AUSTIN -- The San Augustine Lady Wolves, on the strength of its two relay teams and a silver medal-winning performance in the 200 meter dash by Ky'Ashlyn Price, finished tied for second place at the girls Class A Division I state track and field meet Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

San Augustine, which finished with 36 team points, shared runner-up status with Albany and Italy. Van Horn totaled 51 points to claim the overall team title.

Price, Ve'Shun Lacy, Latavia Edwards and Jasmine Watts helped San Augustine to a silver medal in the 800 meter relay with a time of 1:45.48 and a third-place finish in the 400 meter relay with a mark of 49.67.

Price's time of 25.95 in the 200 meter dash was just enough to edge out Grapeland's Rosalind McCoy (25.99) for second place.

The only gold medal acquired by East Texas on Saturday came in the form of Shelbyville's 1600 meter relay team of Stephanie Cartwright, Adaisia Cartwright, Jakyra Ross and Cleosha Jeter. Their first-place performance came in a time of 4:03.94.

East Texas came away with four other silver medals on Saturday.

Overton's Shamanna Adkins was runner-up in the 1A Division I 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.20, Grapeland's McCoy was second in the 1A D-I 100 meter dash after posting a mark of 12.41, Cushing's Samantha Brashears took second in the 1A D-I 300 meter hurdles with a time of 44.62 and Chireno's Justice Lockett took silver in the 1A D-II shot put with a distance of 38-06.25.

In Class 3A, two regional athletes earned bronze medals. Rusk's Shayla Townsend was third in the 100 meter hurdles at 14.87, while Kilgore's Tony Burks placed third in the triple jump with a distance of 40-05.50.

Rusk's Shayla Townsend has her eyes on the finish line in the girls Class 3A 100 meter hurdles Saturday at the UIL state track and field meet in Austin. (Travis Harsch, ETSN.fm)

UIL State Track and Field Meet

At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin

SATURDAY'S GIRLS EAST TEXAS RESULTS

CLASS 3A

  • 400 meter relay -- Henderson (Baylee Alldridge, A'Kayla Chancey, Reagan Shirley, Ja'Keyah Stewart), (47.98, 5th)
  • 100 meter hurdles -- Shayla Townsend, Henderson (14.87, 3rd)
  • 800 meter relay -- Liberty-Eylau (Lauren George, Alexius Martin, Frechaundra Waller, Chelsea Howard), (1:42.45, 6th)
  • Triple jump -- Tony Burks, Kilgore (40-05.50, 3rd) // Teshuna Sheppard, Atlanta (37-03.75, 6th) // Katherine Raby, Kilgore (36-01.25, 9th)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Meagan Smith, Gilmer (45.70, 5th)
  • 200 meter dash -- A'Kayla Chancey, Henderson (24.53, 4th)
  • 1600 meter run -- Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (5:26.89, 8th)

 

CLASS A DIVISION I

  • 3200 meter run -- Taylor Mullen, Grapeland (12:56.90, 9th)
  • Triple jump -- Dakota Hawk, Harleton (34-06.25, 8th)
  • 400 meter relay -- San Augustine (Ve'Shun Lacy, Latavia Edwards, Jasmine Watts, Ky'Ashlyn Price), (49.67, 3rd) // Grapeland (Alyssa Angerstein, Jakara Jackson, Kristen Clinton, Rosalind McCoy), (50.72, 9th)
  • 800 meter run -- Laci Dorsey, Overton (2:27.45, 8th)
  • 100 meter hurdles -- Shamanna Adkins, Overton (15.20, 2nd) // Samantha Brashears, Cushing (15.75, 6th)
  • 100 meter dash -- Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland (12.41, 2nd)
  • 800 meter relay -- San Augustine (Ve'Shun Lacy, Latavia Edwards, Jasmine Watts, Ky'Ashlyn Watts), (1:45.48, 2nd)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Samantha Brashears, Cushing (44.62, 2nd)
  • 200 meter dash -- Ky'Ashlyn Price, San Augustine (25.95, 2nd) // Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland (25.99, 3rd)
  • 1600 meter run -- Emma Walker, Shelbyville (6:23.01, 9th)
  • 1600 meter relay -- Shelbyville (Stephanie Cartwright, Adaisia Cartwright, Jakyra Ross, Cleosha Jeter), (4:03.94, 1st) // Cushing (Samantha Brashears, Margaret Carpenter, Morgan Meyers, Brooke Tucker), (4:07.72, 5th)

 

CLASS A DIVISION II

  • Triple jump -- Jasmine Willis, Oakwood (32-10.25, 7th)
  • 800 meter relay -- Oakwood (Janna Campbell, Jasmine Willis, Tenecia Edwards, Candace Hudson), (1:57.38, 9th)
  • Shot put -- Justice Lockett, Chireno (38-06.25, 2nd) // Heather Monroe, Trinidad (31-05.75, 9th)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Brooklen Butler, Chireno (50.70, 8th)
  • 1600 meter run -- Emma Roquemore, Douglass (5:47.58, 5th)