BRYAN Bremond quarterback Roshauud Paul and Refugio linebacker Kobie Herring, who led their teams to state titles, were the players of the year on the 66th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's 2A football team.

Paul, who signed and is enrolled at Texas A&M, threw for 2,056 yards and rushed for 2,892 more in leading Bremond to a 16-0 record for the Division I title, the schools third straight state title. He accounted for 81 touchdowns. Herring had 37 tackles for losses for 15-1 Refugio, which won the Division I title.

TSWA Class 2A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense
  • Guards — Calam Earley, Centerville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Michael Jefferson, Mason, 5-11, 235, sr.
  • Tackles — J.R. Rocha, Bremond, 6-1, 280 sr.; Steven Garlock, Iraan, 6-0, 230, sr. 
  • Center — Trey Upton, Refugio, 6-1, 240, jr.
  • Wide receiversTrai Gardner, Tenaha, 5-11, 180, jr.; Hunter Hawthorne, Bells, 6-2, 185, jr.
  • Tight end — Luis Escajeda, Van Horn, 5-10, 180, sr. 
  • Quarterback — Roshauud Paul, Bremond, 6-0, 170, sr.
  • Running backs — Daryel Lozoya, Iraan, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jaylon Mascorro, Refugio, 6-2, 225, sr.; Day'veon Dockins, Munday, 5-8, 162, sr.
  • Fullback – Jose Tellez, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.
  • Place-kickerLuis Hernandez, Carlisle, 5-9, 150, sr.
  • All-purpose – Coy Williams, Evadale, 6-1, 190, jr.
Defense
  • Linemen — Trace Mascorro, Refugio, 6-2, 270, sr.; Xavier Waggoner, Electra, 6-4, 215, sr.; Curtis Hulse, Windthorst, 6-0, 205, jr.; Tanner Redus, Bremond, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • Linebackers — Kobie Herring, Refugio, 6-1, 225, sr.; Lucas Steinkamp,  Crawford, 5-8, 175, sr.; Clayton Kent, Iraan, 6-0, 180, sr.;  Levi Ware, Wheeler, 6-0, 190, sr.
  • Backs — D’Mond LaFond, Refugio, 6-3, 195, sr.; Trell Thomson, Anson, 5-8, 170, sr.; Evan Dayton, Mason, 5-9, 135, sr.; Gevon Williams, Cayuga, 5-10, 160, sr.
  • PunterAustin Owens, Union Grove, 6-4, 195, sr.
  • Kick returner – De'Monderick Winters, Burton, 6-2, 190, soph.
  • Offensive player of the year — Paul, Bremond
  • Defensive player of the year — Herring, Refugio
  • Coach of the year — Jeff Kasowski, Bremond

SECOND TEAM

Offense
  • Guards — Shelion Rodriguez, Iraan, 6-0, 245, sr.; Casey Black, Evadale, 6-1, 275, sr. 
  • Tackles — Colton Carter, Thrall, 6-3, 215, sr.; Julio Castellano, Flatonia, 6-0, 290, sr.
  • Center — Clayte Hickey, Crawford, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • Wide receivers — Jake Edgemon, Petrolia, 5-11, 165, jr.; Quentyvian Borders, San Augustine, 6-3, 180, jr.
  • Tight end — Coleman Robinson, Centerville, 6-3, 220, sr.
  • QuarterbackCJ Horn, Tenaha, 6-0, 200, jr.
  • Running backs — Tim Childers, Crosbyton, 5-8, 170, jr.; AJ Reed, Post, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brandon Madison, Centerville, 5-10, 205, jr.
  • Fullback — Gage Brooks, Stratford, 6-1, 210, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Marc Cabrera, Sundown, 5-8, 155, jr.
  • All-purpose – Kyle O'Bannon, Iraan, 6-0, 165, jr. 
Defense
  • Linemen — Waylon Henkel, Thrall, 5-10, 180, sr.; TK Gardner, Tenaha, 6-3, 335, sr.; Robert Cruthird, Boles, 6-4, 215, sr.; Canon Andrews, Iraan, 6-4, 245, sr.
  • Linebackers — Ethan Baccus, Anson, 5-8, 175, sr.; Eric Wilganowski, Bremond, 5-8, 165, jr.; Cooper Baize, Mart, 6-0, 175, jr.; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha, 5-11, 185, jr.
  • Backs — Jeff Ward, Crawford, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jace Terry, Mart, 6-1, 170, jr.; Max Jackson, Carlisle, 5-8, 140, jr.; Joseph Cruz, Bruni, 5-11, 165, sr.
  • Punter — Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 200, jr.
  • Kick returner — Mark Adams, New Deal, 5-5, 145, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense
  • Guards — Robert Montanez, Hamlin, 5-8, 220, sr.; (tie) Grant Farley, Boles, 6-2, 274, sr.; Cody Taylor, 6-3, 200, Carlisle, sr.
  • Tackles — Matthew Buckley, Roscoe, 6-1, 250, sr.; Brenden Stephens, Wellington, 6-4, 225, sr.
  • Center — (tie) Reagan Billings, Yorktown, 6-0, 270, sr.; Brandon Flores, Crosbyton, 6-2, 300, sr.
  • Wide receiversDawson Chumley, Groveton, 6-3, 175, sr.; Daniel Sanchez, De Leon, 5-8, 145, sr.
  • Tight end — (tie) Jayce Black, Wortham, 6-1, 175, sr.; Josh White, Bremond, 5-10, 180, sr.
  • Quarterback — (tie) Brian Hamilton, Albany, 6-2, 185, jr.; Caleb Harmel, Burton, 6-2, 190, soph.
  • Running backs — Haddon Hudson, Mason, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ty Jordan, Normangee, 5-11, 205, sr.; Brandon Adams, Ben Bolt, 5-10, 218, sr.
  • Fullback — (tie) Koy Howle, Centerville, 5-11, 215, sr.; Parker Johnson, Collinsville, 5-5, 200, sr.
  • Place-kicker — Daniel Sanchez, De Leon, 5-8, 145, sr. 
  • All-purposeJa'Kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare, 5-10, 168, jr.
Defense
  • Linemen — Jesse Sites, Hawley, 6-1, 195, sr.; Daniel Pinon, Seagraves, 5-7, 160, sr.; Shawn Montanez, Hamlin, 5-9, 210, jr. Tyree Williams, Mart, 6-2, 210, sr.
  • LinebackersTrent Staneart, Carlisle, 6-1, 220, sr.; Holt Bivens, Munday, 5-9, 150, sr.; Estevan Carreon, Bruni, 5-8, 225, sr.; Andrew Alexander, Memphis, 5-11, 185, soph.
  • Backs — Jake Shaw, Normangee, 5-11, 170, jr; Caydyn Gillham, Hubbard, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joe Sandifer, Thrall, 5-9, 165, jr.; Holden Senclair, Cross Plains, 6-4, 215, Sr.
  • Punter — Samuel Netro, Flatonia, 6-1, 190, sr.
  • Kick returner — Jeff Ward, Crawford, 5-9, 160, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense
  • GUARDS Tyce Alexander, Normangee, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jaden Cerda, Baird, 5-11, 240, sr.
  • TACKLESBrennon Daughtry, Union Grove, 6-3, 280, sr.; Seth Greer, Clarendon, 6-4, 280, sr.; Nicholas Hall, Hamlin, 6-0, 220, sr.;  Parker Hanna, Stratford, 6-7, 255, sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 250, jr.; Cesar Maestas, Memphis, 6-2, 245, sr.; Rustin Miller, Joaquin, 6-0, 308, sr.; Chance Morse, Bells, 6-4, 285, jr.; Trent Navarro, Normangee, 6-4, 275, sr.; Riley Pape, Mason, 6-1, 220, sr.; Kayl Powers, Collinsville, 6-1, 300, sr.; Colton “Bull” Smith, Sundown, 6-1, 305, sr.; Steven Soto, Alto, 6-0, 265, jr.; Russell Spurlock, Stratford, 6-7, 220, sr.; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-6, 205, soph.
  • CENTERS Ernest Andrada, New Deal, sr.; Estevan Carreon, Bruni, 5-8, 225, sr.; Xavier Flores, Mart, 5-10, 190, sr.; Trace Labus, Falls City, jr.; Joseph Ramirez, Munday, 5-5, 160, sr.; James Rhyne, Cross Plains, 5-11, 250, jr.; Alex Sultz, Maud, 6-2, 280, jr.
  • WIDE RECEIVERS Saul Chavez, Groveton, 5-6, 160, jr.; Mauricio Contreras, Sabinal, 5-10, 160, jr.; Roman Fuentes, Albany, 5-10, 150, sr.; Kieren Gaines, Seymour, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jay Lloyd, Tenaha, 6-0, 175, soph.; Hunter Murray, Lovelady, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tyrell Thomson, Anson, 5-8, 170, sr.; De’monderick Winters, Burton, 6-2, 190, soph.; Zach Burt, Hawley, sr.
  • TIGHT ENDS Zac Gaspar, Goldthwaite, 6-1, 205, sr.; Michael Merritt, Hubbard, 6-5, 235, jr.; Quashus Williams, Seagraves, 6-0, 215, sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS Cade Baker, Anson, 6-3, 170, sr.; Blaine Barton, Seymour, 6-2, 210, sr.; Brayden Beal, Roscoe, 5-9, 155, sr.;  Rick Frauenberger, Grapeland, 6-3, 170, soph.; Kobe Hailey, Frost, 6-1, 185, sr.; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City, 6-0, 183, soph.; Blayne Jones, Muenster, 6-2, 190, jr.; Wyatt Messex, Granger, 5-8, 165, sr.; Gage Pearson, Crawford, 5-10, 175, jr.; Bryan Ponder, Bells, 5-10, 165, soph.; Nick Salazar, Thrall, 5-8, 160, jr.; Quay Stokes, Hawley, 6-0, 185, jr.; Fred Thacker, Alto, 6-3, 240, soph.;  Glenn Thornton, Groveton, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dane Williams, Petrolia, 6-0, 160, sr. Kevin Yeager, De Leon, 6-2, 180, soph.
  • RUNNING BACKS  Mark Adams, New Deal, 5-5, 145, sr.; Jamon Bradley, Burton, 5-7, 167, sr.; Devonta Brown, Wolfe City, 5-8, 145, jr.; Seth Burk, Big Sandy, 6-2, 180, jr.; KJ Davis, San Augustine, 5-9, 183, jr.; David Dickson, Memphis, 5-11, 225, sr.; Francisco Garcia, Roscoe, 5-9, 175, jr.; Creed Goode, Cross Plains, 6-1, 160, jr.; Tyrek Horne, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.; Luke Leschber, Thorndale, soph.; Tearell McVae, Forsan, 6-0, 180, sr.; Kaidyn Peralez, Bremond, jr.; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy, 5-9, 172, soph.; Gabe Smith, Flatonia, 6-2, 210, sr.; Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-7, 145, sr.; Dadrian Taylor, Shiner, 6-0, 165, sr.; David Watson, Seymour, 5-6, 145, sr.; Josiah Wilson, Quinlan Boles, 5-10, 185, jr.; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell, 5-7, 160, jr.
  • FULLBACKS Aris Shelton, Goldthwaite, 6-2, 190, sr.; Triston Tinney, Cumby, 6-1, 195, sr.  
  • PLACE-KICKERS Ethan Flores, Hamlin, 5-8, 160, jr.; Bryce Herr, Muenster, 5-10, 150, sr.; Caleb Wheat, Haskell, 5-9, 145, jr.; Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, jr.
  • ALL PURPOSE  Dallas Anderson, Meridian, 5-10, 170, sr.; Josh Swierc, Falls City, sr.; Brady Tackett, Windthorst, 6-2, 218, sr.
DEFENSE
  • LINEMEN Issac Baeza, Van Horn, 5-11, 245, jr.; Kyle Etzler, Flatonia, 6-0, 215, sr.; Eric Freshour, Cayuga, sr.; Jared Johnson, Alto, 6-0, 220, sr.; Taylon Knorpp, Clarendon, 6-1, 225, sr.; Dakota Meeks, Farwell, 5-11, 235, sr. Austin Restine, Big Sandy, 6-2, 285, sr.; Xavier Rivera, Abernathy, 6-3, 305, sr.; David Serrato, Munday, 5-5, 165, sr.; Russell Spurlock, Stratford, 6-7, 220, sr. Jayden West, Goldthwaite,6-2, 180, sr.
  • LINEBACKERS — C.J. Bivins, Kerens, 6-1, 200, sr.;  Ethan Cantrell, Axtell, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaqualon Finley, Alto, 5-10, 190, jr.; Coalson Foss, Crawford, 5-10, 170, sr.; Marco Godinez, Sudan, 5-7, 145, sr.; Graham Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Caleb Harmel, Burton, 6-1, 190, soph.; Montanna Hernandez, Electra, 5-10, 175, jr.; Hesston Jermstad, Meridian, 5-11, 170, sr.; Cade Johnson, Crawford, 6-0, 180, sr.; Chris Jones, Anson, 5-11, 175, jr.; Zamar Kirven, Mart, 6-3, 210, jr.; Clay Koetting, Clarendon, 5-9, 170, sr.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ronaldo Olivo, Iraan, 5-8, 165, sr.; Hunter Owen, Albany, 6-0, 185, sr.; Danny Perez, Junction, 5-10, 165, sr.;Michael Pruitt, Bremond, jr.; Colton Renick, Iola, jr.; Lane Schafer, Forsan, 6-0, 200, sr.; Clay Riddle, Italy, 6-1, 230, jr.; Abraham Sanchez, Centerville, 5-10, 180, sr.; Nick Shadle, Clarendon, 5-9, 181, sr.; Aris Shelton, Goldthwaite, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cy Strieber, Yorktown, 5-7, 145, sr.; Brady Tackett, Windthorst, 6-2, 218, sr.; Jose Tellez, Wellington, 5-10, 200, sr.; De’monderick Winters, Burton, 6-2, 190, soph.
  • BACKS Heath Bivens, Munday, 5-10, 150, sr.;  Quentyvian Borders, San Augustine, 6-3, 180, jr.; Dawson Chumley, Groveton, 6-3, 175, sr.;  Tristan Davis, Cayuga, 6-0, 155, sr.; Michael DeLeon, Springlake-Earth, 5-10, 165, sr.; Adam Faith, Albany, 5-10, 155, jr. Carlos Garcia, Louise, 6-0, 165, sr.; Trai Gardner, Tenaha, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jesus Hernandez, Collinsville, 5-9, 140, sr.; Shay Hess, Stratford, 5-9, 165, jr.;Ty Jordan, Normangee, 5-11, 205, sr.; Kyle King, Milano, 6-3, 200, jr.; Richard Longoria, Seagraves, 5-8, 160, sr.; Christian Mayfield, Christoval, 6-1, 170, sr.;Rafael Rodriguez, Van Horn, 5-10, 145, sr.; Ja’Kevian Rose, Linden-Kildare, 5-10, 165, soph.; Brandon Shaw, Cumby, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alex Thorn, Munday, 5-7, 145, jr.; Justin Torrez, Sundown, 5-8, 151, Jr.  Montal Wilson, Burton, 5-10, 160, jr.
  • PUNTER Holden Senclair, Cross Plains, 6-4, 215, sr.
  • KICK RETURNER — AJ Reed, Post, 5-9, 175, sr.