Contact Us

Palestine Boys + Mexia Girls Earn First-Place Finishes At District 19-3A/20-3A Area Track Meet

PALESTINE — The Palestine boys and Mexia girls won overall team titles at the District 19-3A/20-3A area track meet on Wednesday at Wildcat Stadium.

Palestine finished 148 points, defeating runner-up Fairfield by 47 points. They were followed by Carthage (81), Center (62), Lufkin Hudson (58) and Jasper (54).

Mexia’s girls racked up a team total of 130 points, edging Fairfield by 13 points. Carthage came in third with 74 points, followed by Palestine (57), Jasper (50) and Diboll (43).

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the Class 3A Region III championships, scheduled for April 26-27 at Humble’s Turner Stadium.

BOYS

Team standings

  • 1. Palestine — 148
  • 2. Fairfield — 101
  • 3. Carthage — 81
  • 4. Center — 62
  • 5. Lufkin Hudson — 58
  • 6. Jasper — 54
  • 7. Mexia — 53
  • 8. Diboll — 22
  • 9. Groesbeck — 16
  • 10. Rusk — 11
  • 11. Pollok Central — 7
  • 12. Huntington — 6

 

Running events

(regional qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Broderick Reeves, Mexia — 11.14
  • 2. Paul Barksdale, Palestine — 11.28
  • 3. K.J. Garrett, Center — 11.39
  • 4. Carlos Teal, Diboll — 11.67
  • 5. Michael Gibson, Fairfield — 11.86
  • 6. Jacob Stifle, Diboll — 12.40

 

200 meters

  • 1. Jadarrius Beasley, Palestine — 23.18
  • 2. Kendric Mack, Mexia — 23.47
  • 3. Shaquille Ingram, Center — 23.62
  • 4. Traye Roberts, Groesbeck — 23.97
  • 5. Robert Lewis, Diboll — 24.63
  • 6. Chaston Bennett, Rusk — 24.72

 

400 meters

  • 1. Tee Goree, Carthage — 50.23
  • 2. Johnnie Dean, Palestine — 51.26
  • 3. LaJavion Randle, Lufkin Hudson — 52.35
  • 4. Rahiem Hayes, Fairfield — 53.16
  • 5. Keandre Montgomery, Mexia — 54.12
  • 6. Jakeithon Adams, Jasper — 54.25

 

800 meters

  • 1. Jeremy Matlock, Carthage — 2:03.89
  • 2. Justin Campbell, Fairfield — 2:04.76
  • 3. Chris Reynolds, Lufkin Hudson — 2:05.15
  • 4. Mason Munoz, Palestine — 2:05.40
  • 5. Marcus Mitchell, Lufkin Hudson — 2:13.48
  • 6. Karoan Tatum, Mexia — 2:18.11

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Tyler Barnard, Palestine — 4:43.25
  • 2. Tristen Woods, Lufkin Hudson — 4:44.81
  • 3. Mason Munoz, Palestine — 4:44.86
  • 4. Hector Lopez, Diboll — 4:45.57
  • 5. Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson — 4:46.21
  • 6. Jonathan Carillo, Pollok Central — 4:46.76

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Tyler Barnard, Palestine — 10:25.02
  • 2. Hunter Thomas, Lufkin Hudson — 10:34.11
  • 3. Scotty Sprinkle, Pollok Central — 10:36.06
  • 4. Tristen Woods, Lufkin Hudson — 10:36.35
  • 5. Denis Quincin, Palestine — 10:43.41
  • 6. Simon Mijares, Jasper — 10:49.80

 

110 hurdles

  • 1. Josh Thomas, Jasper — 15.44
  • 2. Kendall Shankle, Jasper — 15.64
  • 3. Jared Twomey, Carthage — 15.69
  • 4. Jonavon Limbrick, Jasper — 16.15
  • 5. Jose Romero, Palestine — 16.27
  • 6. Brockton Higgins, Fairfield — 17.04

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Jared Twomey, Carthage — 40.68
  • 2. Walker Carrell, Lufkin Hudson — 41.38
  • 3. Jordan Anthony, Palestine — 41.87
  • 4. Devin Eggins, Fairfield — 42.63
  • 5. Jose Romero, Palestine — 42.86
  • 6. Brockton Higgins, Fairfield — 44.12

 

4×100 relay

  • 1. Center (K.J. Garrett, Jack Ford, Shaquille Ingram, Johnny Shaw) — 42.60
  • 2. Mexia (Kendric Mack, Tyler Porter, Arik Weathers, Broderick Reeves) — 42.67
  • 3. Palestine (Chris Weaver, Jadarrius Beasley, Ivory Brown, Paul Barksdale) — 43.09
  • 4. Jasper (Chris Fowler, Donavon Middleton, Randy Spikes, Daniel Adams) — 43.46
  • 5. Groesbeck (Chris Hutchinson, Lance Logan, Matt Barnes, Traye Roberts) — 43.88
  • 6. Diboll (Jacob Stifle, Robert Lewis, Jesse Villanueva, Carlos Teal) — 44.21

 

4×200 relay

  • 1. Palestine (Johnnie Dean, Jadarrius Beasley, Paul Barksdale, Ivory Brown) — 1:29.42
  • 2. Center (Darrion Bolton, Jack Ford, K.J. Garrett, Shaquille Ingram) — 1:29.72
  • 3. Mexia (Kendric Mack, Deldrick Hobbs, Broderick Reeves, Tyler Porter) — 1:30.41
  • 4. Fairfield (Rahiem Hayes, Larry Rose, Michael Gibson, Bryson Gates) — 1:31.21
  • 5. Groesbeck (Chris Hutchinson, Michael Adams, Lance Logan, Traye Roberts) — 1:31.70
  • 6. Carthage (Quinton Laster, Trevor Cooper, Clark Neuman, Dennis Wolf) — 1:33.46

 

4×400 relay

  • 1. Carthage (Jared Twomey, Tee Goree, Jeremy Matlock, Tevin Pipkin) — 3:28.43
  • 2. Jasper (LaQuinton Bryant, LeDale White, Donavon Middleton, Josh Thomas) — 3:33.08
  • 3. Fairfield (Devin Eggins, Raheem Hayes, Larry Rose, Tayton Noyse) — 3:35.88
  • 4. Palestine (Chris Weaver, Ivory Brown, Johnnie Dean, Marcus Robinson) — 3:35.89
  • 5. Mexia (Tyler Porter, Keandre Montgomery, Kaylon Watson, LaVictor McKnight) — 3:37.37
  • 6. Groesbeck (Jacob Smith, Michael Adams, Jaylon Medlock, Evan Ruen) — 3:38.91

 

Field events

High jump

  • 1. Marcus Robinson, Palestine — 6-0
  • 2. Okeeron Rutherford, Carthage — 5-10
  • 3. Hayden Hill, Fairfield — 5-8
  • 4. Cooper Cole, Fairfield — 5-8
  • 5. Tony Butler, Palestine — 5-8

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Walker Carrell, Lufkin Hudson — 13-0
  • 2. Devin Eggins, Fairfield — 13-0
  • 3. Austin Hooper, Huntington — 12-6
  • 4. Ryan Hamel, Lufkin Hudson — 12-0
  • 5. Aaron Heers, Fairfield — 11-6
  • 6. Cullen Freeman, Groesbeck — 10-6

 

Long jump

  • 1. Billy James, Palestine — 21-5
  • 2. Jacob Stifle, Diboll — 21-4 1/4
  • 3. Demarcus Collins, Jasper — 21-2
  • 4. Johnny Shaw, Center — 20-6 1/2
  • 5. Keldrean Strong, Carthage — 20-4 3/4
  • 6. Mason Masters, Groesbeck — 19-9 3/4

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Johnnie Dean, Palestine — 43-0 3/4
  • 2. Johnny Shaw, Center — 42-8 3/4
  • 3. Rahiem Hayes, Fairfield — 42-8
  • 4. Bryson Gates, Fairfield — 41-10 1/4
  • 5. Jemarcuss Jones, Center — 41-5 1/2
  • 6. Keldrean Strong, Carthage — 40-11 1/2

 

Shot put

  • 1. Zach Pratt, Fairfield — 50-5 1/2
  • 2. Kolton Gatsen, Fairfield — 45-0 1/4
  • 3. Walter Sheridan, Palestine — 44-11
  • 4. Andre Welch, Fairfield — 44-9 1/2
  • 5. Cade Clinton, Carthage — 44-5 3/4
  • 6. Juan Rangel, Diboll — 42-7 1/2

 

Discus

  • 1. Zach Pratt, Fairfield — 132-0
  • 2. Octavion Arrington, Rusk — 131-5
  • 3. Marquise Guinn, Carthage — 127-9
  • 4. Lane Pearce, Carthage — 126-2
  • 5. Darren Franklin, Rusk — 124-10
  • 6. Walter Sheridan, Palestine — 120-4

 

GIRLS

Team standings

  • 1. Mexia — 130
  • 2. Fairfield — 117
  • 3. Carthage — 74
  • 4. Palestine — 57
  • 5. Jasper — 50
  • 6. Diboll — 43
  • 7. Center — 40
  • 8. Lufkin Hudson — 36
  • 9. Pollok Central — 28
  • 10. Groesbeck — 19
  • 11. Rusk — 16
  • 12. Huntington — 9

 

Running events

(regional qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Tee Owens, Mexia — 13.03
  • 2. Winquicia Casey, Center — 13.27
  • 3. Skyline Tyler, Jasper — 13.33
  • 4. Taylor Porter, Mexia — 13.42
  • 5. Kristen Brooks, Carthage — 13.64
  • 6. Karonesha Lowery, Fairfield — 13.74

 

200 meters

  • 1. Iesha Bryant, Carthage — 27.07
  • 2. Que’Shea King, Mexia — 27.38
  • 3. Taylor Porter, Mexia — 27.96
  • 4. Tanika Bray, Diboll — 27.97
  • 5. Jynesha Jackson, Mexia — 28.20
  • 6. Karonesha Lowery, Fairfield — 28.82

 

400 meters

  • 1. Ashley Johnson, Mexia — 1:00.14
  • 2. Jynesha Jackson, Mexia — 1:01.96
  • 3. Jidaija King, Mexia — 1:03.65
  • 4. Marisah Ingram, Carthage — 1:04.97
  • 5. Tambra Mitchell, Carthage — 1:06.50
  • 6. Ebony Griffin, Rusk — 1:07.51

 

800 meters

  • 1. Abby Chaidez, Fairfield — 2:30.01
  • 2. Sarie Hill, Fairfield — 2:35.28
  • 3. Jaida Smith, Fairfield — 2:35.31
  • 4. Macy Milbert, Pollok Central — 2:40.04
  • 5. Taylor Johns, Pollok Central — 2:43.42
  • 6. Jessica King, Palestine — 2:44.05

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Jocelyn Venegas, Pollok Central — 5:36.13
  • 2. Abby Chaidez, Fairfield — 5:47.39
  • 3. Morgan Carevic, Fairfield — 5:55.71
  • 4. Sarie Hill, Fairfield — 5:56.52
  • 5. Katy Ratcliff, Lufkin Hudson — 5:59.25
  • 6. Holly Ratcliff, Lufkin Hudson — 6:17.88

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Jocelyn Venegas, Pollok Central — 12:04.93
  • 2. Morgan Carevic, Fairfield — 12:54.16
  • 3. Holly Ratcliff, Lufkin Hudson — 13:06.59
  • 4. Kristen Herrington, Lufkin Hudson — 13:07.18
  • 5. Taylor Johns, Pollok Central — 13:22.87
  • 6. Jennifer Reed, Fairfield — 13:47.62

 

100 hurdles

  • 1. Riley Hines, Jasper — 16.82
  • 2. Shayla Townsend, Rusk — 17.06
  • 3. Nora Reeder, Lufkin Hudson — 17.45
  • 4. Samantha Sloan, Groesbeck — 17.50
  • 5. Emily Price, Rusk — 17.68
  • 6. Caroline Horton, Carthage — 18.23

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Arion Sandifer, Palestine — 49.90
  • 2. Cassandra Breedlove, Fairfield — 50.54
  • 3. Sydney Henry, Huntington — 50.60
  • 4. Riley Hines, Jasper — 51.09
  • 5. Haylee Woods, Lufkin Hudson — 52.01
  • 6. Jungin Park, Lufkin Hudson — 53.82

 

4×100 relay

  • 1. Mexia (Taylor Porter, Que’Shea King, Ariel Ballard, Tee Owens) — 48.47
  • 2. Center (Ashley Sigler, Jasmine Gipson, Raven Greene, Winquicia Casey) — 50.10
  • 3. Fairfield (Alexandra Breedlove, DeErika Canady, Karonesha Lowery, Kim Hayes) — 51.36
  • 4. Palestine (Dejah Gunnels, Rokayah Beavers, Danielle Harroff, Breanna Jackson) — 51.51
  • 5. Rusk (Jessica Enriquez, Alex Pope, Destinee Morris, Juliann Bowling) — 52.20
  • 6. Diboll (Tanika Bray, Kyla Cunningham, Shayla Hubbard, Brandion Taylor) — 52.35

 

4×200 relay

  • 1. Mexia (Ashley Johnson, Ariel Ballard, Que’Shea King, Tee Owens) — 1:43.35
  • 2. Palestine (Rokayah Beavers, Stacia Johnson, Dejah Gunnels, Breanna Jackson) — 1:49.04
  • 3. Carthage (Kristen Brooks, Chasity Taylor, Jakayla Jackson, Iesha Bryant) — 1:49.35
  • 4. Fairfield (Alexandra Breedlove, Cassandra Breedlove, DeErika Canady, Kim Hayes) — 1:50.83
  • 5. Jasper (Rachel Avant, Leslie Middleton, Shakia Moran, Pamela McFarland) — 1:51.69
  • 6. Center (Ashley Sigler, Jasmine Gipson, Winquicia Casey, Raven Greene) — 1:52.19

 

4×400 relay

  • 1. Mexia (Ariel Ballard, Jynesha Jackson, Jidaaija King, Ashley Johnson) — 4:09.12
  • 2. Carthage (Marisah Ingram, Chasity Taylor, Tambra Mitchell, Iesha Bryant) — 4:12.52
  • 3. Lufkin Hudson (Helen McCain, Chandler Merrell, Alyssa Keith, Jana Rosario) — 4:21.18
  • 4. Palestine (Stacia Johnson, Dejah Gunnels, Astrid Sandivall, Brenna Jackson) — 4:24.03
  • 5. Fairfield (Jaida Smith, Dani German, Lauren Cole, Brionna McDowell) — 4:24.10
  • 6. Jasper (Jalen Weatherspoon, Shakia Moran, Stevilyn Gray, Leslie Middleton) — 4:34.56

 

Field events

High jump

  • T-1. Lexxus Hamilton, Diboll — 5-0
  • T-1. Lauren Cole, Fairfield — 5-0
  • 3. Rokayah Beavers, Palestine — 4-10
  • 4. Iesha Bryant, Carthage — 4-10
  • 5. Brooke Johns, Lufkin Hudson — 4-10

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Madison Neyland, Diboll — 9-0
  • T-2. Samantha Sloan, Groesbeck — 8-6
  • T-2. McKenzie Tate, Carthage — 8-6
  • 4. Julissa DeJulian, Carthage — 8-0
  • 5. Makenzie Kenner, Huntington — 8-0
  • 6. Shayla Townsend, Rusk — 7-0

 

Long jump

  • 1. Shakia Moran, Jasper — 17-5 1/4
  • 2. Tee Owens, Mexia — 16-6
  • 3. Ariel Ballard, Mexia — 16-5 3/4
  • 4. Skyline Tyler, Jasper — 15-5 1/4
  • 5. Ashley Sigler, Center — 15-4 1/2
  • 6. Bailey Johnson, Groesbeck — 15-3 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Iesha Bryant, Carthage — 35-6 1/2
  • 2. Breanna Jackson, Palestine — 35-1 3/4
  • 3. Jaida Smith, Fairfield — 34-0
  • 4. Ashley Sigler, Center — 33-11 3/4
  • 5. Ariel Ballard, Mexia — 33-10
  • 6. Lauren Cole, Fairfield — 31-10

 

Shot put

  • 1. Delcia Rushing, Jasper — 35-3
  • 2. Chakera Ingram, Center — 34-8
  • 3. Paige James, Diboll — 34-0 1/2
  • 4. Zariah Vinson, Diboll — 33-4
  • 5. Michaela McGeary, Fairfield — 33-1
  • 6. Lauren Waller, Groesbeck — 33-0

 

Discus

  • 1. Michaela McGeary, Fairfield — 100-4
  • 2. Zariah Vinson, Diboll — 98-3
  • 3. Mandy Adams, Groesbeck — 89-10
  • 4. Kaci Bachtel, Fairfield — 87-7
  • 5. LaNiqua Bowman, Carthage — 84-4
  • 6. Ashlyn Reece, Huntington — 77-7

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!