East Texas State Track and Field Meet Qualifiers

CLASS 5A

BOYS

4x200 relay
  • Longview (Khalil Williams, Travin Howard, JaMycal Hasty, Deionte Wall), second at Region II meet -- 1:27.22

 

CLASS 4A

BOYS

100 meter dash
  • K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, first at Region II meet -- 10.37

 

200 meter dash
  • Kevin Harris, Texas High, first at Region II meet -- 20.68

 

4x100 relay
  • Texas High (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris), second at Region II meet -- 41.38

 

4x200 relay
  • Texas High (Jacorian Walker, Treveon Walker, Travonne Monk, Kevin Harris), first at Region II meet -- 1:25.17

 

High jump
  • Kevron Jackson, John Tyler, second at Region II meet -- 6-7

 

Discus
  • Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, second at Region II meet -- 166-3

 

GIRLS

High jump
  • Travicia Acy, Lindale, second at Region II meet -- 5-4

 

Pole vault
  • Brittany Conway, Pine Tree, second at Region II meet -- 12-0

 

CLASS 3A

BOYS

100 meter dash
  • Kris Boyd, Gilmer, first at Region II meet -- 10.75

 

400 meter dash
  • Terian "Tee" Goree, Carthage, first at Region III meet -- 48.29

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Nick Smith, Gilmer, first at Region II meet -- 39.25

 

4x100 relay
  • Gilmer (Devin Smith, Dakeilan Nelson, Chase Tate, Kris Boyd), second at Region II meet -- 42.66

 

800 meter run
  • Jeremy Matlock, Carthage, second at Region III meet -- 1:59.59

 

Pole vault
  • Gabe Meruelo, Henderson, second at Region II meet -- 15-6

 

Long jump
  • Stefun Tatum, Kilgore, second at Region II meet -- 22-6

 

Triple jump
  • Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau, first at Region II meet -- 47-3.5

 

High jump
  • Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill, first at Region II meet -- 6-8
  • Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, second at Region II meet -- 6-7

 

Shot put
  • LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore, first at Region II meet -- 55-2
  • D.Q. Scott, Kilgore, second at Region II meet -- 52-5.25

 

Discus
  • Morgan Knight, Spring Hill, first at Region II meet -- 176-10
  • Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill, second at Region II meet -- 164-3

 

GIRLS

100 meter hurdles
  • Shayla Townsend, Rusk, first at Region III meet -- 14.82

 

200 meter dash
  • A'Kayla Chancey, Henderson, second at Region II meet -- 24.54

 

4x100 relay
  • Henderson (Baylee Alldridge, A'Kayla Chancey, Reagan Shirley, Ja'Keyah Stewart), second at Region II meet -- 48.51

 

4x200 relay
  • Henderson (Baylee Alldridge, A'Kayla Chancey, Reagan Shirley, Ja'Keyah Stewart), first at Region II meet -- 1:42.07
  • Liberty-Eylau (Lauren George, Alexuis Martin, Frechaundra Waller, Chelsea Howard), second at Region II meet -- 1:42.88

 

1600 meter run
  • Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson, second at Region III meet -- 5:26.83

 

3200 meter run
  • Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson, second at Region III meet -- 11:54.17

 

High jump
  • Amber Walker, Brownsboro, first at Region II meet -- 5-5

 

Pole vault
  • Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill, tied for first at Region II meet -- 11-3

 

Long jump
  • A'Kayla Chancey, Henderson, first at Region II meet -- 19-4.25
  • Tony Burks, Kilgore, second at Region II meet -- 19-3.25

 

Triple jump
  • Tony Burks, Kilgore, first at Region II meet -- 39-5
  • Katherine Raby, Kilgore, second at Region II meet -- 37-6.5

 

Shot put
  • Denasia Watson, Pittsburg, first at Region II meet -- 38-6
  • Taylor Spiller, Bullard, second at Region II meet -- 36-10

 

CLASS 2A

BOYS

100 meter dash
  • Kevin Shorter, Newton, second at Region III meet -- 11.38

 

200 meter dash
  • Ray-Shan Willie, Elysian Fields, second at Region III meet -- 22.07

 

110 meter hurdles
  • Jaylen Shans-Shepard, Tatum, first at Region III meet -- 14.69
  • Jordan Washington, Crockett, second at Region III meet -- 14.93

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Jordan Washington, Crockett, first at Region III meet -- 39.07

 

1600 meter run
  • Trent Phelps, Edgewood, first at Region III meet -- 4:41.10
  • Austin Eudy, Queen City, second at Region III meet -- 4:52.44

 

3200 meter run
  • Trent Phelps, Edgewood, first at Region III meet -- 10:10.19

 

4x100 relay
  • Newton (Brandon Johnson, Kevin Shorter, Calum Foster, Terrence Whitaker, Roney Elam), first at Region III meet -- 42.47
  • Daingerfield (Jordan Miles, Calvin Bryant, Keynon Whetstone, Denzel Mims), second at Region III meet -- 42.58

 

4x200 relay
  • Daingerfield (Jordan Miles, Calvin Bryant, Keynon Whetstone, Denzel Mims), first at Region III meet -- 1:27.51
  • Newton (Brandon Johnson, Kevin Shorter, Calum Foster, Terrence Whitaker, Roney Elam), second at Region III meet -- 1:28.57

 

4x400 relay
  • Tatum (Chris Jenkins, Jordan Nelson, J.D. Taylor, Deyanta Robertson), second at Region III meet -- 3:23.51

 

Discus
  • Jackson Tyner, Edgewood, first at Region III meet -- 147-4
  • Tyrone Hunt, Arp, second at Region III meet -- 145-9

 

High jump
  • William Rogers, Garrison, second at Region III meet -- 6-4

 

Long jump
  • Kevin Shorter, Newton, first at Region III meet -- 21-11
  • Terrence Whitaker, Jefferson, second at Region III meet -- 21-9

 

Pole vault
  • Austin Jones, Arp, first at Region III meet -- 14-0
  • Dylan Gale, White Oak, second at Region III meet -- 13-6

 

Shot put
  • Ladarious Hamilton, Corrigan-Camden, second at Region III meet -- 48-3.25

 

Triple jump
  • Jordan Nelson, Tatum, first at Region III meet -- 47-3.5
  • Emre Hamilton, Hemphill, second at Region III meet -- 44-10.75

 

GIRLS

100 meter dash
  • Varnyshia Smith, New Diana, first at Region III meet -- 12.54
  • Taishia Holt, Jefferson, second at Region III meet -- 12.70

 

200 meter dash
  • Destiny Carr, Jefferson, first at Region III meet -- 25.39
  • Varnyshia Smith, New Diana, second at Region III meet -- 25.41

 

400 meter dash
  • Kariane Sanders, White Oak, first at Region III meet -- 58.47
  • Ro'neshia Simpson, Tatum, second at Region III meet -- 58.87

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Paige Fillmore, Elkhart, first at Region III meet -- 45.05
  • Jessika Barnhart, Alba-Golden, second at Region III meet -- 45.35
  • Madi Allen, Eustace, first at Region II meet -- 45.44

 

800 meter run
  • Hanna Lee, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, first at Region III meet -- 2:26.51

 

1600 meter run
  • Hanna Lee, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, first at Region III meet -- 5:38.34

 

100 meter hurdles
  • Jasia Berry, Garrison, first at Region III meet -- 15.36
  • Jalia Franklin, Newton, second at Region III meet -- 15.71

 

4x100 relay
  • Jefferson (Tyquashia Smith, Taishia Holt, Tyler Roberson, Destiny Carr), first at Region III meet -- 48.13
  • Tatum (Jordan Mitchell, Ro'neshia Simpson, Jade Noel, Ryshaneek Starling), second at Region III meet -- 48.84

 

4x200 relay
  • Jefferson (Tyquashia Smith, Taishia Holt, Tyler Roberson, Destiny Carr), first at Region III meet -- 1:41.75
  • Paul Pewitt (Mikayla Williams, Clarissa Blalock, Haley Anderson, Chadnee Knox), second at Region III meet -- 1:42.00

 

4x400 relay
  • Elkhart (Kimber Douglas, Tiffany Rosas, Monique Ashford, Paige Fillmore), first at Region III meet -- 4:03.80
  • Paul Pewitt (Mikayla Williams, Clarissa Blalock, Haley Anderson, Chadnee Knox), second at region III meet

 

Discus
  • Julisa Williams, Woodville, first at Region III meet -- 120-5
  • Lacey Lee, Garrison, second at Region III meet -- 116-7

 

Long jump
  • Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt, first at Region III meet -- 18-9

 

High jump
  • Leanna Mack, Jefferson, first at Region III meet -- 5-4
  • Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield, second at Region III meet -- 5-2

 

Pole vault
  • Madison Pecot, White Oak, first at Region III meet -- 11-0
  • Taylor Webb, Garrison, second at Region III meet -- 10-0

 

Shot put
  • Julisa Williams, Woodville, first at Region III meet -- 38-6.5
  • Tierra Wilson, West Rusk, second at Region III meet -- 38-1

 

Triple jump
  • Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt, first at Region III meet -- 38-2.5
  • Haley Stuart, Sabine, second at Region III meet -- 35-7

 

CLASS A DIVISION I

BOYS

100 meter dash
  • Anwar Davis, San Augustine, first at Region III meet -- 11.20
  • Jaylon Clark, Alto, second at Region III meet -- 11.25

 

200 meter dash
  • JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, Alto, first at Region III meet -- 22.81
  • Jaylon Clark, Alto, second at Region III meet -- 22.83

 

110 meter hurdles
  • Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, first at Region III meet -- 16.04
  • L'Darius Pope, Alto, second at Region III meet -- 16.12

 

300 meter hurdles
  • David Berryman, Alto, first at Region III meet -- 40.31

 

4x100 relay
  • Alto, first at Region III meet -- 42.62

 

4x200 relay
  • Timpson, first at Region III meet -- 1:30.94
  • San Augustine, second at Region III meet -- 1:31.12

 

4x400 relay
  • Alto, second at Region III meet -- 3:28.78

 

Pole vault
  • Mikel Carter, Shelbyville, second at Region III meet -- 13-0

 

Long jump
  • L'Darius Pope, Alto, second at Region III meet -- 21-5.5

 

Triple jump
  • Reshod Williams, West Sabine, second at Region III meet -- 41-9

 

800 meter run
  • Lloyd Spurgeon, Simms Bowie, first at Region II meet -- 2:01.80
  • Leroy Lewis, Alto, first at Region III meet -- 2:04.81
  • Mack Hamilton, Timpson, second at Region III meet -- 2:06.38

 

1600 meter run
  • Marcus Allen, Big Sandy, second at Region III meet -- 4:56.52

 

3200 meter run
  • Francisco Parra, New Summerfield, first at Region III meet -- 10:33.04

 

Shot put
  • Haston Adams, Beckville, first at Region III meet -- 46-10.5
  • Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, second at Region III meet -- 46-5.75

 

Discus
  • Anfernee Black, Alto, second at Region III meet -- 131-2

 

GIRLS

100 meter dash
  • Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland, first at Region III meet -- 12.78

 

200 meter dash
  • Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland, first at Region III meet -- 26.51
  • Ky'Ashlyn Price, San Augustine, second at Region III meet -- 26.84

 

100 meter hurdles
  • Shamanna Adkins, Overton, first at Region III meet -- 16.12
  • Samantha Brashears, Cushing, second at Region III meet -- 16.34

 

300 meter hurdles
  • Samantha Brashears, Cushing, first at Region III meet -- 46.35

 

4x100 relay

  • San Augustine, first at Region III meet -- 50.15

 

4x400 relay
  • Shelbyville, first at Region III meet -- 4:10.47
  • Cushing, second at Region III meet -- 4:11.35

 

High jump
  • Hannah Moore, Mount Enterprise, second at Region III meet -- 5-2

 

Long jump
  • Taylor Lindsay, Beckville, first at Region III meet -- 17-6.75
  • Ky'Ashlyn Price, San Augustine, second at Region III meet -- 16-11

 

Shot put
  • Cymone Davis, Grapeland, first at Region III meet -- 38-5.5
  • Tia Barnes, San Augustine, second at Region III meet -- 33-5.75

 

800 meter run
  • Laci Dorsey, Overton, first at Region III meet -- 2:26.99

 

1600 meter run
  • Emma Walker, Shelbyville, second at Region III meet -- 5:56.52

 

3200 meter run
  • Taylor Mullen, Grapeland, second at Region III meet -- 13:02.52

 

Pole vault
  • Sydney Hardin, Carlisle, second at Region III meet -- 9-6

 

Discus
  • Bailey Rabalais, Shelbyville, first at Region III meet -- 102-2

 

CLASS A DIVISION II

BOYS

300 meter hurdles
  • Braxton Berthot, Douglass, second at Region IV meet -- 44.31
  • Stephen Holland, Fruitvale, first at Region III meet -- 47.10

 

1600 meter run
  • Dakota Carroll, Saltillo, second at Region III meet -- 4:56.13

 

Shot put
  • Jacquez Anderson, Oakwood, second at Region IV meet -- 45-6

 

GIRLS

1600 meter run
  • Emma Roquemore, Douglass, second at Region IV meet -- 5:51.56

 

3200 meter run
  • Emma Roquemore, Douglass, second at Region IV meet -- 12:47.22

 

4x200 relay
  • Oakwood (Janna Campbell, Jasmine Willis, Tenecia Edwards, Candace Hudson), first at Region IV meet -- 1:54.01

 

Triple jump
  • Jasmine Willis, Oakwood, first at Region IV meet -- 35-1