2017 Girls Soccer Playoffs

Pairings Announced For 2017 UIL Soccer State Tournament
UIL State Soccer Championships
Wednesday-Saturday
At Birkelbach Field, Georgetown
WEDNESDAY'S GAMES

Girls Class 4A semifinal: ATHENS (15-10-1) vs. Stephenville (23-4), 11 a.m.
Girls Class 4A semifinal: JASPER (26-1) vs. Boerne (20-4-1), 1:30 p
...
Read More

...
Athens Girls Reach State Tournament For First Time
TYLER -- Athens completed a year-long dream Saturday in the girls' Class 4A Region II championship game. That does not mean the story is over though.
The Lady Hornets advanced to the state tournament in Georgetown with a 6-2 win against Terrell. A win nearly as lopsided as last season&…
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Friday’s Regional Semifinal Results
BOYS
CLASS 4A
Region II
At Rose Stadium, Tyler
Semifinals

Kilgore 6, Dallas A+ Academy 2
Carrollton Ranchview 2, Chapel Hill 0

Region III
At A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
Semifinals

Houston Washington 2, Center 1 (OT)
Houston Wheatley 7, Lufkin Hudson 1


GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Region II
At Rose Stadium, Tyler
Se…
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: UIL Regional Tournament Pairings
BOYS
CLASS 4A
Region II
At Rose Stadium, Tyler
Semifinals

Kilgore 6, Dallas A+ Academy 2
Carrollton Ranchview 2, Chapel Hill 0

Final

Kilgore 4, Carrollton Ranchview 3

Region III
At A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
Semifinals

Houston Washington 2, Center 1 (OT)
Houston Wheatley 7, Lufkin Hudson 1

Final

Hous…
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Tuesday’s Regional Quarterfinal Results
BOYS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Lucas Lovejoy 2, Mount Pleasant 1 (OT)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 4, Palestine 2
Chapel Hill 2, Pittsburg 0

Region III

Center 3, East Chambers 1
Lufkin Hudson 2, Waco La Vega 1


GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Region II

Athens 4, Kilgore 4 (Athens advances, 3-1, on penalty kicks)
Palestine 2, Pleasant Grove…
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Friday’s Area-Round Results
BOYS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Mount Pleasant 3, Carrollton Creekview 1

Region III

Waller 0, Nacogdoches 0 (Waller advances, 4-3, on penalty kicks)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 5, Pleasant Grove 2
Palestine 13, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 0
Chapel Hill 6, Atlanta 0
Pittsburg 2, Athens 1

Region III

Center 2, Gatesville 0
Lu…

Load More Articles