Six-time defending Class 3A Region II champion Pleasant Grove claimed or shared three superlative awards with the release of the 13-3A all-district baseball team.

Voting was conducted by district coaches.

Craig Jones, who led the Hawks to their sixth consecutive Region II crown -- a state record -- and the 3A state title game, was named Coach of the Year. Pleasant Grove started the season 10-10 before winning 18 of its final 22 contests to claim the 13-3A title and reach its third state championship game in the last four years.

Pleasant Grove freshman Joe Pearlman received Newcomer of the Year accolades, while senior Alex Alsup shared the Defensive MVP award with Paris North Lamar junior Daniel Gibbons.

Paris senior Cannon Chadwick was named the 13-3A Player of the Year after leading the Wildcats to a runner-up finish in league play. Senior teammate Brice Winter was named Offensive MVP.

13-3A All-District Baseball Team

  • Player of the Year -- Cannon Chadwick, Sr., Paris
  • Offensive MVP -- Brice Winter, Sr., Paris
  • Co-Defensive MVPs -- Pleasant Grove senior Alex Alsup and Paris North Lamar junior Daniel Gibbons
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Joe Pearlman, Fr., Pleasant Grove
  • Coach of the Year -- Craig Jones, Pleasant Grove

 

First Team

  • First base -- Eric Dickey, Sr., Paris North Lamar
  • Second base -- Alex Alsup, Sr, Pleasant Grove
  • Third base -- Dakota Smith, Sr., Paris
  • Shortstop -- Zack Deluna, Sr., Pittsburg
  • Catcher -- Seth Williams, Soph., Atlanta
  • Pitcher -- Jarod Bayless, Soph., Pleasant Grove
  • Pitcher -- Cannon Chadwick, Sr., Paris
  • Pitcher -- Daniel Gibbons, Jr., Paris North Lamar
  • Pitcher -- Brian Taylor, Sr., Pittsburg
  • Outfielder -- Trey Jeans, Jr., Pleasant Grove
  • Outfielder -- Dylan Silvey, Jr., Pleasant Grove
  • Outfielder -- Charlie Mitchell, Jr., Pittsburg
  • Outfielder -- Jaxon Rader, Sr., Paris
  • Outfielder -- Kyle Britt, Sr., Paris North Lamar
  • DH -- Quaid Taylor, Sr., Atlanta
  • Utility -- Casey Rayburn, Sr., Pleasant Grove

 

Second Team

  • First base -- Jordon Williams, Soph., Paris
  • Second base -- Dylan Barrett, Jr., Liberty-Eylau
  • Third base -- Joe Pearlman, Fr., Pleasant Grove
  • Third base -- Garrett Truitt, Jr., Pittsburg
  • Shortstop -- Trevor Huie, Sr., Paris North Lamar
  • Catcher -- Cason Cordray, Sr., Pleasant Grove
  • Pitcher -- Chase Musgrove, Soph., Atlanta
  • Pitcher -- Jake Clark, Jr., Paris
  • Pitcher -- Shawn Albright, Sr, Pittsburg
  • Outfielder -- Hudson Hopkins, Soph., Pleasant Grove
  • Outfielder -- Caleb Banks, Fr., Pittsburg
  • Outfielder -- Alex Norwood, Jr., Liberty-Eylau
  • DH -- Ty Hammonds, Sr., Pittsburg
  • Utility -- Hunter Reaves, Fr., Paris North Lamar