The 2015 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting bases on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

  • Offensive Player of the Year: Tanner Schafer, Canadian
  • Defensive Player of the Year: Cory Chidester, Canadian

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • Luis Alvarado, Alto, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 66 knockdowns, 48 pancakes, off. avg. 450 yards and 48 points/game
  • Dylan Boyd, Shamrock, Sr. -- 120 knockdowns, 98 percent grade for offense than ran for 3,025 yards
  • Dalton Hess, Muenster, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 26 pancakes, no sacks allowed
  • Carlos Perez, La Pryor, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 37 pancakes, allowed no sacks
  • Jacob Seggern, Thrall, Sr. -- 94 percent grade, 51 pancakes, 14 downfield blocks, 39 chop blocks

Receivers/ends:

  • Cameron Copley, Canadian, Jr. -- 57-1,135, 16 TDs
  • Daidrin Dukes, Refugio, Sr. -- 47-1,050, 13 TDs

Quarterback:

  • Tanner Schafer, Canadian, Sr. -- 187-246-2,583, 31 TDs, 2 INTs

Running backs:

  • Octavian Burrell, Shelbyville, Sr. -- 188-2,211, 37 TDs
  • Chance Cook, Canadian, Sr. -- 136-1,326, 19 TDs
  • Cory Kyle, Seagraves, Sr. -- 108-1,478, 21 TDs

Kicker:

  • Benigno Heredia, Canadian, Sr. -- 64-66 PATs, 5-7 FGs, long of 40

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Cory Chidester, Canadian, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 53 TFL, 6 FF, 14 sacks
  • Conner Jendrusch, Falls City, Sr. -- 92 tackles, 30 TFL
  • Trace Mascorro, Refugio, Jr. -- 121 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 PBU
  • Denton Meiske, Thrall, Sr. -- 123 tackles, 27 TFL, 13 sacks, 28 QB pressures, 2 PBUs, 3 FF, 4 FR, 1 TD

Linebackers:

  • Kobie Herring, Refugio, Jr. -- 145 tackles, 23 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF
  • Holton Hufstedler, Canadian, Jr. -- 135 tackles, 26 TFL, 3 FF, 4 sacks
  • Colton Renick, Iola, Soph. -- 131 tackles, 22 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 3 FR

Defensive backs:

  • Dallas Anderson, Meridian, Jr. -- 50 tackles, 8 INTs
  • Jadon Blanks, Weimar, Soph. -- 42 tackles, 8 TFL, 13 PBU, 5 INTs, 2 FR, 2 FF, 2 defensive TDs
  • Matthew Kozelsky, Flatonia, Sr. -- 8 INTs, 49 tackles, 8 PBU
  • Diante Wilson, La Pryor, Jr. -- 34 tackles, 8 INTs, 10 PBU

Punter:

  • Brody Gall, Weimar, Jr. -- 30 punts, 40.0 average

---

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

  • Austin Engelhardt, Hubbard, Sr.; Tristan Gonzalez, CC London, Sr.; JoJo Mata, LaPryor, Sr.; Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton, Sr.; Garrison Tullos, Bremond, Jr.

Receivers/ends:

  • Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, Soph.; Gabe Jimmerson, Falls City, Sr.

Quarterback:

  • Derrick Ponder, Bells, Sr.

Running backs:

  • Ben Bliss, La Pryor, Sr.; Tyler Dukes, Iola, Soph.; Grant Emmons, Menard, Sr.

Kicker:

  • Paul Moore, Christoval, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

  • Chase Lindley, Windthorst, Sr.; Ryan Renick, Iola, Sr.; Jesse Sites, Hawley, Jr.; Ra'Dedrick Woodson, Alto, Soph.

Linebackers:

  • Logan Cook, Alto, Sr.; Caydyn Gillham, Hubbard, Jr.; Mikkah Hackett, Alto, Jr.

Defensive backs:

  • Sawyer Cook, Canadian, Sr.; Cody Fregia, Harleton, Sr.; Cy Strieber, Yorktown, Jr.; Max Viladevall, Crawford, Sr.

---

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • LINEMEN: Brandon Bell, Hamlin; Jaden Cerda, Baird; Jacob Costlow, Carlisle; Brennon Daughtry, Union Grove; Travis Head, Goldthwaite; Clayte Hickey, Crawford; Dakota Ivey, Meridian; Thomas Landess, Wellington; Caleb Murrile, Shiner; Marcus Rodriguez, Shiner; Bull Smith, Sundown; Brian Webster, Hawley.
  • RECEIVERS/ENDS: Rayandre Browning, Bremond; Dawson Chumley, Groveton; Daryn Gamez, Thrall; Garrett Syrus, Windthorst.
  • QUARTERBACKS: Keenen Johnson, Alto; Blayne Jones, Muenster; Markeis Lee, Electra; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio; Rashauud Paul, Bremond; Glenn Thornton, Groveton; Dane Williams, Petrolia.
  • RUNNING BACKS: Dalton Bartel, Muenster; David Dickson, Memphis; Trevor Dukes, Vega; Ted Fuller, Harleton; Rico Pereles, Carlisle; Tevin Phillips, Lockney; Brandon Simpson, Hubbard; Dadrian Taylor, Shiner; David Watson, Seymour; Dejinoble Williams Shamrock.
  • KICKERS: Blaine Besetzny, Flatonia; Marcelino Segura, Mason.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • LINEMEN: Dane Broman, Vega; Zack Cedillo, Anson; Milam Eckhardt, Yorktown; Colton Eddleman, Shamrock; Parker Hanna, Stratford; Luis Hernandez, Carlisle; Joseph Holloway, Hale Center; Zane Kemp, Muenster; J.D. Kessler, Union Grove; Gerardo Martinez, Farwell; James Nino, Weimar; Ian Park, Forsan; Marcus Rodriquez, Shiner; Xavier Waggoner, Electra.
  • LINEBACKERS: Michael Alexander, Memphis; Dalton Bartel, Muenster; Sonny Bohannon, Wellington; Rojelio Calderon, Sunray; Jeremery Castillo, La Pryor; Craig Collins, Alto; Chase Day, Union Grove; Jansen Head, Goldthwaite; Chris Jones, Anson; Colt Laughery, Cayuga; Mitch Lyssy, Falls City; Chad Neubauer, Shiner; Seth Porter, Baird; Dalton Sanders, Carlisle; Kamari Smith, Grapeland; Lucas Steinkamp, Crawford; Tanner Stone, Stratford; Jordan Tingle, Harleton; Josh White, Bremond.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS: Darryl Calloway, Shamrock; Wyatt Griffith, Crawford; Ty Hess, Stratford; Keenen Johnson, Alto; Diante Lott, Seagraves; Hunter Martinez, Seymour; Adam Medina, Quanah; Brandon Simpson, Hubbard; Dawson Solis, Thrall; Trell Thompson, Anson; Dane Williams, Petrolia; Jonathan Witt, LaPryor.