Newton LB Anthony Hadnot. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Newton won another district championship and that yielded another slew of superlatives honors with the release of the 10-2A Division I all-district football team as voted by the league's coaches.

Newton senior linebacker Anthony Hadnot shared district Most Valuable Player honors with senior teammate and playmaking running back Kevin Shorter. Hadnot collected more than 160 tackles, team high, along with one sack, three forced fumbles, four fumble recoveries, and one punt block.

Shorter, who is committed to Texas, had his season cut short by an injury, but ran for 630 yards and nine scores in only six games. He also caught 11 passes for 224 yards and four touchdowns.

Newton RB Kevin Shorter. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Fellow senior running back Brandon Johnson was named the district's Offensive MVP after rushing for more than 1,600 yards and 23 touchdowns. Newton sophomore athlete Gabe Foster garnered Newcomer of the Year recognition thanks to his 400-plus rushing yards and eight touchdowns.

W.T. Johnson, who led Newton to a 12-1 record and an Class 2A Division I Region III semifinal appearance, was named the district's Coach of the Year.

Winnie East Chambers senior Keith Volpitta and Kirbyville senior Dillon Kroner shared Defensive MVP honors.

10-2A Division I All-District Football Team

Superlatives

  • Co-MVPs
    • Anthony Hadnot, Sr., LB, Newton
    • Kevin Shorter, Sr., RB, Newton
  • Offensive MVP -- Brandon Johnson, Sr., RB, Newton
  • Defensive Co-MVPs
    • Keith Volpitta, Sr., East Chambers
    • Dillon Kroner, Sr., Kirbyville
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Gabe Foster, Soph., Newton
  • Coach of Year -- W. T. Johnston, Newton

 

First Team Offense

Newton C Tyler Gibson. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
  • QB -- Roney Elam, Jr., Newton
  • QB -- Justin Harper, Jr., Kountze
  • RB -- Javonta Powell, Sr., Kountze
  • RB -- Calum Foster, Jr., Newton
  • RB -- Dory Roberts, Sr., Winnie East Chambers
  • RB -- Ta'Roy Delahoussaye, Sr., Hardin
  • RB -- Brycton Hughey, Sr., Kirbyville
  • WR -- Blake Best, Sr., Kountze
  • WR -- Grayland Arnold, Soph., Kountze
  • WR -- Tyler Ebner, Jr., Kirbyville
  • WR -- Jace Thomas, Jr., Newton
  • WR -- Byron Riggs, Sr., Anahuac
  • TE -- Keyaun Seastrunk, Sr., Newton
  • TE -- Kaleb Smith, Sr., Kirbyville
  • C -- Tyler Gibson, Sr., Newton
  • C -- Daylon Nichols, Sr., Kirbyville
  • OG -- Treavon Davis, Jr., Newton
  • OG -- Jarrod Brooks, Jr., Kirbyville
  • OG -- David Leaven, Sr., Winnie East Chambers
  • OT -- Jordan Mattox, Sr., Newton
  • OT -- Cody Cook, Sr., Kirbyville
  • OT -- Caleb Sims, Sr., Winnie East Chambers
  • K -- Blake Best, Sr., Kountze
  • K -- Logan Westbrook, Jr., Newton
  • K -- Victor Lopez, Jr., Winnie East Chambers

 

First Team Defense

Newton's Raylin Davis (10) and Gerard Rhodes (20) celebrate a big play during the Eagles' 74-21 second-round victory vs. Whitney in Bullard. (ETSN.fm)
  • NG -- Zach Conner, Jr., Newton
  • NG -- Blain Rhodes, Sr., Kirbyville
  • DT -- Justin Williams, Sr., Newton
  • DT -- Josh Ashford, Sr., Kirbyville
  • DT -- Henry Barnes, Soph., Kountze
  • DT -- Juan Lopez, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • DT -- Dave Lewis, Jr., Newton
  • DE -- Chedrick Hanks, Sr., Newton
  • DE -- Tyrel Phelps, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • DE -- Shaquille Warren, Sr., Kountze
  • DE -- Malik Diggles, Sr., Kirbyville
  • DE -- Deadrian Rawls, Jr., Kirbyville
  • ILB -- Chris O'Bannion, Jr., Anahuac
  • ILB -- Javonte Powell, Sr., Kountze
  • ILB -- Nick King, Sr., Winnie East Chambers
  • ILB -- Dwayne Diggles, Soph., Kirbyville
  • OLB -- Calum Foster, Jr., Newton
  • OLB -- Raylin Davis, Jr., Newton
  • OLB -- Taun Huynh, Jr., Anahuac
  • OLB -- Landon Prejean, Jr., Winnie East Chambers
  • CB -- Roney Elam, Jr., Newton
  • CB -- Tevin Samuel, Jr., Kirbyville
  • CB -- Grayland Arnold, Soph., Kountze
  • CB -- Blake Best, Sr., Kountze
  • S -- Carlton Myers, Sr., Newton
  • S -- Corey Cauley, Jr., Kirbyville
  • S -- DeOntra Morgan, Jr., Kountze
  • S -- Slade Collins, Jr., Winnie East Chambers
  • P -- Austin Marshall, Jr., Kountze
  • P -- Hunter Stelly, Soph., Hardin
  • P -- Brandon Johnson, Sr., Winnie East Chambers

 

Second Team Offense

Newton WR Chase Mattox. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
  • QB -- Jackson Gore, Soph., Kirbyville
  • QB -- Josh Cooper, Jr., Anahuac
  • RB -- Dylan Silcox, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • RB -- Pat Beaty, Soph., Kirbyville
  • RB -- Jacaleb Lewis, Soph., Anahuac
  • RB -- Josh Warren, Soph., Kountze
  • RB -- Chance McGallion, Soph., Warren
  • WR -- Charles Fentress, Sr., Woodville
  • WR -- Chase Mattox, Sr., Newton
  • WR -- Chris Dumas, Sr., Hardin
  • WR -- Aaron Sutherland, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • WR -- J.J. Edwards, Sr., Kountze
  • TE -- Nick King, Jr., Winnie East Chambers
  • TE -- Hunter Stelly, Soph., Hardin
  • C -- Drew Moulton, Sr., Anahuac
  • C -- Noah DeMoss, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • C -- Chase McEachern, Jr., Warren
  • OG -- Alexis Grimaldo, Sr., Anahuac
  • OG -- Gayland Stewbing, Sr., Warren
  • OG -- Tyler Martin, Soph., Kirbyville
  • OT -- Josh Breed, Jr., Kirbyville
  • OT -- Brent Simmons, Jr., Newton
  • OT -- Daniel Ogrodowicz, Sr., Woodville
  • K -- Rodrigo Briz, Soph., Kirbyville
  • K -- Conner Fry, Jr., Warren

 

Second Team Defense

  • NG -- Vernon Thomas, Soph., Kountze
  • NG -- Trevor Jennings, Sr., Warren
  • DT -- Tyandre Cooper, Soph., Kirbyville
  • DT -- Gayland Stewbing, Sr., Warren
  • DT -- Kenton King, Jr., Anahuac
  • DT -- Merle Bunfill, Fr., Hardin
  • DT -- Keenan Myers, Soph., Newton
  • DE -- Troy Pegues, Sr., Newton
  • DE -- Monte Diggles, Jr., Kirbyville
  • DE -- Blake Meissner, Sr., Winnie East Chambers
  • DE -- Jimmy Adams, Jr., Warren
  • ILB -- Ryan Laqua, Sr., Warren
  • ILB -- Zane Drake, Jr., Hardin
  • ILB -- Ashton Whittle, Sr., Kountze
  • ILB -- Cesar Molina, Soph., Anahuac
  • OLB -- Kyler Bumstead, Soph., Kountze
  • OLB -- Brandon Rodriguez, Sr., Kirbyville
  • OLB -- Tyler Ebner, Jr., Kirbyville
  • OLB -- Zach Reynolds, Jr., Anahuac
  • OLB -- Rowdy Teel, Sr., Kountze
  • CB -- Kyle Hataway, Sr., Warren
  • CB -- Dylan Silcox, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • CB -- Aaron Mitchell, Jr., Woodville
  • CB -- Tyre Raymond, Sr., Anahuac
  • S -- Taylor Thompson, Jr., Hardin
  • S -- Garrett Amador, Soph., Warren
  • S -- Darius Guillory, Soph., Winnie East Chambers
  • S -- Brandon Choate, Sr., Warren
  • S -- Jaydon Cunigan, Soph., Kountze
  • P -- Jordan Holsonback, Sr., Kirbyville
  • UTL -- Bobby Bass, Jr., Newton
  • UTL -- Cesar Chavira, Soph., Hardin
  • UTL -- Garrett Amador, Soph., Warren
  • UTL -- Charles Fentress, Sr., Woodville
  • UTL -- Blake Moulton, Jr., Anahuac
  • UTL -- Dominique Marshall, Jr., Winnie East Chambers
  • UTL -- Xavier Scott, Sr., Kountze
  • UTL -- Ty Dennis, Fr., Kirbyville