COLLEGE STATION — It was quite the quick turnaround for Pleasant Grove at the Division II state 7-on-7 tournament.

The Hawks, which lost its first pool-play game by 47 points on Thursday and eked out a two-point victory to survive to the championship bracket, were a completely different team Friday.

Pleasant Grove reeled off four consecutive wins to reach the Division II championship game at Veterans Park and Athletic Complex. The Hawks eventually ran out of steam, falling to Midlothian Heritage, 39-20, in the final.

Coming of its first 11-man football championship last December, Pleasant Grove appears to primed for another big season this fall.

Pleasant Grove began the day with a 33-31 victory over Boerne in the Round of 32, and followed that up with a 53-41 defeat of Needville to reach the quarterfinals.

The Hawks knocked off Brock, 41-33, to set up a rematch with Melissa, which walloped PG, 60-13, in their pool play opener Thursday.

Pleasant Grove had no trouble this time around, avenging the loss with a 40-22 triumph in the semifinals.

Despite having qualified only four teams for the Division II tournament, East Texas-area teams certainly made the most of their experience in College Station.

Spring Hill, after winning its pool Thursday, won its first game Friday before bowing out in the Round of 16. Gilmer also reached the championship bracket following pool play but was eliminated by Mexia in its first game Friday.

Palestine, which was winless in pool play Thursday, won twice Friday in the consolation bracket before being eliminated by Brownwood in the semifinals.

At the Division III level, Tenaha won its first two games in the championship bracket, falling to eventual state champion Gunter in the semifinals, 27-19.

— For complete coverage, click here.

2018 State 7-on-7 Tournament

At Veterans Park and Athletic Complex, College Station

Friday’s East Texas Results

DIVISION II

Championship Bracket

Round of 32
  • Pleasant Grove 33, Boerne 31
  • Mexia 35, Gilmer 19
  • Spring Hill 19, Springtown 13
Round of 16
  • Pleasant Grove 53, Needville 41
  • Jim Ned 47, Spring Hill 19
Quarterfinals
  • Pleasant Grove 41, Brock 33
Semifinals
  • Pleasant Grove 40, Melissa 22
Championship
  • Midlothian Heritage 39, Pleasant Grove 20

Consolation Bracket

Round of 16
  • Palestine 28, Gonzales 6
Quarterfinals
  • Palestine 44, Wharton 22
Semifinals
  • Brownwood 35, Palestine 21

DIVISION III

Championship Bracket

Round of 16
  • Tenaha 27, Johnson City 12
Quarterfinals
  • Tenaha 27, Childress 26
Semifinals
  • Gunter 27, Tenaha 19