BRYAN – Senior running back Darius Anderson, who led George Ranch to the Division I state championship, was the Offensive Player of the Year on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A all-state football team.

Anderson rushed for 2,274 yards with 30 touchdowns, and caught 13 passes for 283 yards with two scores for 16-0 George Ranch.

Aledo senior linebacker Larry Brown was the Defensive Player of the Year after 166 tackles.

East Texas players honored are in bold.

---

Class 5A Collin Street Bakery/TSWA All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year – Darius Anderson, George Ranch, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year – Larry Brown, Aledo, 6-0, 195, Sr.
  • Coach of the Year – Ricky Tullos, George Ranch

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles – Travis Bruffy, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-7, 277, Sr.; Elijah Duane, Cedar Park, 6-6, 245, Sr.
  • Guards – Wes Harris, Aledo, 6-3, 300, Jr.; Jermaine Townsend, Temple, 6-3, 290, Sr.
  • Center – Jack Merrill, Cedar Park, 6-1, 265, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jaylen Dixon, Frisco Lone Star, 5-10, 160, Jr.
  • Tight end – Gerard McClain, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 5-9, 210, Sr.
  • Quarterback – Jett Duffey, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 175, Sr.
  • Running backs – Darius Anderson, George Ranch, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Eno Benjamin, Wylie East, 5-10, 194, Jr. ; Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift, 6-0, 170, Sr.
  • Fullback – David Caddie, Livingston, 5-10, 205, Sr.
  • All-purposeCam Haller, Marshall, 5-10, 200, Jr.
  • Place-kicker – Josue Munoz III, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 203, Jr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Jake Ray, Frisco Lone Star, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 222, Sr.; Brenden Solete, Cedar Park, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Taquon Graham, Temple, 6-4, 240, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Larry Brown, Aledo, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Jack Lechman, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 221, Sr.; RJ Phillips, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-1, 200, Sr.;  Trevon Brooks, Lancaster, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Mac McCaskill, Cedar Park, 6-2, 220, Sr.
  • Defensive backsBrandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Mikial Onu, George Ranch, Sr.; Ja’Quavion Daniels, Terrell, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jakob Heins, Cedar Park, 6-2, 205, Sr.
  • Kick-returner – Prince Robinson, North Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.
  • Punter – Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, 6-1 200, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles – Darren Harris, Temple, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Dylan Ohrt, Victoria West, 6-3, 274, Sr.
  • GuardsTim Clay, Longview, 6-6, 385, Sr.; Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 6-4, 290, Sr.
  • Center – (tie)  Harper Geracci, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-3, 265, Sr. and Holton Greenfield, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 245, Jr.
  • Wide receivers – Emmanuel Netherly, Crosby, 6-3, 185, Jr. ; Steven Wagoner, Denison, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Brannon Bullitt, EP Chapin, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • Tight end – Chance McLeod, Victoria East,  6-4, 240, Jr.
  • Quarterback – Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 178, Jr.
  • Running backs – Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford, 5-11, 198, Sr.; Duke Carter, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Kierre Crossley, Everman, 5-8, 156, Sr.
  • Fullback – Nathanal Rutherford, Joshua,5-9, 246, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Walter Dawn, Mesquite Poteet, 5-7, 170, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – Hunter Elder, Victoria West, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Brandon Cunningham, Wylie, 6-0, 185, Sr.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Dakota Tripp, Angleton, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Demerick Gary, Dallas Kimball, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Jair Jordan, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 231, Sr.; Alex Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-3, 270, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Jaylon Wooten, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 228, Jr.; Troy Burnett, FB Elkins, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryder Duff, CC Calallen, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Grammer, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 210, Jr.
  • Defensive backs – Timarcus Davis, College Station, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Ameron Dean, Longview, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Rajah Preciado, College Station, Sr.; Ty Thomas, Lubbock Cooper, 5-11, 195, Jr.
  • Kick-returner – Jay Griffin, Huntsville, 6-0, 168, Sr.
  • Punter – Brandon Cunningham, Wylie, 6-0, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

  • Tackles – Travis Bettiol, College Station, 6-3, 242, Sr.; Jon Mayweather, Houston North Forest, Sr.; Keenan Murphy, Crosby, 6-2, 296, Sr.
  • Guards – John Runberg, Canyon, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 220, Sr.
  • Center Zach Gipson, Longview, 5-9, 285, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – Aaron Fuller, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tommy Lavine, Cedar Park, 6-0, 175, Sr.
  • Tight end – Jorge Rascon, El Paso Bel Air, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Jordan Wyatt, Longview, 6-3, 215, Sr.
  • Quarterback – Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Matt Snow, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.
  • Running backs – De’Vante Nealy, Temple, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Xavier Scott, Denton, 5-11, 217, Sr.; Paul Terry, Canyon Randall, 5-9, 170, Sr.
  • Fullback – Eric Prichardo, El Paso Bowie, 5-7, 180, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Tylan Wallace, FW South Hills, 6-0, 178, Jr.
  • Place-kicker – Ryan Bowersox, College Station, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jordan Lawless, Lindale, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Angel Quiroga, Bryan, 5-10, 145, Soph.

DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Seth Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 195, Jr.; Kelvin Apari, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 238, Sr.; Dedrick Davis, Bryan, 6-2, 230, Sr.; James Williams, Aledo, 5-10, 290, Soph. ; Julio Contreras, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 260, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Jeremiah Chambers, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 210, Sr,; Ra’Onte McGowan, Houston North Forest, 5-7, 180, Sr. ; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Julius Whitby, Victoria East, 6-1, 208, Sr.
  • Defensive backs – Roger Fraga, Laredo Nixon, Sr.; Frank Honang, Saginaw, 5-11, 174, Sr.; Zac Leigh, Victoria East, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Micahh Smith, Marshall, 6-1, 198, Sr.
  • Kick-returner – JuAnthony Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 183, Sr.; Raleigh Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 165, Sr.
  • PunterJordan Lawless, Lindale, 6-2, 175, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • TACKLES – Jack Anderson, Frisco, 6-5, 285, Jr.; Kyle Ardoin, Port Neches-Groves, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Troy Bilman, Donna, 6-4, 282, Sr.; Matt Cade, CC Calallen, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Johnathan Castaneda, Abilene Cooper, 6-3, 245, Sr.; Clay Greathouse, WF Rider, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Adrian Harris, John Tyler, 6-4, 289, Sr.; Jake Helton, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 275, Jr.; Luke Matthews, FB Elkins, 6-3, 319, Soph.; Marcus Polk, Longview, 5-11, 270, Jr.; Grant Polley, Denton, 6-4, 265, Jr.; Juan Ramirez, Roma, 6-3, 245, Jr.; Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 335, Sr.
  • GUARDS – Jacob Vasquez, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 325, Jr.; Parker Braun, Hallsville, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Jared Cantu, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Jim Hauck, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Cory Stang, Magnolia, 6-0, 245, Jr.
  • CENTERS – Myles Adams, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Christian Hernandez, Frisco Lone Star, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Ernest Martinez, Wylie East, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Joseph Raigosa, EP Chapin, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage, 6-2, 300, Sr.; Elijah Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-8, 220, Jr.; Jarred Spivey, Bryan, 5-5, 240, Sr.
  • RECEIVERS – Chayce Bolli, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Davion Curtis, Temple, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jo’Vonta Grimble, Georgetown, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Bryce Martinez, Victoria East, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Damion Miller, John Tyler, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Ikpomwenosa “Bubba” Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Nathan Stewart, Dallas Bryan Adams, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Caisen Sullivan, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Bobby Tovar, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 160, Sr.; T.J. Vasher, WF Rider, 6-5, 195, Sr.; Hutch White, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • TIGHT ENDS – Zach Duncan, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Tray Williams, Canyon Randall, Sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS – Dillon Davis, Aledo, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Jarret Doege, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-11, 165, Fr.; Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Chandler Herman, Georgetown, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Reid Hesse, Temple, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Adam Morse, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Gunnar Palacios, Canyon, 6-1, 182, Jr.; Fabian Pedraza, Edinburg Vela, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Raymonte Prime, SA Sam Houston, 6-2, 183, Sr.; Ryan Ross, Lancaster, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Luke Skipper, Forney, 6-3, 205, Sr.
  • RUNNING BACKS – Idrees Ali, Frisco, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Josh Avila, Somerset, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Khalil Banks, The Colony, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Amonte Bowen, Donna, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Mulbah Car, Austin Reagan, 5-4, 120, Sr.; Adrian Chavez, EP Eastlake, 5-4, 150, Jr.; Matt Collier, SA Southside, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jorge Gutierrez, Brownsville Porter, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Carandal Hale, Greenville, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Cam Haller, Marshall, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Travion Hollomon, Mt. Pleasant, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Anthony Johnson, Magnolia, 5-9, 180, Soph.; Kene Nwangwu, Frisco Heritage, 6-1, 185, Sr.; B.J. Rainford, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Devwah Whaley, Beaumont Central, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Quantonio Williams, Richmond Foster, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Trayveon Williams, Houston C.E. King, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Isaiah Vilaire, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-9, 175, Sr.
  • PLACE-KICKERS – Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-0, 267, Sr.; Connor Martin, Frisco Centennial, 5-9. 170, Sr.; Ryan Reid, Burleson Centennial, Jr.
  • DEFENSIVE LINEMEN – Ross Blacklock, FB Elkins, 6-3, 326, Sr.; Jayden Drisdale, A&M Consolidated, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Aaron Evans, CC Miller, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Ken’Twuan Freeman, Victoria West, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Bryan Gilliland, Longview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jaylen Hutchings, Forney, 6-1, 230, Soph.; Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Pierre Leonard, John Tyler, 5-10, 245, Sr.; Justin Madubuike, McKinney North, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jack McAdams, Aledo, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Marcos Mendoza, Mercedes, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Jay Mobley, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.; Spencer Nigh, Magnolia, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Paco Ortiz, Dumas, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Chris Radford, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Aaron Salazar, EP Del Valle 6-0, 240, Sr.; Kade Satterwhite, Canyon Randall, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Khevon Shepard, Brenham, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Kybrian Sheridan, Longview, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Rollie Tatum, Gregory-Portland, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Hal Vinson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 209, Sr.; Kirby Vinson, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 240, Sr.
  • LINEBACKERS – Roger Adame III, Mercedes, 5-11, 195, Soph.; Mike Aguirre, EP Del Valle, 6-0, 220. Sr.; Sammy Alaniz, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Anthony Anniboli, Port Neches-Groves, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Zach Barrientos, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Nainoa Bean, Gregory-Portland, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Nick Bolton, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 220, Soph.; Hugo Cabrera, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr.; Pete Cornell, Austin Vandegrift, Jr.; Bryson Davis, Longview, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Derek Ditto, Dumas, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Erick Fowler, Manor, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Michael Harmon, Houston North Forest, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Adrian Hunter, Manor, Sr.; Lorenzo Keck, Wylie, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Tomas Mancinas, EP Chapin, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Corey Mann, Temple, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Trey Rembert, Port Neches-Groves, 6-0. 200, Sr.; Quintin Smith, Temple, 5-11, 198, Sr.; Augustine Tambe, Cedar Park, Sr.; Haden Willis, Magnolia, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS – Reed Anastasio, Gregory-Portland, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Arnold Azunna, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Evan Bailey, Wylie, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Darrien Campos, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Logan Clinger, Lockhart, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Eric Cuffee Waco High, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Trevor Denbow, Corsicana, 6-1, 200, Jr.; B.J. Foster, Angleton, Soph.; Jav Guidry, Cedar Park, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Tyler Harris, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Kenan Ivy, Lancaster, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Dee Johnson, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; Gary King, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Chris Miller, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Tremi Nowo, George Bush, 6-4, 164, Sr.; JuAnthony Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 183, Sr.; Joseph Pickney, Crosby, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Noe Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Prince Robinson, Houston North Forest, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Vernon Scott, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 203, Sr.; Shyler Staton, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Raleigh Texada, Frisco Centennial, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Christian Weaver, Texas City, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Jerry Wrightner, Texas High, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Gus Yanez, EP Del Valle, 5-9. 190, Jr.
  • PUNTER – Jacob Brammer, Richmond Foster, 6-5, 270, Jr.
  • KICK-RETURNERS – Rajah Preciado, College Station, Sr.; Isaiah Vilaire, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 5-9, 175, Sr..