BRYAN – Rockdale quarterback Torry Locklin was the offensive player of the year on the 67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A all-state football team.

Locklin, who signed with Kansas on Wednesday, threw for 2,565 yards and 27 touchdowns with only seven interceptions. He also for ran for another 2,481 yards and 32 touchdowns to lead Rockdale to the D1 state title.

Newton linebacker Corbin Foster was the defensive player of the year. He had 240 tackles, 34 of them for losses in leading Newton to the D2 state title.

67th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association

Class 3A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles –  Silas Robinson, Yoakum, 6-5, 315, sr.; Caiden Walker, Newton, 6-4, 276,  jr.
  • Guards – Tyler Richardson, Canadian, 6-2, 265, sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, 6-0, 243, sr.
  • Center – Adrian Martinez, Gunter, 5-10, 210, sr.
  • Wide receivers –- Matthew Lynch, Canadian, 6-0, 170, sr.; T.J. Rogers, New Diana, 6-2, 185, sr.
  • Tight end – Tyler Lehmkuhl, Rockdale, 6-2, 215, sr.
  • Quarterback – Torry Locklin, Rockdale, 6-2, 200, sr.
  • Running backs – Ja'Kobe Cooper, Lexington, 5-8, 170, jr.; Darwin Barlow, Newton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Vernon Jackson, Boling, 6-3, 245, sr.
  • Fullback – Casey Braden, Wall, 6-2, 215, sr.
  • All-purpose – Earnest Crownover, Grandview, 6-2, 195, sr.
  • Offensive player of the year – Locklin, Rockdale.
  • Place-kickerCarlos Campos, Beckville, soph.

Defense

  • Linemen – Skylar Collier, Brock, 5-9, 175, sr.; Tanner Bayard, Holliday, 6-1 200, jr.; Eric Gipson, Jefferson, 6-2, 196, jr.; (tie) Damian Dominguez, Grandview, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cayden McBride, Rockdale, 6-0, 240, jr.
  • Linebackers –  Aaron Allert, Lexington, 5-11, 185, soph.; Wyatt Bishop, Canadian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Corbin Foster, Newton, 6-0, 220, sr.; JR Harris, Rockdale, 6-0, 160, sr.  
  • Secondary – Jordan Moore, Yoakum, 6-1, 190, sr.; Demarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.; Stephon Harris, Childress, 5-11, 175, jr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, 5-11, 200, jr.
  • Punter – Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.
  • Kick returnerDemarvion Overshown, Arp, 6-4, 205, sr.
  • Utility – Jaqualyn Crawford, Rockdale, 5-10, 165, sr.
  • Defensive player of the year Foster, Newton
  • Coach of the year – Jeff Miller, Rockdale

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Cole Harroff, Grandview, 6-4, 260, sr.; John Brunner, Brock, 6-5, 310, jr.
  • Guards –  Conner Henson, Harmony, 6-3, 260, sr.; (tie) Jake Bons, Grandview, 6-5, 265, jr. Chris Banks, Goliad, 6-3, 245, jr.
  • Center – David Ornelas, Colorado City, 5-9, 250, jr.
  • Wide receivers – Joe Dan Gambol, Childress, 6-0, 165, sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-9, 160, sr.
  • Tight end – Baylor Cupp, Brock, 6-6, 245, jr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) Jackson Sampson, New Diana, 5-10, 165, sr.; Luke Latimer, Childress, 6-0, 185, jr.
  • Running backs – Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven, 5-9, 215, sr.; (tie) Tanner Patino, Brock, 5-10, 175, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, sr.
  • FullbackTradarian Carver, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 195, sr.
  • All-purposeTamauzia Brown, Newton, 6-2, 177, jr.
  • Place-kicker – Anthony Avila, Troy, 5-8, 180, sr.

Defense

  • Linemen – Brenden Wyatt, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.; Elijah Trest, White Oak, 6-2, 205, sr.; Chase Thompson, Buffalo, 6-1, 190, jr.; Trevor Scott, West, 6-2, 205, sr.
  • Linebackers – Dylan David, Rockdale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Will Fannin, Franklin, 5-10, 185, jr.; Levi Long, Canadian, 5-8, 165, sr.; Zakk Young, Brock, 5-10, 195, jr.
  • Secondary – Caleb Meyer, Lexington 5-8, 155, jr.; Abel Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 165, sr.; Peyton Lowe, Gunter, 5-10, 160, soph.; Hunter Bunch, Sonora, 6-3, 175, jr.
  • Punter Cody Payton, New Diana, 5-10, 150, sr.
  • Kick returner – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.
  • Utility – Alik Brooks, Marlin, 5-9, 170, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Jacob Maggard, Teague, 6-1, 255, sr.; Tanner Mills, Childress, 6-0, 210, jr.
  • Guards – Garrett Nichols, Wall, 6-0, 220, sr.; Michael Pullen, Cisco, 6-0, 220, sr.
  • Center – KC Rater, Jacksboro, 5-11, 265, jr.
  • Wide receivers - Sam Perry, Lexington, 6-2, 150, sr.; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 170, sr.
  • Tight end – Byron Bolin, Leonard, 6-3, 235, sr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) Walker Hess, Lexington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaden Cordell, Sonora, 6-0, 175, sr.; Casen Cavalier, Canadian, 5-11, 185, jr.
  • Running backs – Tayvis Coleman, Teague, 5-11, 172, sr.; Kenny Haynes, Edna, 6-2, 190, jr.; (tie) Barrett Hill, Harmony, 5-9, 185, jr.; Marc Gutierrez, Clifton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Justin Jones, Holliday, 5-9, 175, sr.
  • Fullback – Clayton Rosprim, Franklin, 6-0, 205, jr.
  • All-purpose – Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, 5-9, 170, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

  • Linemen – Jesus Garcia, Buffalo, 6-5, 290, jr.; Colton Schmitz, Gunter, 6-2, 207, sr.; Jadrian McGraw, Newton, 6-0, 205, jr.; (tie) Daniel Arnold, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 170, jr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.
  • Linebackers – Isaiah Darter, Childress, 6-3, 190, jr.; Tyree Wilson, West Rusk, 6-5, 225, sr.; Kobe Renfro, Sabine, 5-9, 195, jr.; Austin Black, Edna, 5-9, 165, jr.
  • Secondary – Dylan Jantz, Gunter, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jayln Marks, Wichita Falls City View, 6-1, 160, soph.; Ruben McCray, Grandview, 6-3, 185, sr.; Konrad Eichelman, Harmony, 6-0, 190, sr.
  • Punter – Thomas Long, Edna, 6-2, 190, sr.
  • Kick returner – Ryan Casas, San Diego, 5-10, 185, jr.
  • Utility – (tie) Kye Basaldua, Tulia, 5-10, 150, jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-1, 195, jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

  • TACKLESMatthew Arce, Littlefield, 6-0, 260, sr.; Marcus Alexander, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 290, jr.; Jade Ashalintubbi, Elysian Fields, 6-6, 325, jr.; Ethan Bernal, George West, 6-0, 245, jr.; Conner Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0, 240, jr.; Cade Hawley, Lexington, 6-3, 245, jr.; Carlos Meza, Muleshoe, 6-2, 215, sr.; Ezekiel Palacios, Goliad, 6-3, 245, sr.; Payton Weatherly, Tuscola Jim Ned, 6-0, 260, sr.
  • GUARDSMatt Brunson, New Diana, 5-7, 235, sr.; Tristan Ortiz, Reagan County, 5-11, 270, jr.; Zachary Pilgrim, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 215, sr.; Dylan Polver, Jefferson, X, jr.; Gabino Ramos, Jacksboro, sr.; Jack Smith, Waskom, 6-3, 300, sr.; Matt Sparks, West, 5-10, 220, sr.
  • CENTERHarrison Reagan, Hughes Springs, 5-10, 180, sr.
  • RECEIVERSJordon Brooks, Hallettsville, 5-8, 175, sr. Dontavion Clay, Goliad, 6-0, 175, jr.; Clayton Deaver, Tolar, 6-0, 165, sr.; Dayton Gallagher, Lone Oak, 5-11, 165, sr.; Riley McCasland, Nocona, 5-11, 160, sr.; Cole Myers, Elysian Fields, 6-2, 175, sr.; Dakota Pullum, Winona, 6-1 185, jr.; Yoel Reyes, Muleshoe, 5-10, 145, jr.; Jackson Taylor, Hallettsville, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cedric Tre Jessie, Rice, 6-2, 195, sr.
  • QUARTERBACKSZack Andress, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 160, sr.; Josh Foster, Newton, 6-2, 180, sr.; Aaron Frost, Alpine, sr.; Colton Green, Buffalo, 6-2, 180, jr.;  Rocky Morris, Goliad, 5-10, 165, jr.; Dakota Wallek, George West, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Zack West, Henrietta, sr.; Quaid Williams, Lone Oak, 6-2, 180, soph.
  • RUNNING BACKSScooter Adams, Hallettsville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Logan Bland, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.; Sergio Flores, Friona, 5-8, 185, jr.; T.K. Hamilton, Waskom, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zackary Martin, Woodville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Bo Reddic, White Oak, 5-11, 190, soph.; Ray Rizo, Natalia, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dee Robinson, Rice, 5-8, 202, jr.; Charles Stallings, Kermit, 6-1, 188, sr.; Cameron Woods, Mt. Vernon, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • FULLBACKPablo Tarango, Winona, 5-7, 180, sr.
  • PLACE-KICKERSBradlee Leverich, Clyde, 6-0, 150, sr.; Joanly Martinez, McGregor, 6-0, 185, sr.; Gabriel Pena, Marlin, 5-8, 165, soph.

Defense

  • LINEMENHunter Brabham, Hughes Springs, 6-3, 230 sr.; Tyrus Busby, Teague, 6-2, 253, sr.; Brady Butler, Navarro, 6-3, 225, sr.; Trevor Cooper, Teague, 6-2, 241, sr.; Rocky Cunningham, Jefferson, 6-2, 240, sr.; Matthew Davidson, West Rusk, 5-7, 230, sr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, 6-1, 235, sr.; Marcus Gutierrez, Colorado City, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nick Hackett, Lone Oak,6-2, 223, sr.; Clifford Jacobs, SA Cole, 6-2, 280, sr.; Darrien Johnson, West Rusk, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nick Mosley, Groesbeck, 6-2, 190, sr.; Zeke Olavarietta, Kirbyville, 6-4, 240, sr.; Mason Oliver, Clifton, 5-11, 220, sr.; Chad Pajestka, Academy, 6-2, 255, sr.; Taylor Smith, Jefferson, 6-1, 174, sr.
  • LINEBACKERSEthan Benestante, Coldspring, 6-1, 205, jr.; Brayden Bradley, Groesbeck, 6-1, 170, sr.; Marcus Broom, Woodville, 5-9, 210, jr.; Tanner Cable, Nocona, 6-1, 190, sr.; Braiden Clopton, Gunter, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dayveon Dixon, Teague, jr.; Caden Fregia, Natalia, 5-10, 205, sr.; Warren Hardy, Breckenridge, sr.; Angel Hernandez, Goliad, 6-0, 230, jr.; Marshal Jonas, Buffalo, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mason King, Tolar, 5-11, 215, jr.; Hunter Kvinta, Yoakum, 5-10, 203, sr.; Zach Lowe, Gunter, 5-7, 188, sr.; Conner Lyne, George West, 6-1, 200, sr.; Isaac Mendoza, Muleshoe, 5-10, 155, sr.; Toby Morrison, Brock, 5-11, 180, jr.; Devin Naylor, George West, sr.; Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cash Ricci, Boling, 5-10, 195, sr.; Colton Roberts, Comanche, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ray Saenz, Bishop, sr.; Nathan Smith, Mt. Vernon, jr.; David Villa, Grandview, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dryden Virden, Wall, 6-1, 190, sr.; Cole Willeford, New Diana, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tanner Young, Leonard, 6-1, 190, sr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKSBrandon Amidon, Tuscola Jim Ned, 5-11, 160, sr.; Stephen Darden, Beckville, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ethan Davis, Groesbeck, 6-0, 155, sr.; Kason Pletcher, Mt. Vernon, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jacob Galvan, Tidehaven, sr.; Sergio Guerra, San Diego, fr.; Cole Harris, Poth, 5-8, 170, sr.; Lawson Henicke, George West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Erick Hernandez, Colorado City, 5-11, 140, sr.; Reggie Jeter, Daingerfield, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, 5-9, 133, sr.; Elizah Nezar, Rice, 5-11, 140, soph.; Nathan Oliver, Goliad, 5-8, 180, sr.; Miguel Ordonez, Luling, jr.; Trace Smith, Jefferson, 6-4, 190, jr.; DJ Taylor, Hallettsville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Alec Valenta, Boling, 5-7, 150, sr.; Jonah White, Merkel, 6-0, 190, jr.; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel, 6-0, 165, sr.
  • UTILITYRomeo Hernandez, West, 5-8, 155, sr.; Michael Irons, McGregor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Keylon Kincade, Winona, 5-10, 175, jr.; Dakota Pullum, Winona, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jailyn Tatum, Palestine Westwood, 6-0, 158, sr.