Sabine's Ashley Dukes was voted Most Valuable Player on the 18-2A all-district baseball team, which was selected by the league's coaches.

Sabine had two other superlatives -- Kyle Callens, who shared Defensive MVP honors, and Coach of the Year Michael Mayfield.

Other superlatives honors went to Troup's Mason Mallard (Offensive MVP), Hawkins' Derek Craft (Co-Defensive MVP) and Harmony's Micah Ross (Newcomer of the Year).

18-2A All-District Baseball Team

  • Most Valuable Player -- Ashley Dukes, Sabine
  • Offensive MVP -- Mason Mallard, Troup
  • Co-Defensive MVPs -- Hawkins' Derek Craft and Sabine's Kyle Callens
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Micah Ross, Harmony
  • Coach of the Year -- Michael Mayfield, Sabine

 

First Team

  • Pitcher -- Corey Campbell, Winona
  • Pitcher -- Blane Sinclair, Sabine
  • Pitcher -- Drew Roden, Hawkins
  • Pitcher -- Grant Herrington, Troup
  • Catcher -- Dylan Cook, Sabine
  • Catcher -- Chris Beall, Hawkins
  • Catcher -- Jacob Moseley, Winona
  • Infielder -- John Michael Gattis, Hawkins
  • Infielder -- Chase Bonner, Arp
  • Infielder -- Caleb Edney, Sabine
  • Infielder -- Justice Bean, Frankston
  • Infielder -- Kody Welch, Troup
  • Infielder -- Seth Gibson, Troup
  • Outfielder -- Dusty Taylor, Sabine
  • Outfielder -- Jacob Fielden, Harmony
  • Outfielder -- Brandon Hearon, Troup
  • Outfielder -- Colton Chadbourne, Winona
  • DH -- Shane Green, Hawkins
  • Utility -- Austin Makowsky, Winona
  • Utility -- Lou Roberson, Troup

 

Second Team

  • Pitcher -- Luke Smith, Troup
  • Pitcher -- Ryan Powell, Troup
  • Pitcher -- Blake Curtis, West Rusk
  • Pitcher -- Josh Smith, Arp
  • Pitcher -- Waylon Morris, Frankston
  • Catcher -- Sarica Tarek, Arp
  • Catcher -- Hunter Mewbourn, Frankston
  • Catcher -- Rustan Gerhardt, West Rusk
  • Infielder -- Gabe Reynolds, Arp
  • Infielder -- Dustin Longhofer, Sabine
  • Infielder -- Tanner Emery, Troup
  • Infielder -- Alan Peralta, Harmony
  • Infielder -- Brandon Glenn, Harmony
  • Outfielder -- Michael Roberson, Arp
  • Outfielder -- Paul Spence, Hawkins
  • Outfielder -- Taylor McCrummen, Winona
  • Outfielder -- Dakota McCoy, West Rusk
  • Outfielder -- Cole Shoemaker, Frankston
  • Outfielder -- Dakota Stewart, Harmony
  • DH -- Chase Clifford, Sabine
  • DH -- Jordan Tarbutton, West Rusk
  • Utility -- Dimitri Bowie, Arp
  • Utility -- Ty Griffin, Frankston

 

Honorable Mention

  • Sabine -- Colton Furrh, Blake McCann, Andrew Stuckey
  • Winona -- Joe Marsh, Chris Lindley, Brett Tipps, Joseph Hart
  • Frankston -- Jordan Thomas
  • Hawkins -- Skyler Phillips, Michael Kocher
  • West Rusk -- Grant Sudweeks, Matt Trichel