The following is a list of East Texans and their performances during Friday’s action at the UIL State Track and Field Championships in Austin.

CLASS 5A

Boys

  • Long jump -- Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall (2nd, 24-00.75)
  • 800 meter run -- Eric Hawkins, Pine Tree (6th, 1:56.91)
  • 400 meter dash -- Chance Stephenson, Whitehouse (3rd, 47.31)
  • 200 meter dash -- Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches (8th, 21.95)

Girls

  • Discus -- Hannah Higgins, Texas High (2nd, 135-01); Kristin McDuffie, Texas High (3rd, 130-11); Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree (9th, 118-09)
  • 4x200 relay -- Longview: DeShante Jackson, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, Deja Moore (4th, 1:38.00)
  • 200 meter dash -- Deja Moore, Longview (3rd, 24.24)

CLASS 4A

Boys

  • 3200 meter run -- Kase White, Spring Hill (3rd, 9:34.27)
  • Shot put -- Jacob Allen, Bullard (2nd, 58-00.75)
  • Pole vault -- Colin Millsap, Canton (T-7th, 13-06.00)
  • Triple jump -- Denzel Green, Liberty-Eylau (1st, 49-09.00)

Girls

  • 3200 meter run -- Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (1st, 11:10.16)
  • High jump -- Amber Walker, Brownsboro (3rd, 5-07.00); Torie Comeaux, Huntington (5th, 5-04.00; Karlea Duhon, Chapel Hill (8th, 5-02.00)
  • Long jump -- Karlea Duhon, Chapel Hill (5th, 17-10.00)

CLASS 3A

Boys

  • Triple jump -- Breyon Thurman, West Rusk (2nd, 46-05.40); Kevi Evans, Mount Vernon (4th, 45-11.00); DeMarkus Griffin, Crockett (5th, 45-08.25)
  • Shot put -- Ladarius Hamilton, Corrigan-Camden (2nd, 54-02.00); Dalton Wright, Alba-Golden (5th, 49-05.25)
  • Pole vault -- Reagan Fischer, Mineola (6th, 13-06.00)
  • Long jump -- Kevi Evans, Mount Vernon (2nd, 22-10.25); Tyler Russell, Malakoff (6th, 21-09.25)
  • 4x100 relay -- Daingerfield: Ty Wilkerson, Kadayous Betts, Keylon Fomby, Keiston Rushing (8th, 43.33)
  • 800 meter run -- Sawyer Hancock, Garrison (7th, 2:03.00)
  • 110 meter hurdles -- Colton Summerall, Eustace (7th, 15.11); Adam Caudle, Sabine (9th, 15.63)
  • 100 meter dash -- Kevi Evans, Mount Vernon (6th, 10.89)
  • 400 meter dash -- Jeremiah Bolton, Winona (9th, 50.42)
  • 300 meter hurdles -- Jaylon Williams, Corrigan-Camden (5th, 39.42); Zach Gray, Elkhart (8th, 40.50)
  • 200 meter dash -- Kendrick Rogers, Frankston (4th, 21.88); Kevi Evans, Mount Vernon (5th, 21.97)
  • 1600 meter run -- Will Phillips, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (4th, 4:24.24); Ericsen Gudjohnson, Eustace (5th, 4:27.47)
  • 4x400 relay -- Elkhart: CJ Whitaker, Trent Huff, Zach Gray, Caleb Calcote (3rd, 3:22.01)

Girls

  • Triple jump -- Michae'lann DiMaggio, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (2nd, 38-04.75); Ashley Buck, Elkhart (4th, 36-09.00)
  • Shot put -- Briana Medlock, Arp (5th, 40-01.75); Koreen Brooks, Hooks (6th, 39-02.25); Lacey Lee, Garrison (7th, 37-09.00)
  • Pole vault -- Kaylee Bizzell, Alba-Golden (2nd, 11-06.00); Samantha Hughes, White Oak (7th, 11-00.00)
  • 4x100 relay -- Daingerfield: Chablis Barber, Denver Mims, Alexis Porter, Layla Johnston (1st, 47.79); New Diana: A'Najia Harris, Lauren James, Auniau Parks, Varnysha Smith (4th, 48.63)
  • 100 meter hurdles -- Kinsey Smith, White Oak (6th, 15.32); Dominique Sauer, Linden-Kildare (9th, 15.63)
  • 100 meter dash -- Varnysha Smith, New Diana (4th, 12.15); Madelina Ebert, Harmony (7th, 12.31)
  • 4x200 relay -- Elkhart: Ashley Buck, Paige Huff, Kimber Douglas, Monique Ashford (7th, 1:44.91)
  • 400 meter dash -- Madeline Ebert, Harmony (4th, 57.29)
  • 200 meter dash -- Denver Mims, Daingerfield (4th, 25.26); Varnysha Smith, New Diana (7th, 25.43); Monique Ashford, Elkhart (25.47)
  • 4x400 relay -- Elkhart: Ashley Buck, Paige Huff, Kimber Douglas, Monique Ashford (4th, 3:59.93)

CLASS 2A

Boys

  • 3200 meter run -- Jon Allen, Big Sandy (4th, 10:04.97); Kade Murry, Lufkin Pineywoods (5th, 10:08.34)
  • Discus -- Fred Thacker, Alto (7th, 129-11); Chandler Burgay, Timpson (9th, 125-10)
  • High jump -- Noah Berney, Martinsville (3rd, 6-05.00); Rodney Davis, Grapeland (T-7th, 6-00.00); Jason Ford, Hawkins (T-7th, 6-00.00)
  • Shot put -- Nictaeo Scourton, Timpson (8th, 46-01.50)

Girls

  • 3200 meter run -- Kaytlyn Sweatman, Simms Bowie (1st, 11:31.76)
  • Discus -- Bailey Rabalais, Shelbyville (8th, 110-03); Olivia Simmons, Hawkins (9th, 109-00)
  • High jump -- Tina Douglas, Lufkin Pineywoods (1st, 5-07.00); Hayley Jordan, Carlisle (6th, 5-02.00)
  • Shot put -- Rebecca Kramer, Cross Roads (3rd, 38-10.50); J'Terrian Washington, Groveton (6th, 37-07.00)

CLASS A

Boys

  • High jump -- Daterrious Hart, Laneville (5th, 6-02.00)

Girls

  • 3200 meter run -- Siena Collins, Saltillo (2nd, 11:37.01)
  • Long jump -- Lillian Hollins, Apple Springs (5th, 16-03.50)
  • High jump -- Hannah Moore, Mount Enterprise (2nd, 5-04.00); Brittany Bobo, Douglass (T-3rd, 5-00.00)
  • Pole vault -- Christine Callens, Mount Enterprise (8th, 8-00.00)