WHITEHOUSE -- Kenija Collier's Friday triple-jump gold combined with Tatum's sprint relay title and second-place finishes in the 400-meter dash and 800-meter relay to power the Lady Eagles to the Class 2A Region III track and field championship at Whitehouse's Wildcat Stadium.

Tatum won the sprint relay with a time of 47.95 seconds. The Lady Eagles finished one-tenth of a second behind Jefferson in the 800-meter relay with a 1:41.56. Tatum's Ro'neshia Simpson ran a 59.80-second 400 for silver.

Sabine finished second with 57 points, followed by Jefferson (52), White Oak (48), Centerville (43), and Daingerfield (43).

Sabine's Alissa McClain won the 800-meter run (2:25.79) and the mile (5:39.08), while teammate Christina Som won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.49 seconds, edging Daingerfield's Shan Johnson (15.57) in a tightly contested race that saw the top six finishers separated by 0.23 seconds.

Garrison's Shelby Gresham followed her discus gold (133-5) from Friday with a second-place finish in Saturday's shot put (37-10). Jefferson finished third thanks in part to Leanna Mack's second-place high-jump finish (5-3), as well as Destiny Carr's 25.43-second 200-meter title and the aforementioned 800-meter relay gold. Carr anchored that squad.

Hearne's Re'Jana Ellison (center) leads near the end of the women's 100-meter dash at Saturday's Class 2A Region III track and field championships in Whitehouse. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)

Hearne's Re'Jana Ellison made a clean sweep of the sprint events, winning gold in the 100-, 200-, and 400-meter events. Hearne's long jump of 17 feet, 3 inches placed fourth to give her 34 points, which was Hearne's team total.

Daingerfield and White Oak placed first and second, respectively, in the meet-ending mile relay. White Oak's Madison Pecot won the girls pole vault Friday with a vault of 12 feet. Teammate Whitney Simmons also qualified for state Friday with a second-place discus finish (116-0).

Edgewood and Elkhart each had two athletes qualify for state.

Edgewood's Micaela Brown won the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 4 inches. Teammate Paige Parker finished second in the 800 meters with a time of 2:28.57.

Elkhart had two second-place finishers: Anna Clark (12:40.00) in Friday's two-mile run and Paige Fillmore, who ran a 45.62-second 300-meter hurdles Saturday afternoon.

The UIL state track and field championships are May 10-11 at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

Team Standings

  • 1. Tatum -- 70
  • 2.  Sabine -- 57
  • 3. Jefferson -- 52
  • 4. White Oak -- 48
  • 5. Centerville -- 43
  • 6. Daingerfield -- 43
  • 7. Paul Pewitt -- 37
  • 8. Hearne -- 34
  • 9. Garrison -- 24
  • 10. Alba-Golden -- 23
  • 11. Elkhart -- 19
  • 12. Edgewood -- 18
  • T-13. Pattonville Prairiland -- 15
  • T-13. Crockett -- 15
  • T-15. Palestine Westwood -- 14
  • T-15. Corrigan-Camden -- 14
  • T-17. Winona -- 12
  • T-17. Linden-Kildare -- 12
  • 19. Woodville -- 10
  • 20. Lone Oak -- 9
  • 21. West Rusk -- 7
  • T-22. Frankston -- 6
  • T-22. Warren -- 6
  • T-22. Kountze -- 6
  • T-25. Anderson-Shiro -- 5
  • T-25. Arp -- 5
  • T-26. Clarksville -- 4
  • T-26. Franklin -- 4
  • 29. Paris Chisum -- 3
  • T-30. New Waverly -- 2
  • T-30. Groveton -- 2
  • 32. Troup -- 1

Field Events

(state qualifiers in bold)

Discus

  • 1. Shelby Gresham, Garrison -- 133-5
  • 2. Whitney Simmons, White Oak -- 116-0
  • 3. Jordan Baker, Sabine -- 113-0
  • T-4. Candace West, Centerville -- 108-6
  • T-4. Shequavious Sanders, Paris Chisum -- 108-6
  • 6. Lauren Clements, Garrison -- 108-0

 

Shot put

  • 1. Julisa Williams, Woodville -- 38-3
  • 2. Shelby Gresham, Garrison -- 37-10
  • 3. Amanda Allen, Frankston -- 36-1 1/4
  • 4. Karlie Young, Anderson-Shiro -- 35-8
  • 5. Jessica Garrett, Pattonville Prairiland -- 35-3 1/4
  • 6. Tierra Wilson, West Rusk -- 33-8

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Kenija Collier, Tatum -- 39-9 3/4
  • 2. Jamece Gulley, Winona -- 37-4 3/4
  • 3. Haley Stuart, Sabine -- 37-2 1/2
  • 4. Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare -- 37-1
  • 5. Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt -- 36-8 1/2
  • 6. Savana Sparks, Pattonville Prairiland -- 35-6

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Madison Pecot, White Oak -- 12-0
  • 2. Skylar Ragan, Pattonville Prairiland -- 9-6 1/4
  • 3. Mia Colbert, Sabine -- 9-6
  • 4. Taylor Webb, Garrison -- 9-0 1/4
  • 5. Kaylee Bizzell, Alba-Golden -- 9-0
  • 6. Savannah Martin, Troup -- 8-11 3/4

 

Long jump

  • 1. Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt -- 18-2 1/4
  • 2. Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare -- 17-10 3/4
  • 3. Kayla Brewer, Centerville -- 17-7
  • 4. Re'Jana Ellison, Hearne -- 17-3
  • 5. Maloree Mabry, Pattonville Prairiland -- 17-0 1/2
  • 6. Caitlin McKnight, Crockett -- 16-9 1/4

 

High jump

  • 1. Micaela Brown, Edgewood -- 5-4
  • 2. Leanna Mack, Jefferson -- 5-3
  • 3. Keri Banks, Warren -- 5-2
  • 4. Haley Stuart, Sabine -- 5-0 1/4
  • 5. Kayla Brewer, Centerville -- 5-0
  • 6. Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield -- 5-0

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Lexie Wall, Centerville -- 12:27.28
  • 2. Anna Clark, Elkhart -- 12:40.00
  • 3. Alexxa Facio, West Rusk -- 13:10.00
  • 4. Miriam Canchola, Sabine -- 13:11.0
  • 5. Taylor Terry, New Waverly -- 13:24.0
  • 6. Bri Gordon, Arp -- 13:30.00

 

Sprint relay

  • 1. Tatum -- 47.95
  • 2. Jefferson -- 48.14
  • 3. Paul Pewitt -- 49.82
  • 4. Palestine Westwood -- 49.86
  • 5. Daingerfield -- 50.02
  • 6. Kountze -- 50.36

 

800 meters

  • 1. Allissa McClain, Sabine -- 2:25.79
  • 2. Paige Parker, Edgewood -- 2:28.57
  • 3. Vanessa Tirado, Tatum -- 2:30.24
  • 4. Caymen Sutton, White Oak -- 2:32.01
  • 5. Katy Wilkins, Pattonville Prairiland -- 2:33.07
  • 6. Rogina Kimmons, Anderson-Shiro -- 2:34.65

 

100-meter hurdles

  • 1. Christina Som, Sabine -- 15.49
  • 2. Shan Johnson, Daingerfield -- 15.57
  • 3. Me'gan Davis, Crockett -- 15.65
  • 4. Meagan Menifee, Corrigan-Camden -- 15.67
  • 5. Paige Fillmore, Elkhart -- 15.69
  • 6. Jasia Berry, Garrison -- 15.72

 

100 meters

  • 1. Re'Jana Ellison, Hearne -- 11.82
  • 2. Caitlin McKnight, Crockett -- 11.97
  • 3. Kayla Brewer, Centerville -- 12.15
  • 4. Kiana Turner, Tatum -- 12.25
  • 5. Jamece Gulley, Winona -- 12.52
  • 6. Michaela Moffett, Alba-Golden -- 12.64

 

800 relay

  • 1. Jefferson -- 1:41.46
  • 2. Tatum -- 1:41.56
  • 3. Paul Pewitt -- 1:43.44
  • 4. Daingerfield -- 1:45.97
  • 5. Clarksville -- 1:48.72
  • 6. Winona -- 1:49.16

 

400 meters

  • 1. Re'Jana Ellison, Hearne -- 59.20
  • 2. Ro'neshia Simpson, Tatum -- 59.80
  • 3. Kadriane Sanders, White Oak -- 1:00.30
  • 4. Tinikia Lacy, Arp -- 1:00.34
  • 5. Maygn Harris, Centerville -- 1:00.90
  • 6. Haley Stuart, Sabine -- 1:02.86

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Meagan Menifee, Corrigan-Camden -- 45.09
  • 2. Paige Fillmore, Elkhart -- 45.62
  • 3. Jessika Barnhart, Alba-Golden -- 47.23
  • 4. Kyla Walker, Franklin -- 47.29
  • 5. Chrishunda Boyd, Daingerfield -- 47.97
  • 6. Kaylee Isenburg, Lone Oak -- 48.52

 

200 meters

  • 1. Re'Jana Ellison, Hearne -- 25.42
  • 2. Destiny Carr, Jefferson -- 25.43
  • 3. Diamond Dewberry, Palestine Westwood -- 26.52
  • 4. Kieara Moffett, Kountze -- 26.58
  • 5. Michaela Moffett, Alba-Golden -- 26.94
  • 6. Haley Anderson, Paul Pewitt -- 27.34

 

Mile

  • 1. Allissa McClain, Sabine -- 5:39.08
  • 2. Hanah Nichol, Lone Oak -- 5:41.58
  • 3. Lexie Wall, Centerville -- 5:50.83
  • 4. Nour Hussein, White Oak -- 5:56.79
  • 5. Vanessa Tirado, Tatum -- 6:01.52
  • 6. Anna Clark, Elkhart -- 6:02.55

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Daingerfield -- 4:07.08
  • 2. White Oak -- 4:07.60
  • 3. Alba-Golden -- 4:08.44
  • 4. Centerville -- 4:08.63
  • 5. Tatum -- 4:11.63
  • 6. Groveton -- 4:14.13
Sabine's Christina Som clears the final hurdle en route to winning the girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday at the Class 2A Region III track and field championships at Whitehouse's Wildcat Stadium. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)