Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (16)5-02371
2. Converse Judson (4)5-02132
3. Katy (2)3-02023
4. DeSoto (3)5-01804
5. Austin Westlake6-01525
6. Sachse5-01047
7. Lake Travis4-1996
8. Hewitt Midway6-0668
9. The Woodlands2-1509
10. Klein Collins4-03310

Others receiving votes: 11, Smithson Valley 15. 12, Duncanville 7. 13, Arlington Martin 4. 13, Spring Westfield 4. 15, Odessa Permian 3. 16, SA Northside O'Connor 2. 16, San Benito 2. 18, Keller Fossil Ridge 1. 18, Beaumont West Brook 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (16)5-02361
2. Manvel (8)4-02302
3. Denton Ryan (1)6-01993
4. Corpus Christi Calallen5-01724
5. Cedar Park4-11285
6. Highland Park4-11176
7. Angleton5-01047
8. Mansfield Legacy4-1548
9. Dripping Springs5-0439
10. Frisco Lone Star4-13310

Others receiving votes: 11, West Mesquite 13. 12, Fort Bend Marshall 9. 12, Hutto 9. 13, Temple 7. 14, College Station 6. 15, Colleyville Heritage 5. 16, Lubbock Coronado 4. 17, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, Mansfield Lake Ridge 2. 19, N. Richland Hills 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (21)5-02451
2. West Orange-Stark (3)4-02112
3. Argyle5-01963
4. Waco La Vega5-01724
5. Cuero (1)4-01535
6. Midlothian Heritage5-0987
7. Kennedale4-1846
8. GILMER 4-1698
9. VAN6-0669
10. Sweetwater6-03910

Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 15. 12, Pleasant Grove 10. 13, Graham 6. 14, Kilgore 3. 14, Lubbock Estacado 3. 16, Henderson 2. 16, Raymondville 2. 18, Boerne 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Gunter (16)6-02381
2. Lexington (3)5-02012
3. Wall (3)5-01953
4. NEWTON (3)4-01794
5. MALAKOFF5-01305
6. Canadian5-01186
7. Brock4-1977
8. Hallettsville4-1598
9. WEST RUSK4-0559
10. Yoakum5-14410

Others receiving votes: 11, Sonora 15. 12, Grandview 13. 12, Jefferson 13. 14, Harmony 5. 15, Mount Vernon 4. 16, Woodville 3. 16, Kemp 3. 18, George West 2. 19, Childress 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. TENAHA (17)5-02261
2. Mason (4)6-02152
3. Muenster5-01833
4. Mart (2)4-11474
5. Albany5-01465
6. Refugio (2)3-11336
7. Abernathy5-01137
8. De Leon6-0878
9. Bremond4-1499
10. Milano5-04110

Others receiving votes: 11, Carlisle 12. 12, San Augustine 10. 13, Wellington 6. 14, Joaquin 3. 15, Post 2. 16, Riviera Kaufer 1. 16, Burton 1.