There was no change this week among East Texas teams ranked in the latest Associated Press top 10 polls, which were released on Monday.

John Tyler (5-1) remained No. 3 in Class 4A following its 63-14 drubbing of Corsicana, and Kilgore (5-0), which did not play last week, stayed at No. 4 in 3A.

In Class 2A, Newton (6-0) is still ranked third after a 74-7 rout of East Chambers. New Boston (6-0) stayed at No. 5 after a 32-14 victory over Redwater, and Tatum (5-1), which edged White Oak 28-21, remained at No. 7.

Joaquin (6-0) still holds down the No. 5 ranking in Class A after a hard-fought, 20-16 win over Carlisle. West Sabine (6-0) remains one spot behind following its 58-8 rout of Shelbyville. Alto (5-1) stayed at No. 10, defeating Cushing, 61-0, last Friday.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (19) (6-0) 242 1
2. DeSoto (6) (6-0) 220 2
3. Cibolo Steele (6-0) 190 3
4. Coppell (6-0) 156 4
5. Abilene (7-0) 144 5
6. Galena Park North Shore (6-0) 117 6
7. Southlake Carroll (5-1) 92 7
8. Allen (5-1) 90 8
9. Lake Travis (6-1) 48 9
10. Dallas Skyline (5-1) 33 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 13. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 8. 14, Port Arthur Memorial 5. 14, Euless Trinity 5. 16, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (22) (6-0) 246 1
2. Lancaster (1) (6-0) 208 2
3. John Tyler (5-1) 173 3
4. Aledo (1) (5-1) 160 4
5. Dallas Highland Park (5-1) 100 7
6. WF Rider (1) (5-1) 99 6
7. Nederland (5-1) 77 8
8. Leander (6-1) 75 9
9. Dayton (7-0) 72 10
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-0) 34

Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 22. 12, Northside Brennan 20. 13, Whitehouse 19. 14, Humble Summer Creek 15. 15, Rosenberg Terry 10. 16, Cedar Park 9. 17, Canyon Randall 7. 17, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 7. 17, Georgetown 7. 20, Angleton 4. 20, Fort Bend Marshall 4. 22, N. Richland Hills Birdville 3. 23, Amarillo 2. 24, CC Flour Bluff 1. 24, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (7-0) 245 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (6-0) 211 2
3. Stephenville (3) (5-1) 188 3
4. Kilgore (5-0) 160 4
5. La Marque (5-1) 150 5
6. West Orange-Stark (6-0) 136 6
7. Giddings (6-0) 100 7
8. Alvarado (6-1) 58 8
9. Shallowater (6-0) 48 9
10. Argyle (5-1) 28 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Carthage 12. 12, El Campo 9. 12, Gatesville 9. 12, Gilmer 9. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 16, Celina 3. 17, Liberty Hill 2. 18, Glen Rose 1. 18, Pleasanton 1. 18, Center 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (25) (6-0) 250 1
2. Cameron Yoe (6-0) 214 2
3. Newton (6-0) 205 3
4. East Bernard (6-0) 173 4
5. New Boston (6-0) 135 5
6. Centerville (6-0) 121 6
7. Tatum (5-1) 60 7
T8. Cisco (5-1) 55 8
T8. Hallettsville (6-0) 55 10
10. Lexington (4-2) 29 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 17. 12, Troup 16. 13, Muleshoe 11. 14, Godley 9. 15, Rogers 7. 16, Wall 6. 17, Nocona 3. 17, McGregor 3. 17, Hempstead 3. 20, Corsicana Mildred 1. 20, Pottsboro 1. 20, San Diego 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (22) (6-0) 247 1
2. Mason (2) (6-0) 219 2
3. Wellington (1) (7-0) 181 3
4. Stamford (6-1) 178 4
5. Joaquin (6-0) 149 5
6. West Sabine (6-0) 111 6
7. Shiner (6-1) 82 7
8. Bosqueville (7-0) 79 8
9. Burton (5-1) 44 9
10. Alto (5-1) 31 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 11. 12, D'Hanis 8. 12, Springlake-Earth 8. 14, Carlisle 6. 15, Ganado 5. 15, Albany 5. 17, Mart 3. 17, Sundown 3. 19, Muenster 2. 20, Panhandle 1. 20, Runge 1. 20, San Augustine 1.