Contact Us

Latest News - Page 22

Hot Shooting Lifts Bullard to Easy Bi-District Rout of Carthage

Bullard Hanna Lloyd attemps a three point shot.
Bullard's Hanna Lloyd attempts a 3-point shot against Carthage during Monday's Class 4A bi-district playoff in Whitehouse.

WHITEHOUSE -- Hanna Lloyd knocked down nine 3-pointers and scored 29 points to lead Bullard to an easy 80-38 rout of Carthage in their Class 4A Region II bi-district playoff Monday night at Wildcat Arena...

Read More

Gilmer Blows Past Rusk in Bi-District Playoffs, 81-41

Gilmer Mecii Griffin goes up strong for a shot.
Gilmer's Mecii Griffin goes up for a shot against Rusk during their Class 4A bi-district playoff Monday in Whitehouse.

WHITEHOUSE -- The Gilmer Lady Buckeyes began the playoffs with a dominating 81-41 rout of Rusk in their Class 4A Region II bi-district matchup Monday night at Wildcat Arena.

No. 12 Gilmer (30-3), the champions of District 15-3A, will face Brownsboro later this week in the area round of the postseason...

Read More

Girls East Texas Basketball Playoffs: Monday’s Bi-District Results

Wylie East's Mary Nyakundi shoots a layup as Texas High's Mia Wilson defends during Monday's Class 5A bi-district playoff in Paris. (ETSN.fm)
Wylie East's Mary Nyakundi shoots a layup as Texas High's Mia Wilson defends during Monday's Class 5A bi-district playoff in Paris. (ETSN.fm)

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • John Tyler 46, Lufkin 39
  • Tyler Lee 53, Conroe Oak Ridge 31

CLASS 5A
Region II

  • North Forney 46, Sulphur Springs 43
  • Wylie East 57, Texas High 43
  • Highland Park 59, Pine Tree 34
  • Lucas Lovejoy 53, Mount Pleasant 46

Region III

  • Temple 51, Lindale 42

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Tatum 71, Kilgore 15
  • Atlanta 56, Canton 52
  • Gilmer 81, Rusk 41
  • Brownsboro 52, Paris North Lamar 35
  • Pleasant Grove 84, Emory Rains 65
  • Bullard 80, Carthage 38

Region III

  • Huntington 54, Orangefield 49
  • Gatesville 50, Palestine 24
  • Silsbee 84, Jasper 15
  • Diboll 57, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 37

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Sunnyvale 60, Grand Saline 36
  • Winnsboro 56, Redwater 36
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 82, New Boston 41
  • Dallas Life Oak Cliff 64, Eustace 27
  • Pattonville Prairiland 55, Queen City 51
  • West Rusk 61, Harleton 40
  • Mount Vernon 72, Hughes Springs 22
  • Winona 60, Jefferson 57 (OT)

Region III

  • Malakoff 48, Maypearl 46

CLASS 2A
Region II

  • Union Grove 74, Maud 34
  • McLeod 69, Big Sandy 46
  • Martin’s Mill 71, Blue Ridge 34
  • Honey Grove 75, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 18
  • Clarksville 65, Carlisle 63 (OT)

Region III

  • Grapeland 67, Cayuga 40
  • LaPoynor 48, Dallardsville Big Sandy 22
  • Joaquin 19, Cushing 12
  • Woden 71, Alto 32

CLASS A
Region III

  • Miller Grove 69, Yantis 52

Highland Park Too Much For Pine Tree in First Round

Kam'ree Williams Fights HP's Smoth and Kemp for a Loose Ball
Pine Tree's Kam'ree Williams fights Highland Park's Morgan Smith and Mary Warriner Kemp for the ball during Monday's Class 5A bi-district playoff in Wills Point.

WILLS POINT -- The Pine Tree Lady Pirates' stay in the postseason was short-lived, as Highland Park cruised to a 59-34 win in their Class 5A Region II bi-district playoff Monday night.

Highland Park advanced to the area round later this week and will face either The Colony or Frisco Reedy...

Read More

Clemson Offers Arp’s DeMarvion Overshown

Arp athlete DeMarvion Overshown, wearing an Arp Tigers visor, received an offer from Georgia on Thursday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)
Arp athlete DeMarvion Overshown, wearing an Arp Tigers visor, received an offer from Georgia on Thursday. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)

Arp junior safety DeMarvion Overshown officially took over the top spot of 2018 East Texas recruits in number of Division I FBS offers on Monday evening.

The latest one came from the reigning national champions...

Read More

Filed Under: Category: Class 3A, Football, News, Recruiting

Tuesday’s Boys East Texas Basketball Schedule [FEB. 14]

John Tyler Bryson Smith gildes though the air, for a lay up.
(© Mark Martin, ETSN.fm)

District 11-6A

  • Tyler Lee at Longview
  • North Mesquite at John Tyler

District 12-6A

  • The Woodlands at Lufkin

District 16-5A

  • Texas High at Pine Tree
  • Sulphur Springs at Hallsville
  • Mount Pleasant at Greenville

District 17-5A

  • Jacksonville at Whitehouse
  • Nacogdoches at Corsicana
  • Lindale at Ennis

District 13-4A

  • Emory Rains at Brownsboro
  • Wills Point at Van
  • Canton at Mabank

District 14-4A

  • Atlanta at Pleasant Grove
  • Paris North Lamar at Liberty-Eylau
  • Paris at Pittsburg

District 15-4A

  • Bullard at Chapel Hill
  • Gladewater at Kilgore
  • Spring Hill at Gilmer

District 16-4A

  • Carthage at Tatum
  • Rusk at Center

District 18-4A

  • Athens at Fairfield
  • Madisonville at Palestine

District 21-4A

  • Diboll at Shepherd
  • Huntington at Jasper

District 12-3A

  • Alba-Golden at Mineola
  • Eustace at Edgewood
  • Grand Saline at Kemp
  • Quitman at Scurry-Rosser

District 13-3A

  • Mount Vernon at Como-Pickton
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill at Cooper
  • Winnsboro at Pattonville Prairiland

District 14-3A

  • Daingerfield at Queen City
  • Hughes Springs at Hooks
  • Paul Pewitt at New Boston
  • DeKalb at Redwater

District 15-3A

  • Arp at West Rusk
  • Harmony at Sabine
  • Winona at Troup

District 16-3A

  • Jefferson at Beckville
  • New Diana at Elysian Fields
  • Harleton at White Oak
  • Waskom at Ore City

District 18-3A

  • Frankston at Elkhart
  • Teague at Palestine Westwood

District 21-3A

  • Onalaska at Crockett

District 22-3A

  • Garrison at Pollok Central
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights at Newton
  • Woodville at Corrigan-Camden

District 14-2A

  • Campbell at Martin’s Mill
  • Sulphur Springs North Hopkins at Dallas Gateway

District 15-2A

  • Linden-Kildare at Detroit
  • Simms Bowie at Avery

District 16-2A

  • Gary at Big Sandy
  • Hawkins at Union Grove
  • Carlisle at Overton

District 19-2A

  • Cayuga at Itasca
  • Kerens at Cross Roads
  • LaPoynor at Frost

District 20-2A

  • Grapeland at Groveton
  • Latexo at Lovelady

District 21-2A

  • Alto at New Summerfield
  • Neches at Cushing
  • Douglass at Mount Enterprise

District 22-2A

  • Chireno at Timpson
  • Shelbyville at Joaquin
  • Tenaha at San Augustine

District 23-2A

  • Colmesneil at Broaddus
  • Brookeland at Lufkin Pineywoods Academy
  • Zavalla at West Sabine

District 23-A

  • Sulphur Bluff at Saltillo

District 24-A

  • Bloomburg at Avinger
  • Yantis at Fruitvale

District 27-A

  • Oakwood at Laneville
  • Slocum at Milford

District 28-A

  • Chester at Apple Springs
  • Martinsville at Groveton Centerville
  • Kennard at Wells

Weekly TABC Boys Rankings Include 13 East Texas Teams

Jefferson Grayson Early makes a move inside.
Grayson Early scored a team-best 26 points for Jefferson in Tuesday's win.

East Texas Boys Basketball Teams Ranked By TABC (Feb. 13)
Class 5A

  • No. 24 Mount Pleasant (23-5)

Class 4A

  • No. 6 Center (28-4)

Class 3A

  • No. 24 Jefferson (23-7)
  • No. 25 Mount Vernon (23-1)

Class 2A

...

Read More

Several Area Teams Included in Final Girls TABC Rankings

Sulphur Springs Tori Moore drives around Texas High's Amiyah Rone on the way to the basket during Tuesday night's game January 31, 2017. The Lady Wildcats beat the Tigers 77-50. (ETSN.fm)
Sulphur Springs Tori Moore drives around Texas High's Amiyah Rone on the way to the basket during Tuesday night's game January 31, 2017. The Lady Wildcats beat the Tigers 77-50. (ETSN.fm)

East Texas Girls Basketball Teams Ranked By TABC (Feb. 13)
 
Class 5A

  • No. 14 Sulphur Springs (26-3)

Class 4A

  • No. 5 Tatum (30-0)
  • No. 12 Gilmer (29-3)
  • No. 19 Bullard (28-6)
  • No. 25 Canton (23-8)

Class 3A

...

Read More

Missouri Offer Puts Arp’s DeMarvion Overshown In Tie For East Texas Lead

Arp safety DeMarvion Overshown, wearing an Arp Tigers visor, picked up an offer Monday from Missouri. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)
Arp safety DeMarvion Overshown, wearing an Arp Tigers visor, picked up an offer Monday from Missouri. (Rob Graham, ETSN.fm)

The ninth college football scholarship opportunity in a five-day span arrived Monday for DeMarvion Overshown.

Missouri did the honor and became the sixth school from the SEC to target the Arp safety and all-around athlete. Overshown, Scout.com's 73rd-ranked prospect in the Class of 2018 nationally, reported the news directly to ETSN.fm.

Read More

Filed Under: Category: Class 3A, Football, News, Recruiting

East Texas Girls Basketball Playoffs: Bi-District Matchups + Schedule

Sulphur Springs' Tori Moore recovers the loose ball as Texas High's Mia Wilson and Grace Brooks close in on Jan. 31. (ETSN.fm)
Sulphur Springs' Tori Moore recovers the loose ball as Texas High's Mia Wilson and Grace Brooks close in on Jan. 31. (ETSN.fm)

CLASS 6A
Region II Bi-District

  • John Tyler 46, Lufkin 39
  • Tyler Lee 53, Conroe Oak Ridge 31

CLASS 5A
Region II Bi-District

  • North Forney 46, Sulphur Springs 43
  • Wylie East 57, Texas High 43
  • Highland Park 59, Pine Tree 34
  • Lucas Lovejoy 53, Mount Pleasant 46

Region III Bi-District

  • Temple 51, Lindale 42
  • Bryan Rudder 58, Nacogdoches 57 (OT)

CLASS 4A
Region II Bi-District

  • Tatum 71, Kilgore 15
  • Atlanta 56, Canton 52
  • Gilmer 81, Rusk 41
  • Brownsboro 52, Paris North Lamar 35
  • Pleasant Grove 84, Emory Rains 65
  • Bullard 80, Carthage 38
  • Mabank 62, Liberty-Eylau 33
  • Chapel Hill 60, Henderson 42

Region III Bi-District

  • Lufkin Hudson 52, Bridge City 42
  • Huntington 54, Orangefield 49
  • Gatesville 50, Palestine 24
  • Silsbee 84, Jasper 15
  • Diboll 57, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 37

CLASS 3A
Region II Bi-District

  • Alba-Golden 101, Dallas Hampton Prep 22
  • Sunnyvale 60, Grand Saline 36
  • Elysian Fields 42, Sabine 29
  • Winnsboro 56, Redwater 36
  • Harmony 53, White Oak 41
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 82, New Boston 41
  • Dallas Life Oak Cliff 64, Eustace 27
  • Pattonville Prairiland 55, Queen City 51
  • West Rusk 61, Harleton 40
  • Mount Vernon 72, Hughes Springs 22
  • Winona 60, Jefferson 57 (OT)

Region III Bi-District

  • Malakoff 48, Maypearl 46
  • New Waverly 74, Pollok Central 31
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst def
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.