BRYAN -- Six East Texas players earned first-team spots on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class A All-State Football Team, which was released Tuesday afternoon.

First-team offense members were San Augustine senior receiver Dez Randle, Shelbyville sophomore fullback Octavion Burrell, Alto senior running back Jacolby Whitaker and Carlisle junior kicker Angel Garza. The Mount Enterprise duo of senior Ty Ham and junior Justin Johnson made the first team at punter and kick returner, respectively.

San Augustine WR Dez Randle. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Five East Texans earned second-team recognition. They were: Alto senior center Armando Arroyo, Tenaha senior running back Chavis Gregory, Cayuga junior running back Keeshawn Jackson, Alto senior kicker Nicolas Leon and Tenaha senior defensive lineman Denzelle Williams.

Overton senior kicker Michael Phillips, Simms Bowie senior defensive back Cody Adams and West Sabine junior kick returner ReShod Williams were voted to the third team.

Area players garnering honorable mention were: San Augustine junior quarterback Jamikel Roberts, Alto senior quarterback Zac Sturns, Simms Bowie running back Adams, Carlisle junior all-purpose back Bryce McGowan, Overton junior defensive lineman Seth Garrett, Alto junior defensive lineman Tyarius Hackett, Alto senior linebacker Logan Smith and West Sabine junior defensive backs Josh Duffey and Kirkland Wilson.

Class A Division II state champion Wellington swept the superlatives. Running back Terry Gilbreath was Offensive Player of the Year, linebacker Edgar Tellez was Defensive Player of the Year and Wade Williams was Coach of the Year.

63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Associaiton

Class A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Offense
  • Tackles -- Will Malek, Ganado, 6-2, 270, Sr. and Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, Jr.
  • Center -- Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 240, Sr.
  • Guards -- Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-2, 285, Sr. and (tie) Javier Rocha, Albany, 5-11, 270, Sr. and Tanner Pietsch, Shiner, 6-2, 225, Sr.
  • Tight end -- Sterling Audrain, Stratford, 6-3, 180, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – (tie) James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 169, Jr.; Dez Randle, San Augustine, 6-2, 180, Sr.
  • Quarterback -- Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 168, Sr.
  • Fullback -- Octavion Burrell, Shelbyville, Soph.
  • Running backs -- Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 185, Soph.; Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 5-11, 200, Sr.
  • All-purpose back -- De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, Jr.
  • Place-kicker -- Angel Garza, Carlisle, 5-11, 200, Jr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Kameron Smith, Chilton, 5-10, 235, Sr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Linebackers -- Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Tyler McLemore, Stamford, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • Secondary -- Evan Sargent, Bremond, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-11, 185, Jr.; (tie) Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, Sr. and Xavier Hernandez, New Deal, 5-10, 165, Sr.
  • Punter -- Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, 6-3, 180, Sr.
  • Kick returner -- Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, 5-7, 145, Jr.

 

Superlatives
  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Terry Gilbreath, Wellington
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- Edgar Tellez, Wellington
  • Coach of the Year -- Wade Williams, Wellington

 

SECOND TEAM

Tenaha's Chavis Gregory runs for yardage against Falls City during their Class A Division II state semifinal on Dec. 13, 2013, at Waco ISD Stadium. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles -- Tristan Patterson, Wellington, 6-0, 225, Sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Center -- Armando Arroyo, Alto, 5-10, 230, Sr.
  • Guards -- Damon Butterfras, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200. Jr.; (tie) Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 170, Sr. and Eddy Velasquez, De Leon, 5-9, 220, Jr.
  • Tight end -- Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, Sr.
  • Wide receivers -- Drew Hayes, Bosqueville, 6-2, 185, Jr. and Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, Jr.
  • Quarterback -- (tie) Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, Jr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-1, 185, Sr.
  • Fullback -- Michael Gutierrez, Crosbyton, 5-8, 195, Sr.
  • Running backs -- D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, Soph.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 200, Sr.; (tie) John Lewis, Collinsville, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Devan Harris, Quinlan Boles, 5-7, 144, Sr.; and Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga, 5-8, 170, Jr.
  • All-purpose back -- Justin Twine, Falls City, 5-10, 195, Sr.
  • Place-kicker -- Nicolas Leon, Alto, 5-10, 190, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Walker Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Denzelle Williams, Tenaha, 5-11, 210, Sr.
  • Linebackers -- Hagen Davis, Chico, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Will Bruns, Flatonia, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kody Harris, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 200, Jr.
  • Secondary -- James Washington, Stamford, 5-11, 185, Sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, Soph. Jacob Callahan, Iraan, 5-9, 165, Jr. ; (tie) Adrian Quezada, Seagraves, 5-9, 160, Sr. and De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, Jr.
  • Punter -- Clint Sidwell, Muenster, 5-9, 190, Sr.
  • Kick returner -- Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 5-4, 145, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

West Sabine's ReShod Williams. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles -- Nick Dyer, Mason, 6-2, 225, Sr. and Justin Fierova, Woodsboro, 6-0, 245, Sr.
  • Center -- Jeffrey Collins, Wellington, 5-10, 185, Jr.
  • Guards -- Anthony Ontiveros, Seagraves, 5-8, 190, Jr.; Tanner Vance, Stamford, 6-2, 260, Jr.
  • Tight end -- (tie) Reed Rightmer, Flatonia, 6-0, 165, Sr. and David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Wide receivers -- Alex Faith, Albany, 5-8, 155, Soph. and Tristian Guzman, Booker, 5-9, 142, Soph.
  • Quarterback -- (tie) Jalen Garza, Anson, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dean Gaskamp, Falls City, 6-1, 180, Sr.;and Jordan Millar, Milano, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Fullback -- LaDareon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, Sr.
  • Running backs -- Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Caleb Masters, Albany, 5-7, 150, Soph.; (tie) Toby Moss, Detroit, 5-11, 175, Sr. and David Ortega, Brackettville, 5-10, 180, Jr.
  • All-purpose back -- Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, Jr.
  • Place-kicker -- Michael Phillips, Overton, 5-7, 155, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Lane Turner, Hico, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, Sr.; David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 270, Sr.
  • Linebackers -- Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, Jr.; Landon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Brannan Love, Meridian, 6-1, 183, Sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 205, Jr.
  • Secondary -- Auston Sadberry, De Leon, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, Soph.; Haze Wood, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Cody Adams, Simmw Bowie, 5-10, 155, Sr.
  • Punter -- Hunter Mraz, Shiner, 5-10, 165, Sr.
  • Kick returner -- ReShod Williams, West Sabine, 5-8, 170, Jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense
  • Tackles -- Jared Endres, Muenster, Sr.; Andrew Keith, De Leon, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Levi Lewis, Runge, Sr.; Darol Mayberry, Italy, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Shane Robertson, Springlake-Earth, 6-6, 280, Sr.; William Stolle, Falls City, 6-3, 200, Jr.
  • Centers -- Manuel Almeda, Ganado, 6-0, 226, Sr.; Zech Alonzo, New Deal, 5-8, 220, Sr.; H.L. James, Christoval, 5-11, 250, Jr.; Ethan Nall, Albany, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Jason LeJeune, Sabinal, 5-11, 250, Jr.; Michael Ortiz, Iraan, 6-2, 230, Sr.
  • Guards -- Braydan Andel, Ganado, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Jared Endres, Muenster, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Mark Garcia, Brackettville, Jr.; Miguel Luna, La Pryor, 5-10, 230, Sr.; Damion Montes, Sudan, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Ray Romero, Christoval, 6-1, 300, Sr.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, Jr.; Joe Valderas, Bruni, Sr.
  • Ends/Receivers -- Austin Aguirre, Normangee, Soph.; Brett Anderson, Kerens, 5-10, 155, Sr. ; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Mitchell Lane, Christoval, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Shelton Toliver, Roscoe, Sr.; Matt Villanueva, Anson, Sr.
  • Quarterbacks -- CJ Collins, Bosqueville, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Tyler Hall, Panhandle, Sr.; Hayden Martinez, Iola, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Tanner Rodriguez, Seagraves, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, Sr.; TaMarcus Sheppard, Italy, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Zac Sturns, Alto, 6-2, 185, Sr.
  • Fullback -- Trey Henderson, Hubbard, 5-10, 200, Sr.
  • Running backs -- Cody Adams, Simms Bowie, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Landon Boaz, Valley View, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Marcus Coleman, Shiner, 170, Sr.; Tanner Demuth, Burton, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tyrone Johnson, Hamlin, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Matt Medina, Sabinal, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Charles Simpson, Chilton, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • All-purpose backs -- Luke Parker, Christoval, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Maurice Sanders, Sundown, 5-4, 140, Sr.; Bryce McGowan, Carlisle, 5-8, 145, Jr.
  • Place-kicker -- Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, Jr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Braydan Andel, Ganado, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Jared Endres, Muenster, 5-9, 200, Sr. ; Seth Garrett, Overton, Jr.; Kaleb Gresham, Windthorst, 6-3, 202, Sr.; Tyarius Hackett, Alto, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Todd Heger, Weimar, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Cole Jackson, New Deal, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Monroe Luther, Springlake-Earth, 6-0, 184, Sr.; Devon Lyssy, Falls City, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Trevor Melton, Stratford, Jr.; Mitchel Mica, Flatonia, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Scott Mills, Mart Sr.; Cooper Newsom, Brackettville, Jr.; Robby Pinon, Seagraves, 5-9, 170, Soph.; Andrew Rodriquez, Stamford, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Ezequiel Rodriguez, Memphis, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Ty Shaw, Sudan, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Kris Vasquez, New Deal, 6-0, 215, Jr.; Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, Jr.
  • Linebackers -- Drew Berry, Sundown, 5-10, 185, Soph.; Luis Castillo, Mason, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Tanner Demuth, Burton, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jeric Esparza, Runge, Jr.; Blake Hyles, Hico, 5-10, 185, Soph.; David Hernandez, Quinlan Boles, Jr.; Jordan Johnson, Hubbard, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Dillon Kirkland, Farwell, Sr.; Jose Longoria, Seagraves, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Justin Jones, Albany, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Kelton Long, Wellington, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Tyler Malcolm, Falls City, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Trenton Massey, San Angelo Texas Leadership Academy, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Mason Miller, Sabinal, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Sam Millsap, Iola, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jackson O’Harrow, Eldorado, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Ray Parmer, Tahoka, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Luis Perez, La Pryor, 5-8, 190. Jr.; Eli Rodriguez, Seagraves, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Tamarcus Sheppard, Italy, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Logan Smith, Alto, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Tanner Stone, Stratford, Soph.
  • Defensive backs -- Nick Bonorden, Milano, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Darryl Calloway, Shamrock, Soph.; Miguel Castillo, Mason, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Josh Duffey, West Sabine, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Jonathan Flores, Woodsboro, Sr.; John Ray Gonzales, La Pryor, 5-10., 160, Sr.; Garrett McCann, Ganado, 6-0, 155, Fr.; Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Trey Robertson, Italy, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, 5-4, 150, Sr.; Kirkland Wilson, West Sabine, 5-9, 180, Jr.
  • Punter -- Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-11, 175, Sr.
  • Kick returners -- Austen Camber, Falls City, 6-0, 160, sr.; John Lewis, Collinsville, sr.; Kaleb Reese, Ralls, 5-11, 175, sr.; Charles Simpson, Chilton, 5-8, 155, sr.; De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, jr.