Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (16)4-02371
2. Converse Judson (4)5-02132
3. Katy (2)3-02063
4. DeSoto (3)4-01774
5. Austin Westlake5-01525
6. Lake Travis4-11016
7. Sachse4-0917
8. Hewitt Midway5-0708
9. The Woodlands1-1519
10. Klein Collins3-026NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 18. 12, Smithson Valley 12. 13, Odessa Permian 4. 13, Beaumont West Brook 4. 13, Amarillo Tascosa 4. 13, Arlington Martin 4. 17, San Benito 3. 18, SA Northside O'Connor 2.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (16)4-02381
2. Manvel (8)3-02302
3. Denton Ryan (1)5-02023
4. Corpus Christi Calallen4-01694
5. (tie) Cedar Park4-11206
5. (tie) Highland Park4-11205
7. Angleton4-0957
8. Mansfield Legacy4-1548
9. Dripping Springs5-03410
10. Frisco Lone Star3-1339

Others receiving votes: 11, A&M Consolidated 16. 12, West Mesquite 11. 13, Hutto 10. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 9. 15, Temple 6. 16, College Station 5. 16, Colleyville Heritage 5. 18, Lubbock Coronado 4. 18, Port Neches-Groves 4. 20, Richmond Foster 3. 21, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 21, Tomball 2. 21, Mansfield Lake Ridge 2. 24, N. Richland Hills 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (20)4-02441
2. West Orange-Stark (3)3-02042
3. Argyle5-01933
4. Waco La Vega5-01714
5. Cuero (1)4-01485
6. Kennedale (1)4-01356
7. Midlothian Heritage5-0798
8. GILMER4-1777
9. VAN5-0539
10. Sweetwater5-02610

Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 11. 12, Pleasant Grove 8. 13, Graham 7. 13, Henderson 7. 15, Wimberley 5. 16, Kilgore 3. 17, Lubbock Estacado 2. 18, Boerne 1. 18, Raymondville  1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Gunter (17)5-02411
2. Lexington (3)5-01983
3. Wall (3)4-01874
4. NEWTON (2)4-01785
5. MALAKOFF4-01266
6. Canadian4-01039
7. Brock4-11007
8. Hallettsville3-1632
9. WEST RUSK3-04910
10. Yoakum4-145NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Jefferson 27. 12, Grandview 15. 12, Sonora 15. 14, Harmony 7. 16, Mount Vernon 4. 17, East Bernard 3. 17, Goliad 3. 17, Woodville 3. 20, George West 2. 20, Childress 2. 20, Kemp 2. 23, Bishop 1. 23, Cameron Yoe 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. TENAHA (15)4-02202
2. Mason (6)5-02173
3. Muenster 5-01814
4. Mart (2)4-11505
5. Albany5-01446
6. Refugio (2)2-11431
7. Abernathy4-01087
8. De Leon5-07210
9. Bremond4-1618
10. Milano5-032NR

Others receiving votes: 11, San Augustine 15. 12, Carlisle 12. 13, Wellington 9. 14, Post 3. 14, Burton 3. 14, Joaquin 3. 17, Crawford 2.