Several East Texas teams will enter the 2012 season ranked in the Associated Press top 10 football poll, which was released on Thursday.

In Class 5A, Longview begins the year ranked No. 9. The Lobos, which reached the regional semifinals last season before being eliminated by eventual state champion Spring Dekaney, return 10 staters and are heavy favorites to win District 12-5A. Lufkin received one vote.

The John Tyler Lions, who have perhaps the highest preseason expectations of any team in the area, are No. 3 in Class 4A. JT, which heads into the new season with first-year coach Ricklan Holmes, reached the state semifinals a season ago and bring back 16 starters.

The Carthage Bulldogs, which saw their run of three consecutive state championships snapped in 2011, are ranked third in the 3A poll. Carthage has 10 starters back, plus one of the state's top recruits in defensive tackle Isaiah Golden, a Texas A&M commit who moved from Elysian Fields in the spring.

District 16-3A a.k.a. the "District of Doom" has four teams that received votes and just missed the top 10. Henderson (36 points) received the 11th-most votes, followed by defending 3A Division I champion Chapel Hill and Gilmer (32). Kilgore, which has dropped from Class 4A, received two votes.

There are three East Texas schools in the 2A top 10. Daingerfield is ranked third, followed by No. 4 Newton and sixth-ranked Tatum. Arp received 38 points to just miss out on the top 10. Also receiving votes were Crockett (17), Garrison (6) and Elysian Fields (1).

In Class A, defending Division II champion Tenaha will start the year at No. 4. San Augustine, which reached the playoffs in 2A last season, is ranked sixth. Alto (7), Joaquin (4) and Mount Enterprise (2) received votes.

---

Here is The Associated Press 2012 preseason Texas high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2011 records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and last year's final regular-season ranking, if any:

Class 5A

School                                             2011      Points      Prv.

1. Southlake Carroll (8)                16-0             218           7

2. Lake Travis (9)                           16-0            206            1 (4A

3. Dallas Skyline (7)                      14-1             199            5

4. Katy (1)                                         12-1             170            1

5. Cibolo Steele                                15-1             117            4

6. Euless Trinity                              12-1             103           3

7. DeSoto                                          10-2                71           8

8. Allen                                             11-1                65            2

9. Longview                                   11-2               63           6

10. Abilene                                      10-4                47           --

Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Martin 41. 12, Manvel 18. 13, Pearland 15. 14, SA Madison 11. 15, The Woodlands 10. 16, Spring DeKaney 9. 17, La Porte 5. 18, Austin Westlake 3. 19, Hewitt Midway 2. 20, Lufkin 1. 20, Smithson Valley 1.

 

Class 4A

School                                            2011      Points       Prv.

1. Denton Guyer (13)                      8-4             228            --

2. Cedar Park (3)                           11-3              199             9

3. John Tyler (6)                       11-4             196            --

4. Pearland Dawson                    12-3             146             --

5. Dallas Highland Park            12-1             130             4

6. Aledo (3)                                    14-2             108            8

7. Leander                                       8-4                90            --

8. WF Rider                                   10-4               89            --

9. Angleton                                     13-1              74              7

10. CC Calallen                             13-2               46            --

Others receiving votes: 11, Brenham 16. 12, Nederland 15. 13, Wichita Falls 11. 14, Kerrville Tivy 9. 15, Dallas Kimball 8. 16, Amarillo 3. 16, Wolfforth Frenship 3. 18, Sulphur Springs 2. 19, Sherman 1. 19, Corsicana 1.

 

Class 3A

School                                          2011      Points         Prv.

1. Stephenville (15)                      11-3             227              --

2. La Marque (5)                          11-3             202              --

3. Carthage (2)                          9-4             167              --

4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1)      14-1             130              3

T5. Navasota (1)                          11-2             125              --

T5. Wimberley (1)                       15-0             125              2

7. Argyle                                         14-2              89              8

8. Waco La Vega                         11-1               74            10

T9. Alvarado                                 14-1               42              6

T9. Celina                                      11-1               42               5

Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 36. 12, Chapel Hill 32. 12, Gilmer 32. 14, Monahans 14. 15, West Columbia 13. 16, Sealy 9. 17, Bellville 6. 18, Abilene Wylie 5. 19, Kennedale 2. 19, Kilgore 2. 21, Melissa 1.

 

Class 2A

School                                         2011       Points         Prv.

1. Refugio (17)                             15-0              217               1

2. Cameron Yoe (3)                      6-5              176              --

3. Daingerfield (3)               10-4              166              --

4. Newton (1)                            9-3               152             --

5. Lexington                                11-3               125             --

6. Tatum                                    12-3               119             --

7. Cisco                                         14-1               106             --

8. Wall                                          11-1                 73              4

9. Hempstead (1)                       14-1                  51             3

10. Muleshoe                              12-2                 39             --

Others receiving votes: 11, Arp 38. 12, Corsicana Mildred 30. 13, East Bernard 23. 14, Crockett 17. 15, Littlefield 11. 15, Rogers 11. 17, Franklin 8. 18, Garrison 6. 19, Clarksville 2. 19, Commerce 2. 21, Elysian Fields 1. 21, Idalou 1. 21, New Boston 1.

 

Class A

School                                        2011        Points        Prv.

1. Mart (11)                                  11-3               220             --

2. Stamford (7)                           13-3               211              --

3. Munday (4)                            13-3                195             --

4. Tenaha (2)                         14-0               142              2

5. Falls City                                 10-3              114              --

6. San Augustine                   8-3              108             --

7. Mason (1)                               15-0               101             3

8. Burton                                     12-3                 52             --

9. Windthorst                             11-2                 46             7

10. Goldthwaite                           7-5                 44            --

Others receiving votes: 11, Wellington 37. 12, Shiner 23. 13, Hubbard 16. 14, Ganado 14. 15, Albany 10. 15, Lindsay 10. 17, Alto 7. 17, Italy 7. 19, Muenster 6. 20, Joaquin 4. 21, Sunray 3. 22, Mount Enterprise 2. 22, Panhandle 2. 24, Stratford 1.