Listed below is the entire schedule for East Texas boys and girls athletes in Saturday's events at the UIL track and field championships.

Numerous field event finals -- plus 3,200-meter run for Class 3A and Class 5A and running finals for Class A Division I, Class 2A, Class 3A, and Class 5A, will occur Saturday. Events start at 8 a.m. and end after 9 p.m., weather permitting*.

* -- Friday's events were delayed twice -- two-plus hours in the morning and three hours in the evening -- because of rain

East Texans in
UIL Track and Field Championships

Saturday Schedule
at
Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin

8 a.m.
  • Shelby Gresham, Garrison — 2A girls discus (rescheduled from Friday)
  • Whitney Simmons, White Oak — 2A girls discus (rescheduled from Friday)

 

8:20 a.m.
  • Tristen Woods, Lufkin Hudson — 3A boys 3,200

 

9 a.m.
  • LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore -- 3A boys shot put (Ring 1)
  • Gabe Mereulo, Henderson -- 3A boys pole vault (Pit 2)
  • Daven Murphree, Harmony — 2A boys pole vault (Pit 1)
  • Riley Lakin, White Oak — 2A boys pole vault (Pit 1)

 

10 a.m.
  • Trealan Thompson, Overton — 1A D-I boys triple jump
  • Bobby Tanner, San Augustine — 1A D-I boys triple jump
  • Jayde Westbrook, Grapeland — 1A D-I girls triple jump

 

11 a.m.
  • Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill -- 3A boys high jump (Pit 2)
  • Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 3A boys discus (Ring 1)
  • Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill -- 3A boys discus (Ring 1)
  • Paige James, Diboll -- 3A girls shot put (Ring 2)

 

11:30 a.m.
  • Cedric King, Longview -- 5A boys long jump (Pit 2)
  • Michael Davis, Troup — 2A boys shot put (Ring 1)
  • Jason Heim, White Oak — 2A boys shot put (Ring 1)
  • Casey Rice, Spring Hill — 3A girls pole vault (Pit 1)
  • Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill — 3A girls pole vault (Pit 1)

 

Noon
  • Newton — 2A boys sprint relay
  • Jefferson — 2A boys sprint relay
  • San Augustine — 1A D-I boys sprint relay
  • Tatum — 2A girls sprint relay
  • Jefferson — 2A girls sprint relay
  • Grapeland — 1A D-I girls sprint relay

 

12:20 p.m.
  • Evan Arambula, Eustace — 2A boys 800
  • Patrick Johnson, Broaddus — 1A D-I boys 800
  • Allissa McClain, Sabine — 2A girls 800
  • Paige Parker, Edgewood — 2A girls 800

 

12:45 p.m.
  • Jaylon Shans-Sheppard, Tatum — 2A boys 110 hurdles
  • Jimmie Houston, Hooks — 2A boys 110 hurdles
  • Lucas Newton, Harleton — 1A D-I boys 110 hurdles
  • Hunter Cabral, West Sabine — 1A D-I boys 110 hurdles
  • Christina Som, Sabine — 2A girls 100 hurdles
  • Shan Johnson, Daingerfield — 2A girls 100 hurdles
  • Jayde Westbrook, Grapeland — 1A D-I girls 100 hurdles
  • Latavia Edwards, San Augustine — 1A D-I girls 100 hurdles

 

1 p.m.
  • Grant Russell, Emory Rains -- 3A boys triple jump (Pit 2)
  • Tony Burks, Kilgore -- 3A girls triple jump (Pit 1)

 

1:05 p.m.
  • Deion Williams, Jefferson — 2A boys 100
  • Caitlin McKnight, Crockett — 1A girls 100
  • Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland — 1A D-I girls 100
  • Jakelia Caraway, Timpson — 1A D-I girls 100

 

1:25 p.m.
  • Arp — 2A boys 800 relay
  • Daingerfield — 2A boys 800 relay
  • San Augustine — 1A boys 800 relay
  • Jefferson — 2A girls 800 relay
  • Tatum — 2A girls 800 relay
  • Grapeland — 1A D-I girls sprint relay

 

1:45 p.m.
  • D.J. Dean, Newton — 2A boys 400
  • Ro’neshia Simpson, Tatum — 2A girls 400
  • Chloe Brown, Joaquin — 1A D-I girls 400

 

2:05 p.m.
  • Colton Chadbourne, Winona — 2A boys 300 hurdles
  • Jacob McCarter, Eustace — 2A boys 300 hurdles
  • Lucas Newton, Harleton — 1A D-I boys 300 hurdles
  • David Berryman, Alto — 1A D-I boys 300 hurdles
  • Meagan Menifee, Corrigan-Camden — 2A girls 300 hurdles
  • Paige Fillmore, Elkhart — 2A girls 300 hurdles
  • Samantha Brashears, Cushing — 1A D-I girls 300 hurdles

 

2:25 p.m.
  • Chris Smith, Jefferson — 2A boys 200
  • Destiny Carr, Jefferson — 2A girls 200
  • Courtney Edwards, Tenaha — 1A D-I girls 200

 

2:45 p.m.
  • Hunter Fair, Hawkins — 2A boys mile
  • Trent Phelps, Grand Saline — 2A boys mile
  • Evan Arambula, Eustace -- 2A boys mile
  • Marcus Allen, Big Sandy — 1A D-I boys mile
  • Stephen Glenn, Grapeland — 1A D-I boys mile
  • Allissa McClain, Sabine — 2A girls mile
  • Chloe Brown, Joaquin — 1A D-I girls mile

 

3:05 p.m.
  • Hooks — 2A boys mile relay
  • Tatum — 2A boys mile relay
  • Daingerfield — 2A girls mile relay
  • White Oak — 2A girls mile relay

 

3:30 p.m.
  • Jay Roberson, Tyler Lee -- 5A boys pole vault (Pit 1)

 

6 p.m.
  • Longview (JaMycal Hasty, Deionte Wall, Jared Love, Nathan Jones) -- 5A boys sprint relay
  • Atlanta — 3A boys sprint relay

 

6:20 p.m.
  • Chris Ibarra, Atlanta — 3A boys 800
  • Mason Munoz, Palestine — 3A boys 800
  • Jeremy Matlock, Carthage — 3A boys 800

 

6:45 p.m.
  • Haden Bryant, Bullard — 3A boys 110 hurdles
  • Josh Thomas, Jasper — 3A boys 110 hurdles

 

7:25 p.m.
  • Center — 3A boys 800 relay
  • Liberty-Eylau — 3A boys 800 relay
  • Henderson — 3A girls 800 relay

 

7:45 p.m.
  • Tevin Vanzandt, Henderson — 3A boys 400
  • Terian “Tee” Goree, Carthage — 3A boys 400
  • Kendrick Blake, Liberty-Eylau — 3A boys 400
  • Tony Burks, Kilgore — 3A girls 400
  • Shakira Duffey, Pittsburg — 3A girls 400

 

8:05 p.m.
  • Jared Twomey, Carthage — 3A boys 300 hurdles
  • Nick Smith, Gilmer — 3A boys 300 hurdles

 

8:45 p.m.
  • Chris Ibarra, Atlanta — 3A boys mile
  • Mason Munoz, Palestine — 3A boys mile

 

9:05 p.m.
  • Liberty-Eylau — 3A boys mile relay