The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— CHRIS BANKS, Goliad, Jr. — 97 percent grade, 19 pancakes.

— CONNER BRANDT, Yoakum, Jr. — 94 percent grade, 59 knockdown/ pancakes

— GARRETT NICHOLS, Wall, Sr. — 97 percent grade, 28 knockdowns

— TYLER RICHARDSON, Canadian, Sr. — 97 percent grade, 40 pancakes, 1 sack allowed in 287 pass attempts

— SILAS ROBINSON, Yoakum, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 73 knockdown/pancakes, allowed 1 sack

Receivers/ends:

— DAYTON GALLAGHER, Lone Oak, Sr. — 45-1,090 yds, 16 TDs

— T.J. ROGERS, New Diana, Sr. — 75-1,312 yds, 17 TDs

Quarterback:

— JACKSON SAMPSON, New Diana, Sr. — 207-320-3,630 yds, 47 TDs, 9 INTs

Running backs:

— JA'KOBE COOPER, Lexington, Jr. — 2,436 rushing yds, 27 TDs

— JAQUAN JACKSON, DeKalb, Sr. — 324-2,867 yds, 48 TDs

— CHARLES STALLINGS, Kermit, Sr. — 268-1,998 yds, 27 TDs

Kicker:

— CARLOS CAMPOS, Beckville, Soph. — 47-48 PATs, 13-14 FGs, long of 46, 5 longer than 40

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaquan Jackson, DeKalb

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— TANNER BAYARD, Holliday, Jr. — 112 tackles, 37 TFL, 12 sacks, 2 fumbles forced, 3 blocked punts

— ERIC GIPSON, Jefferson, Jr. — 118 tackles, 9 sacks, 23 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, INT return for TD

— TAYLOR SMITH, Jefferson, Sr. — 120 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries

— ELIJAH TREST, White Oak, Sr. — 94 tackles, 15 sacks, 17 TFL, 5 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries, 1 defensive TD

Linebackers:

— LEVI LONG, Canadian, Sr. — 130 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles forced

— KOBE RENFRO, Sabine, Jr. — 191 tackles, 83 solos, 4 sacks, 5 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries, 20 TFL, 2 pass breakups

— RAY SAENZ, Bishop, Sr. — 130 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 8 fumbles forced, 5 Fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

Defensive backs:

— ABEL CASAS, San Diego, Sr. — 7 INT, 3 INTs for TDs, 35 tackles, 4 PATs blocked

— JORDAN MOORE, Yoakum, Sr. — 73 tackles, 10 pass break ups, 6 INTs

— MIGUEL ORDONEZ, Luling, Jr. — 81 tackles; 6 INTs; 4 pass break ups, 1 defensive TD

— DEMARVION OVERSHOWN, Arp, Sr. — 142 tackles, 5 sacks, 5 INTs, 14 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 2 fumble recoveries, 13 PBU

Punter:

— KADEN CORDELL, Sonora, Sr. — 11 punts, 45.8 avg., long of 54

Defensive Player of the Year: Kobe Renfro, Sabine.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

A.J. Carroll, Daingerfield, Sr.; Cole Harroff, Grandview, Sr.; Adrian Martinez, Gunter, Sr.; Miguel Valdez, Clyde, Sr.; Marcus Williams, Teague, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Cole Myers, Elysian Fields, Sr.; Cody Payton, New Diana, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Torry Locklin, Rockdale, Sr.

Running backs:

— Casey Braden, Wall, Sr.; Barrett Hill, Harmony, Jr.; Jarrett Jackson, Sonora, Sr.; Tanner Patino, Brock, Sr.

Kicker:

— Austin Wilkerson, Sunnyvale, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Skylar Collier, Brock, Sr.; Henry Enoch, Yoakum, Sr.; Nick Hackett, Lone Oak, Sr.; Darrien Johnson, West Rusk, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Isaac Mendoza, Muleshoe, Sr.; Tyree Wilson, West Rusk, Sr.; Tanner Young, Leonard, Sr.

Defensive backs:

Stephen Darden, Beckville, Jr.; Kepha Luster, Jefferson, Sr.; Jared Pedraza, Franklin, Jr.; Jonah White, Merkel, Jr.

Punter:

— Cody Payton, New Diana, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Matt Brunson, New Diana; Jordan Cranston, Lexington; Cade Hawley, Lexington; Conner Henson, Harmony; Jace King, Ballinger; Jacob Maggard, Teague; Riley McCulloch, Tuscola Jim Ned; Carlos Meza, Muleshoe; Tristan Ortiz, Big Lake Reagan County; Michael Pullen, Cisco; KC Rater, Jacksboro; Harrison Reagan, Hughes Springs; Braley Varnell, Jefferson.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Jordon Brooks, Hallettsville; Braiden Clopton, Gunter; Joe Dan Gambol, Childress; Payton Laughlin, Clyde; Matthew Lynch, Canadian; Iverson Westbrook, Cameron Yoe.

QUARTERBACKS: Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe; Colton Brewer, Bangs; Kaden Cordell, Sonora; Aaron Frost, Alpine; Heath Hood, White Oak; Luke Latimer, Childress; Rocky Morris, Goliad; DJ Taylor, Hallettsville.

RUNNING BACKS: Scooter Adams, Hallettsville; Darwin Barlow, Newton; Earnest Crownover, Grandview; Jaylon Garland, West Rusk; Kenny Haynes, Edna; Michael Lozano, Muleshoe; Jeff Williams, Tidehaven.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Logan Bland, Goliad; Hunter Brabham, Hughes Springs; Tyrus Busby, Teague; Damian Dominguez, Grandview; Nate Jones, Lexington; Adrian Martinez, Gunter; Carson Stephens, Wall; Trey Thompson, Merkel; Steve Watts, Wall.

LINEBACKERS: Aaron Allert, Lexington; Caimon Billingsly, Coahoma; Easton Blackstone, Harmony; Dylan David, Rockdale; Will Fannin, Franklin; Warren Hardy, Breckenridge; Angel Hernandez, Goliad; Zach Lowe, Gunter; Jaxon Reeves, Hallettsville; Colton Roberts, Comanche; Diego Molina, West Rusk; Trey Ortiz, Big Lake Reagan County; Dillon Swaim, Bowie; David Villa, Grandview; Dryden Virden, Wall; Chance Work, Sunnyvale.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Hunter Bunch, Sonora; Justin Chavez, Big Lake Reagan County; Konrad Eichelman, Harmony; Sergio Guerra, San Diego; Cole Harris, Poth; Lawson Henicke, George West; Devin Hester, Nixon-Smiley; Dylan Jantz, Gunter; Reggie Jeter, Daingerfield; Jayln Marks, WF City View; Tanner Meuth, Lexington; Nathan Oliver, Goliad; Isaac Pope, Yoakum; Cole Wilkerson, Merkel.

PUNTER: Thomas Long, Edna.