Coleman

 

DB

  • Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard
  • Chance Campbell, Sonora
  • Brett Castillo, Sonora
  • Aaron Doddy, Hooks
  • Cort Harris, Centerville
  • Dalton Holley, Post
  • Devonte Mathis, Littlefield
  • Ray Martinez, Muleshoe
  • Logan Meuth, Lexington
  • Eriq Mitchell, Lexington
  • Zach Perez, Ballinger
  • Xavier Reyes, Muleshoe
  • Michael Roberson, Arp
  • Tyler Sapp, Cameron Yoe
  • Kelton Scales, Clarksville
  • Ty Slanina, East Bernard
  • Corey Smith, Daingerfield
  • Nathan Zapata, Jacksboro

 

P

  • Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe
  • Tyler Vornsand, Schulenberg