BRYAN -- Four East Texas players earned first-team spots on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State Football Team, which was released Monday.

Tenaha senior running back Cobe Caraway, Carlisle senior kicker/punter Angel Garza, Union Grove senior defensive lineman Garrett Bowery, and Alto junior linebacker Craig Collins all nailed down first-team honors.

Alto senior linebacker JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey was named to the second team, while Union Grove senior offensive guard Triston Adkins, Harleton senior defensive lineman Noah Flores, and Union Grove senior defensive back Rans Mullins were voted to the third team.

Quarterback Tanner Schaefer and linebacker Andrew Ezzell who helped Canadian win the Class 2A Division I state championship are the players of the year.

Schaefer, a junior, passed for 3,906 yards with 51 touchdowns to be the Offensive Player of the Year. Ezzell had 195 tackles, 30 of them for losses to share Defensive Player of the Year with Burton linebacker Louis Brown, an Oklahoma State pledge who had 169 tackles, 55 of them for losses.

Canadian's Chris Koetting and Bremond's Jeff Kasowski shared Coach of the Year honors.

---

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association
Class 2A All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Tanner Schafer, 6-3, 180, Jr., QB, Canadian
  • Co-Defensive Players of the Year -- Louis Brown, 6-6, 225, Sr., LB, Burton; Andrew Ezzell, 5-10, 195, Sr., LB, Canadian
  • Co-Coaches of the Year -- Chris Koetting, Canadian; Jeff Kasowski, Bremond

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Tanner Schafer, Canadian, 6-3, 180, Jr.
  • Running backs – Andres Soliz, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Cobe Caraway, Tenaha, 5-8, 168, Sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 195, Jr.
  • Fullback – Dylan Haralson, Axtell, 5-7, 165, Sr.
  • Split ends – Braiden Galla, Canadian, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Tight end – John Louis Dyer, Stamford, 6-2, 187, Jr.
  • Tackles –Uli Alvarez, Mason, 5-9, 230 Sr.; Reed Fairbanks, Iola, 6-3, 317, Sr.
  • Guards – Kyle Zavala, Mason, 5-10, 211, Sr.; Danny Canet, Mart, 5-9, 275, Sr.
  • Center – (tie) Joe Richard Castellano, Refugio, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Connor Grych, Bremond, 6-0, 197, Sr.
  • Place-kickerAngel Garza, Carlisle, 5-11, 200, Sr.
  • All-purpose – RayAndre Browning, Bremond, 6-0, 165, Jr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • LinemenGarrett Bowery, Union Grove, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Hamilton Hull, Bremond, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Jarvis Jones, Bremond, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Cooper Trolinger, Canadian, 6-0, 175, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 225, Sr.; Andrew Ezzell, Canadian, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Mason Pruitt, Bremond, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Dylan Swinney, Santo, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Craig Collins, Alto, 5-10, 185, Jr.
  • Secondary – Bobby Childers, Crosbyton, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Sawyer Cook, Canadian, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Ricardo Galvan, Ben Bolt, 5-9, 160, Fr.; Hunter Wood, Hico, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • PunterAngel Garza, Carlisle, 5-11, 200, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Luke Huffer, Burton, 5-11, 175, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 170, Sr.
  • Running backs – Braden Murphy, Crawford, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Nathan Childers, Crosbyton, 5-9, 180, Sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 6-0, 220, Jr.
  • Fullback – (tie) Trevor Goolsby, Centerville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Derrick Pollock, Archer City, 6-2, 205, Jr.
  • Split ends – Ethan Sanford, Bells, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Alex Faith, Albany, 5-9, 160, Jr.
  • Tight end – Trevor Melton, Stratford, 6-5, 220, Sr.
  • Tackles –  Dylan Petree, Albany, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Garrison Tullous, Bremond, 6-2, 275, Soph.
  • Guards – Anthony Ontiveros, Seagraves, 5-10, 190, Sr.;  and (tie) Ben Hawkins, Albany, 6-0, 295, Jr. and  Carson Wakefield, Centerville, 6-1, 230, Sr.
  • Center – Bryson Nail, Mart, 6-0, 258, Jr.
  • Place-kicker – Benigno Heredia, Canadian, 6-1 195, Jr.
  • All-purpose – Logan Hare, Evadale, 6-0, 178, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Jace Lester, Bells, 6-0, 215, Jr.; Ryan Renick, Iola, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Ariel Soliz, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 250, Sr.; Demarcus Simpson, Chilton, 6-0, 165, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Aaron McKennis, Johnson City, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Chad Neubauer, Shiner, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Harlan Plumber, Snook, 6-0, 175, Sr.; and (tie)  Hunter Owen, Albany, 5-11, 175, Soph.; JaVie'Ontae Mumphrey, Alto, 6-4, 215, Sr.
  • Secondary – Alex Faith, Albany, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Garret Emmons, Menard, Jr.; Curt Langford, Farwell, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Seth Hudson, Mason, 6-2, 180, Jr.
  • Punter – Danny Reyes, Somerville, 5-6, 142, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Chance Cook, Canadian, 6-0, 180, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, 6-2, 205, Soph.
  • Running backs – Blayne Denton, Tolar, 5-11, 170, Sr. Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Isaiah Perez, Refugio, 5-10, 208, Jr.
  • Fullback – Vincent Pantoja, Roscoe, 6-0, 200, Jr.
  • Split ends – Colton Austin, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, Sr. Cory Bodine, Quanah, 5-10, 155, Sr.
  • Tight end – (tie) Weston Gorneau, Meridan, 6-3, 210, Sr.;  Robby Pinon, Seagraves, 5-10, 192, Jr.
  • Tackles – Jacob Burney, Mart, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Ethan Bredemeyer, Winters, 6-1, 245, Sr.
  • GuardsTriston Adkins, Union Grove, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Mark Hargrove, Somerville, 5-11, 268, Jr.
  • Center – (tie) Colten Heine, Thrall, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Mitchell Lowrance, Munday, 5-9, 206, Sr.; Kelton Bales, Iraan, 6-1, 280, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Bryson Nail, Mart, 6-0, 258, Jr.
  • All-purpose – (tie) Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-10, 160, Sr. and Devan Griffin, Iraan, 6-0, 175, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Christian DeSantiago, Booker, 5-8, 211, Sr.; Noah Flores, Harleton, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Gerardo Martinez, Farwell, 6-0, 260, Jr.; Tristan Patterson, Wellington, 6-0, 160, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Barclay Brunson, Crawford, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Manny Salas, Canadian, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Brandon Salinas, 5-10, 180, Burton, Sr.
  • Secondary – Luke Huffer, Burton, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Rans Mullins, Union Grove, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Hunter Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 165, Jr.; (tie) Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Cade Harris, Centerville, 6-0, 170, Sr.  and Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 150, Sr.
  • Punter – Jesus Chacon, Dublin, 5-9, 145, Jr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Logan Hare, Evadale, 6-0, 178, Sr. and De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • Quarterbacks -- Colton Allshouse, Ore City, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Triston Carlow, Maud, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Garrett Deel, Baird, Sr.; Dakota Endsley, Tolar, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Caymon Georges, Hamlin, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Wyatt Griffith, Crawford, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Zach Jimmerson, Falls City, 6-0, 155, Jr.; Keenen Johnson, Alto, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Chandler King, Windthorst, 6-2, 183, Sr.; Hayden Martinez, Iola, 5-11, 218, Sr.; Jake Miller, Thorndale, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Kyle Moore, Santo, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drew Neece, Albany, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Roshauud Paul, Bremond, 5-11, 160, Soph.; Derrick Ponder, Bells, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Seth Spinn, Holland, 5-10, 180, Jr.; De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Ligon West, Stamford, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Jakob Whitworth, Christoval, 6-1, 190, Jr.; ReShod Williams, West Sabine, 5-7, 170, Sr.
  • Running backs -- Adrian Aleman, Farwell, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Day’veon Dockins, Munday, 5-6, 140, Soph.; Tyrone Johnson, Hamlin, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Demontrae Neal, Ore City, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Chad Neubauer, Shiner, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Tulley Pickens, Centerville, 5-11, 172, Sr.; Joe Randall, Alvord, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Robert Reyes, Iraan, 5-10, 220, sr.; Daylan Williams, Anderson-Shiro, 5-8, 190, Jr.
  • Receivers -- Avery Blagg, Windthorst, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 215, Sr.; Darrius Carrington, Junction, 5-6, 138, Soph.; Tyler Castellano, Refugio, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Cassaus Cunningham, Abernathy, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Malik Harden, Wink, 5-9, 168, Sr.; Jay Jenson, Stamford, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Curt Langford, Farwell, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Temerick Reagins, Munday, 6-2, 185, Jr.;  DeAndre Thomas, Tenaha, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Max Viladevall, Crawford, 5-8, 150, Jr.
  • Guards -- Gabe Carrion, Stamford, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Bryer Duke, Kerens, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Jacob Humphries, Crawford, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Jose Nino, Weimar, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Noah Rubalcado, Crosbyton, 5-9, 225, Jr.; Ariel Soliz, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 250, Sr.
  • Tackles -- Luis Alverado, Alto, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Brando Bell, Hamlin, 6-5 235, Jr.; Christian Blanco, Seagraves, Soph.; Garrett Bowery, Union Grove, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Colten Buie, Christoval, 6-3, 265, Sr.; William Carr, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Kaleb Carroll, Miles, 6-5, 250, Sr.; James Edwards, Crawford, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Dominique Flores, Crosbyton, 6-2, 330, Sr.; Brandon Harris, Chilton, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Hunter Harwell, Alto, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Brandon Hennigan, Muenster, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Taylor Hooper, Winters, 5-11, 248, Sr.; Dillon Kalina, Shiner, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Trace Mascorro, Refugio, 6-1, 255, Soph.; Kenny Searcy, Centerville, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Tanner Vance, Stamford, 6-2, 260, Sr.
  • Centers -- Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Ryan Curbo, Carlisle, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Clay Foster, Tolar, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Tyler Melton, Chico, 6-0, 280, Jr.; Jake Rassett, Johnson City, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Dustin Timm, Iola, 6-1, 285, Sr.
  • Place-kickers -- Colton Austin, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Go Chanriang, Mason, Sr.; Adrian Gaucin, Centerville, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Jose Perez, Alto, Sr.; Danny Reyes, Somerville, 5-6, 142, Sr.
  • All Purpose -- Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, 5-11, 150, Soph.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • Linemen -- Colten Buie, Christoval, 6-3, 265, Sr.; JT Burleson, Miles, Sr.; Josh Garrels, Hubbard, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Colten Heine, Thrall, Sr.; Taylor Hooper, Winters, 5-11, 248, Sr.; Dillon Kalina, Shiner, 6-3 240, Sr.; Ronny Lucich, Woodsboro, 6-4, 290, Jr.; Trevor Melton, Stratford, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Collin Pagel, Muenster, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Ian Park, Forsan, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Dylan Petree, Albany, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Robby Pinon, Seagraves, 5-10, 192, Sr.; Joe Ragusin, Yorktown, Sr.; Charlie Ramsey, Big Sandy, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Temerick Reagins, Munday, 6-2, 167, Jr.; Robert Samaniego, Sabinal, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Willie Skinner, Alto, Sr.; Ryan Soliz, Abernathy, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Lane Turner, Hico, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Gayton Willis, Refugio, 5-10, 210, Soph.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 211, Sr.; Dillon VanZandt, Crawford, 5-11, 205, Sr.
  • Linebackers -- Adrian Aleman, Farwell, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Cody Anderson, Cumby, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryan Bennett, Iola, 6-0, 180, Soph.; Heath Bevins, Munday, 5-9, 150, Soph.; Dequaylon Bivins, Kerens, 6-10, 180, Sr.; Jake Brock, Winters, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Cesar Calderon, Sunray, Sr.; Rojelio Calderon, Sunray, Jr.; Luis Castillo, Mason, Sr.; Cisco Fuqua, Quanah, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jesus Galaviz, Seagraves, 5-7, 165, Jr.; Tyarius Hackett, Alto, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Drew Hayes, Bosqueville, 6-3 ,190, Sr.; Kobie Herring, Refugio, 6-1, 210, Soph.; Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Weston Huff, Three Rivers, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Chase Ingram, Windthorst, Jr.; Dennis Kennedy, Ore City, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Clayton Kent, Iraan, 6-0, 170, soph.; Ty Kothman, Menard, Jr.; Daniel Lombrana, Ozona, 5-8, 210, Sr.; Mitch Lyssy, Falls City, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Adam Mason, Joaquin, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Chase Mitchell, Farwell, 6-2, 210, Sr.; DaMarcus Perry, Tenaha, Sr.; Steve Phillips, Albany, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Colton Renick, Iola, 6-0, 175, Fr.; Hunter Ryan, Tolar, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Eli Rodriguez, Seagraves, 5-7, 145, Sr.; Justin Spears, Woodsboro, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Brannon Stegemoeller, Hamlin, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Bryan Smith, Sundown, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Tanner Stone, Stratford, 5-10, 200, Jr.
  • Defensive backs -- RayAndre Browning, Bremond, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Jacob Callahan, Iraan, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Matthew Casey, Ore City, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Grant Emmons, 6-0, 150, Menard, Jr.; Wyatt Griffith, Crawford, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Andrew Guevara, Sabinal, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Nick Hughes, Ore City, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Hayden Martinez, Iola, 5-11, 218, Sr.; Garrett McCann, Ganado, Sr.; Adam Medina, Quanah, 5-10, 150, Soph.; Tulley Pickens, Centerville, 5-11, 172, Sr.; Kameron Smith, Ganado, Sr.; Blake Watson, Tolar, 5-10, 167, Sr.; ReShod Williams, West Sabine, 5-7, 160, Sr.
  • Punters -- Jesse Garcia, Plains, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, Sr.
  • Kick returners -- Tulley Pickens, Centerville, 5-11, 172, Sr.; Bryan Smith, Sundown, 6-2, 190, Sr.